Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 25

HIGH SCHOOL

Big Atlantic Classic

Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Ctr.

Monday

  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian vs. Sherman (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday

  • Game 3 - Wyoming East vs. Mount View (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Buffalo vs. Fayetteville (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday

  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Va. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday

  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday

  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 1

  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • Boys

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    Division 1 seeds

    North

    1. Clay-Battelle; 2. St. Marys; 3. Cameron; 4. Pocahontas County; 5. Tygarts Valley; 6. East Hardy; 7. Valley Wetzel; 8. Doddridge County

    South

    1. Valley Fayette; 2. Buffalo; 3. Greenbrier West; 4. Midland Trail; 5. Sherman; 6. Richwood; 7. Van; 8. Fayetteville

    NOTE: Each team guaranteed four games in either championship or consolation rounds.

    First round

    Upper bracket

    Clay-Battelle 73, Fayetteville 33

    Tygarts Valley at Midland Trail

    Buffalo 83, Valley Wetzel 55

    Richwood at Cameron

    Lower bracket

    Doddridge County at Valley Fayette, 5 p.m. Monday

    Sherman at Pocahontas County

    Van at St. Marys

    East Hardy at Greenbrier West

    Second round

    Weekend of Jan. 31-Feb. 1

    Final round

    At Summersville Convention Center

    Weekend of Feb. 14-15

    Division 2

    (Seeds in parentheses)

    First round

    Feb. 7-8

    Game 1: Montcalm (4) at Paden City (1)

    Game 2: Union (3) at Meadow Bridge (2)

    Game 3: Hannan (6) at Hundred (5)

    Final round

    At Summersville Convention Center

    Feb. 14

    Championship

    Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

    Consolation

    Game 3 winner vs. TBA

    Saturday's state scores

    George Washington 65, Huntington 60

    Hedgesville 69, Spring Mills 23

    Hurricane 63, Winfield 61, OT

    Martinsburg 61, Morgantown 48

    Postponements and cancellations

    Nitro vs. Princeton, ppd.

    Greater Beckley Christian vs. Logan, ppd.

    Richmond Edison, Ohio vs. Weir, ccd.

    Spring Valley vs. Ashland Blazer, Ky., ppd.

    Tolsia vs. Mingo Central, ppd.

    Coal Field Shootout

    Man vs. Belfry, Ky., ppd.<*L>

    WVHIT Tournament

    Division 1

    First round

    Doddridge County vs. Valley Fayette, ppd. to Jan 27.

    Saturday's boxes

    Huntington    10    13    16    21    -60

    Geo. Washington    14    19    15    17    -65

    H - Tubbs 1-10 2-5 4, Dunn-Martin 6-616 5-5 20, Meadows 6-15 4-5 19, Woodling 3-7 0-0 6, Howard 3-5 2-2 8, Pennington 1-4 1-2 3, Mann 0-0 0-0 0, Dawson 0-0 0-0 0, totals 20-57 14-19 60

    GW - Elmore 10-19 7-10 30, King 4-9 2-2 12, Carena 2-4 0-0 4, Lewis 1-3 1-2 3, Dean 6-12 0-4 12, Kay 1-1 0-0 3, Blaney 0-2 1-2 1, Womack 0-0 0-0 0, totals 24-50 11-20 65

    3-point goals - Huntington 6-25 (Meadows 3-8, Dunn-Martin 3-9, Pennington 0-1, Wooding 0-2, Howard 0-2, Tubbs 0-3), GW 6-15 (Elmore 3-7, King 2-5, Kay 1-1, Dean 0-2)

    Winfield    11    14    21    13    2-61

    Hurricane    12    18    10    19    4-63

    W - Show 29, Diehl 5, Hearn 5, Fisher 7, Bellomy 11, Wright 4.

    H - Lemmerman 2, Sorsaia 24, Estep 4, Dawson 13, Rogoszewski 16, DeFries 4.

    Friday's boxscores

    Lincoln County    4    14    17    15    -50

    Cabell Midland    19    18    23    18    -78

    LC - Rusk 9, Kelley 9, Davis 8, Ashley 7, Kirkendoll 11, Reynolds 4, Wells 2

    CM - Wilcox 9, Bellomy 9, Pettit 15, Beckett 8, Fraley 8, Tilley 5, Stratton 3, Morgan 12, Pyles 6

    Girls

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    Division 1

  • No. 4 Tygarts Valley at No. 1 St. Marys
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 6 Fayetteville
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 5 Buffalo
  • No. 3 Gilmer County at No. 2 Pocahontas County
  • Division 2

  • No. 10 Montcalm at No. 6 Union
  • No. 9 Valley Wetzel at No. 7 Van
  • Saturday's state scores

    Huntington 89, Hurricane 31<*L>

    Sissonville 64, Wheeling Central 53

    Spring Mills 51, St. James, Md. 23

    Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic

    Saint Joseph Central 54, Lou. Mercy, Ky. 47

    WVHIT Tournament

    Division 1

    Second round

    Fayetteville 55, Sherman 50<*L>

    Saturday's boxes

    Wheeling Central    9    19    12    13    -53

    Sissonville    8    24    21    11    -64

    WC - Blaha 6-11 4-4 17, Calissie 2-6 0-0 5, Baker 4-10 5-8 13, Michaels 5-8 0-2 10, Cross 0-2 1-4 1, Olson 0-3 0-0 0, Denniston 0-1 1-2 1, Bennington 2-8 2-5 6. Totals 19-49 13-25 53.

    S - Reed 1-3 1-2 3, Pinkerton 5-18 1-2 13, Jones 7-20 4-6 24, Gould 6-16 5-10 18, McClung 0-3 2-2 2, Youngblood 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 20-65 15-24 64.

    3-point goals - WC 2-6 (Blaha 1-1, Calissie 1-2, Cross 0-1, Bennington 0-2). S 6-21 (Pinkerton 2-6, Jones 4-11, Gould 0-4).

    Hurricane    0    10    11    10    -31    

    Huntington    34    19    22    14    -89

    Hur - Browning 2, Wooten 8, Watson 15, Sargent 2, Gordon 4.

    Hunt - Turner 8, Brinegar 6, Toppins 7, Harmon 5, Johnson 4, Sheffield 7, Congleton 13, Inagaki 7, Dawson 14, Budd 16, Murphy 2.


    Print

    User Comments