Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 17

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Hatfield-McCoy Shootout

At Williamson Field House

Today's games

  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Friday's state scores

    Braxton County 58, South Harrison 31

    Bridgeport 84, Liberty Harrison 42

    Brooke 66, University 55

    Clay-Battelle 81, Hundred 29

    Gilmer County 52, Calhoun County 46

    Grafton 58, North Marion 48

    Greenbrier East 81, Logan 64

    Huntington 69, Capital 68

    Hurricane 66, Riverside 44

    Lewis County 76, Lincoln 54

    Liberty Raleigh 53, Nicholas County 50

    Madonna 87, Weir 42

    Magnolia 101, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 33

    Man 59, Montcalm 51

    Martinsburg 72, Spring Mills 27

    Meadow Bridge 50, Richwood 45

    Midland Trail 61, Fayetteville 60

    Mingo Central 80, Wayne 70

    Morgantown 79, John Marshall 55

    Musselman 72, Jefferson 52

    Notre Dame 65, Charleston Catholic 60

    Oak Hill 72, Westside 63

    Parkersburg 59, Nitro 42

    Parkersburg Catholic 56, Doddridge County 48

    Parkersburg South 71, Wheeling Park 65

    Pendleton County 70, Highland-Monterey, Va. 27

    Poca 77, Scott 48

    Pocahontas County 72, East Hardy 49

    Point Pleasant 62, Lincoln County 36

    Preston 65, Elkins 52

    Robert C. Byrd 69, East Fairmont 55

    Shady Spring 71, Independence 44

    South Charleston 82, Ripley 48

    Spring Valley 68, Princeton 55

    Tucker County 68, Tygarts Valley 40

    Tug Valley 52, Phelps, Ky. 40

    Tyler Consolidated 62, Valley Wetzel 51

    Valley Fayette 66, Buffalo 53

    Wahama 51, Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 50

    Washington 77, Hedgesville 62

    Williamstown 65, Ritchie County 52

    Woodrow Wilson 62, Winfield 43

    Wyoming East 76, PikeView 53

    Postponements and cancellations

    James Monroe vs. Greenbrier West, ppd.

    Pike Co. Central, Ky. vs. River View, ppd.

    Friday's boxscores

    Scott    7    9    14    18    -48

    Poca    14    20    21    22    -77

    Scott - Kuhn 1-1 0-2 2, Price 1-1 0-0 2, DeHart 4-10 0-0 9, May 4-13 4-6 13, Webb 2-5 2-3 6, Brown 0-5 3-4 3, Bell 1-1 3-3 5, Day 1-2 0-0 2, Lafauci 1-5 0-0 3, Ables 1-2 0-0 2, Sigman 0-4 1-2 2. Totals 16-45 12-18 48.

    Poca - N. Frampton 3-8 2-2 9, Cottrill 2-2 0-1 4, Cuffee 8-15 0-0 19, L. Frampton 2-4 1-2 7, Randolph 0-2 0-0 0, Chandler 7-11 5-7 21, Meeks 2-4 1-2 6, Phillips 1-1 0-0 2, Hamrick 0-0 1-2 1, Buckley 4-5 0-0 8, Dotson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-52 10-16 77.

    3-point goals - Scott 3-14 (DeHart 1-4, May 1-4, Brown 0-2, Lafauci 1-4), Poca 9-20 (N. Frampton 1-4, Cuffee 3-5, L. Frampton 2-4, Randolph 0-1, Chandler 2-3, Meeks 1-3).

    South Charleston    15    23    25    19    -82

    Ripley    14    6    14    14    -48

    SC - Knapper 17, Grier 7, A. Cunningham 9, S. Cunningham 2, Miller 2, Clark 10, Lewis 9, Williams 4, Billings 10, Barnes 3, Hatfield 2, Scruggs 7.

    R - Hunt 9, Harpold 3, McKown 2, Harrison 15, Layhew 9, Johnson 2, McKinney 3, Graves 3, Hall 2.

    Wheeling Park    22    6    8    29    -65

    Parkersburg South    11    18    20    22    -71

    WP - Reinbeau 20, Smith 5, Bell 7, Saseen 8, Goodwin 11, Bledsoe 8, Moffett 6.

    PS - Dobson 1, Gilkeson 4, Monroe 14, Fryfogle 2, Kerr 13, Lawrentz 9, Rippeto 6, Berry 22.

    Spring Valley    16    17    13    22    -68

    Princeton    13    12    18    12    -55

    SV - Steele 5, Keyser 10, Herbert 18, Kilgore 27, Conley 2, Mead 6.

    P - Fix 19, Southcott 12, Palmer 2, Clements 5, McKinney 3, Ferguson 14.

    PikeView    8    14    10    21    -53

    Wyoming East    20    20    17    19    -76

    P - Wood 12, Flinchum 7, Farley 3, Hill 3, Weitzel 11, Z. Meadows 12, S. Meadows 3.

    WE - Canada 9, Folden 3, Morgan 6, Blankenship 4, Hayworth 5, Hedinger 11, Hayes 14, Carte 5, Lester 8, Lusk 5, Brehm 6.

    Logan    14    15    21    14    -64

    Greenbrier East    22    25    20    14    -81

    L - Acord 22, Street 10, Miller 6, Abbott 5, Goff 8, Toler 2, Vance 1, Cook 2, Adkins 2, Toppings 3, Neal 3.

    GE - Watson 20, Romeo 16, Tunstalle 16, Canterbury 16, Kinder 4, Walker 3, McClung 1, Allen 3, Brown 2.

    Buffalo    10    6    13    24    -53

    Valley    14    14    22    16    -66

    B - Robinson 2-16 4-4 8, Good 2-8 1-3 7, Lewis 1-3 2-2 4, Hodges 3-7 2-2 9, Harris 3-5 0-0 6, Hoshor 3-3 2-2 8, Moore 1-3 3-4 6, Hunt 1-1 2-2 5. Totals 16-46 16-19 53.

    V - Barron-Houchins 0-8 1-2 1, Payne 3-8 0-0 6, Breckenridge 3-8 2-4 8, Warden 7-13 6-6 20, Bowen 13-17 3-4 29, Wilkerson 1-1 0-0 2, Conliffe 0-1 0-0 0.

    3-point goals - B 5-14 (Good 2-5, Hodges 1-5, Moore 1-3, Hunt 1-1). V 0-9 (Barron-Houchins 0-2, Payne 0-3, Breckenridge 0-1, Warden 0-2, Conliffe 0-1).

    Capital    23    13    19    13    -68

    Huntington    14    17    17    21    -69

    C - Morris 6-15 0-0 12, Davis 3-11 2-2 9, Kinney 6-9 1-2 14, Goldsmith 5-8 2-2 12, Grose 4-9 4-4 14, Nazario 1-4 1-2 4, King 0-2 1-2 1, Bays 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 1-3 0-0 2, totals 26-61 11-14 68

    H - Nicks 11-19 10-13 33, Dunn-Martin 9-17 0-0 25, Meadows 1-6 0-0 2, Wooding 2-6 0-0 4, Howard 0-2 1-4 1, Tubbs 2 0-0 4, Pennington 0-1 0-0 0, totals 25-55 11-17 69

    3-point goals - Capital 5-11 (Grose 2-3, Nazario 1-1, Kinney 1-2, Davis 1-3, Morris 0-1, Harris 0-1), Huntington 8-19 (Dunn-Martin 7-13, Nicks 1-1, Howard 0-1, Pennington 0-1, Meadows 0-1, Wooding 0-2)

    Lincoln County    11    8    14    3    -36

    Point Pleasant    15    10    20    17    -62

    LC - Rusk 2, Porter 1, Hudson 5, Davis 6, Ashley 16, Reynolds 6.

    PP - Potter 7, Norris 12, Templeton 3, Sroufe 1, Workman 2, Yates 19, Martin 10, Somerville 8.

    Grace Christian    10    13    12    9    5    -49

    Calvary Baptist     7    16    5    16    12    -54

    G - Welch 11, Perdue 8, Step 8, Mestel 8, Willis 6, Lykins 6, Melton 2.

    C - T. Spears 31, James 8, Fleshman 7, Harmon 5, Z. Spears 3.

    Chas. Catholic    15    12    15    18    -60

    Notre Dame    12    18    14    21    -65

    CC - George 27, McCarty 22, McKown 2, Miller 5, Persily 4.

    ND - Cistaro 17, Petrucci 2, McKinsey 2, Abruzzino 4, Goff 7, West 13, Chafin 14, Demary 6.

    Girls

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    Division 1

    Saturday's games

  • No. 10 Midland Trail at No. 12 Richwood, 7 p.m.
  • No. 11 East Hardy at No. 9 Tug Valley, 3 p.m.
  • Jan. 25

  • No. 4 Tygarts Valley at No. 1 St. Marys, 1 p.m.
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 6 Fayetteville, 7:30 p.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 5 Buffalo, 2 p.m.
  • No. 3 Gilmer County at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1 p.m.
  • Division 2

    Saturday's games

  • No. 4 Doddridge County at No. 1 Meadow Bridge, 4 p.m.
  • No. 10 Montcalm at No. 5 Cameron, 3 p.m.
  • No. 3 Valley Fayette at No. 2 Paden City, 2 p.m.
  • Tuesday's game

  • No. 9 Valley Wetzel at No. 8 Hundred, 5 p.m.
  • Jan. 25

  • No. 10 Montcalm at No. 6 Union
  • No. 9 Valley Wetzel at No. 7 Van
  • Friday's state scores

    Cabell Midland 78, Woodrow Wilson 49

    Chapmanville 49, Scott 37

    Fayetteville 56, Greenbrier West 36

    Frankfort 43, Berkeley Springs 41

    Herbert Hoover 72, Mingo Central 50

    Mount View 57, Montcalm 28

    Nicholas County 51, Clay County 46

    Sissonville 84, Tolsia 44

    St. Albans 65, Point Pleasant 12

    West Greene, Pa. 54, Hundred 8

    St. Mary's Tournament

    Buffalo 63, Hedgesville 54

    St. Marys 88, Wirt County 31

    Postponements and cancellations

    James Monroe vs. Bluefield, ppd.

    Friday's boxscores

    Scott    15    6    9    7    -37

    Chapmanville    11    7    19    12    -49

    S - Rankin 9, Whitman 7, Weeks 6, Dotson 5, Conway 5, McKinney 5.

    C - Hainer 17, DesRocher 11, Meeks 10, Marcum 6, Martin 2, Blankenship 2, Conley 1.

    Wood County Chr.    17    7    16    10    -56

    Cross Lanes Chr.    17    13    9    9    -58

    W - Ha. Lord 6, He. Lord 34, Ward 5, Herridge 4, Ruble 2, Morris 3.

    CLC - Kendrick 23, Jones 8, Jeffrey 5, Lowery 6, Legg 14, Roberts 2.

    Buffalo    11    25    17    10    -63

    Hedgesville    8    10    19    17    -54

    B - Roush 10, Parkins 29, Dunn 12, Lewis 4, Allen 8.

    H - Shetley 6, Payne 4, Chaney 4, Harrow 7, Sansone 7, Gillespie 2, Elliott 22, West 2.

    St. Albans    20    13    21    11    -65

    Point Pleasant    2    0    5    5    -12

    SA - Davis 16, B. Propst 14, Wilson 10, Legg 8, Fields 5, Cooper 4, Kirk 4, Johnson 2, K. Propst 2.

    PP - Leach 5, Crump 2, McCoy 2, Cotrill 2, Hayman 1.

    Herbert Hoover    18    23    19    12    -72

    Mingo Central    8    20    9    13    -50

    HH - Harding 8, Aab 14, Carte 1, Romine 16, Johnson 2, King 8, Thornburg 10, Schoolcraft 13.

    MC - Curry 18, Hammond 15, Church 14, Cantrell 2, Rhodes 1.

    Thursday's boxscores

    Pocahontas Co.    14    11    7    24    -56

    Pendleton Co.    5    18    8    10    -41

    Poca - M. Murphy 7, Ryder 5, Rose 7, McNabb 15, Day 22

    Pend - Keller 3, Roberts 2, Pitsenbarger 4, Edwards 12, Mallow 3, Bowers 2, Raines 11, Ord 4

    Poca    7    6    14    6    -33

    Nicholas County    6    11    11    11    -39

    P - Ball 3, Skeens 18, Hutchins 4, Fisher 3, Jackson 2, Bailey 1, Elkins 2.

    NC - Willis 3, Cox 6, Huffman 10, Kiser 6, Martin 10, King 4.

    MIDDLE SCHOOL

    Boys

    Cross Lanes 37, Wood County 22

    CLC - Massey 15, WCC - Thibault 7.


    Print

    User Comments