Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Dec. 28

Girls

Saturday's state scores

Huntington 72, Spring Valley 64

Hurley, Va. 76, River View 57

Oak Glen 50, Beaver Eastern, Ohio 29

Sissonville 80, Capital 46

California Tournament

West Mifflin, Pa. 43, Morgantown 41

Elk County Tournament

Fifth Place

Bridgeport 55, St. Marys, Pa. 42

Greenbrier East Tournament

Greenbrier East 65, Preston 51

Hampshire Tournament

Third Place

Westmont Hilltop, Pa. 65, Hampshire 50

Championship

University 60, Spring Mills 32

Meadow Bridge Tournament

Greater Beckley Christian 39, Oak Hill 37

Nicholas County Tournament

Consolation

Pocahontas County 66, James Monroe 45

Undos Classic

Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 41, Bishop Donahue 33

Wheeling Central 47, Madonna 35

Williamsport Tournament

St. John's Catholic Prep, Md. 51, Berkeley Springs 21

Saturday's boxscores

Preston    11    9    8    23    -51

Greenbrier East    17    11    18    19    -65

P - Good 16, McClelland 11, Workman 6, Schoolcraft 2, T. Sanders 4, Ash 2, Hershman 4, McCrobie 2, D. Sanders 4.

GE - McDowell 31, Nunley 10, Wilmer 3, Honaker 9, Tincher 4, Hill 6, Baker 2

Wayne    5    10    7    6    -28

Roane County    17    12    18    12    -59

W - Bartram 11, Toney 6, Harless 5, Arnold 3, Gue 3.

RC - Taylor 16, Lloyd 15, Ka. Blosser 7, Westfall 7, Sloan 3, Bode 3, Parsons 2, McCrosky 2, Hardman 2, Kr. Blosser 2.

Capital    10    12    15    9    -46

Sissonville    18    14    28    20    -80

C - Hairston 17, Gray 13, Foster 6, Bsharah 3, Clements 2, Gibson 2, Williams 2, Hurst 1.

S - Jones 24, Pinkerton 20, Gould 15, Reed 8, McCoy 4, McClung 4, Youngblood 3, Garnett 2.

 

James Monroe    11    14    7    13    -45

Pocahontas Co.    13    19    18    16    -66

JM - C. Shiflett 8, L. Shiflett 19, Sparks 7, Christian 4, Moran 5, Ballard 2.

P - Murphy 10, Ryder 10, Rose 4, McNabb 13, Day 29.

Friday's late boxscore

Ripley    10    12    20    13    -55

Ravenswood    7    5    25    21    -58

Ripley - Bergdorf 5, Ferrell 4, Sav. Williams 3, Oldham 10, Thomas 5, Hager 8, Sar. Williams 20.

Ravenswood - Miller 23, Treadway 10, Scritchfield 2, Jackson 4, Torris 2, Love 13, Cubides 3, Hudson 1.

Boys

Hatfield & McCoy Shootout schedule

at Williamson Field House

Saturday, Jan. 18

  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Saturday's state scores

    Bluefield 82, Scott 59

    Charleston Catholic 71, Herbert Hoover 50

    Gilmer County 79, Midland Trail 60

    Huntington 76, Spring Valley 61

    Hurricane 64, Winfield 62

    Logan 63, Cabell Midland 48

    Poca 90, Nitro 30

    Point Pleasant 49, St. Clairsville, Ohio 44

    Robert C. Byrd 58, University 51

    South Charleston 56, Cin. Woodward, Ohio 49

    Summers County 63, Meadow Bridge 58

    Wheeling Park 77, George Washington 72

    Wyoming East 66, North Marion 50

    Bob Burton Tournament

    Man 55, Mount View 50

    Riverside 72, Chapmanville 69, OT

    Elk County Tournament

    Championship

    Johnsonburg, Pa. 74, Bridgeport 54

    Elkins Tournament

    Tucker County 76, Elkins 66

    Greenbrier East Tournament

    Championship

    Episcopal, Va. 61, Greenbrier East 49

    Lewis County Tournament

    Woodrow Wilson 63, Oak Hill 36

    Mountain Schoolboy Classic

    Belfry, Ky. 74, Tolsia 34

    Nicholas County Tournament

    Nicholas County 78, Van 44

    Trinity 73, Richwood 70

    Ritchie County Tournament

    Lincoln County 46, Doddridge County 44

    Strasburg Tournament

    Third Place

    Skyline, Va. 39, East Hardy 28

    Undos Classic

    Bishop Donahue 71, Clay-Battelle 54

    Wheeling Central 67, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 60, OT

    Saturday's boxscores

    Wheeling Park    13    18    20    26    -77

    Geo. Washington    14    19    16    23    -72

    WP - Reinbeau 4-9 6-10 15, Smith 2-9 2-2 6, Saseen 2-3 6-7 10, Goodwin-Rowe 4-8 6-6 16, Bledsoe 4-8 3-3 11, Bell 2-3 1-2 5, Johnson 0-0 1-2 1, Moffett 5-7 3-4 13. Totals 23-47 28-36 77.

    GW - Kay 2-6 2-2 8, King 5-9 0-0 13, Elmore 9-21 18-20 38, Dean 3-6 1-1 7, Blaney 0-2 1-2 1, Hoston 0-0 1-2 1, Baker 1-2 0-0 2, Carena 1-3 0-0 2, Lewis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-53 23-27 72.

    3-point goals - WP 3-13 (Reinbeau 1-5, Smith 0-5, Goodwin-Rowe 2-3). GW 7-22 (Kay 2-6, King 3-6, Elmore 2-9, Baker 0-1).

    North Marion    6    14    20    10    -50

    Wyoming East    21    16    8    21    -66

    NM - Cotrone 2, Parrish 2, Rogers 9, Richards 6, Martin 10, Banker 7, Dixon 5, Opron 9.

    WE - Dulcie 2, Canada 15, Lester 7, Morgan 1, Blankenship 8, Hayworth 1, Hedinger 15, Hayes 13, Carte 3, Bland 1.

    Fairmont Senior    13    14    9    20    -56

    Brooke    12    14    8    19    -54

    FS - Horton 18, Dunn 11, Leon 10, Holloway 3, Childers 6, Cehajic 8.

    B - DeStefano 2, Cole 13, Green 3, Dameron 2, Schwertfeger 26, Sole 5, Barnhart 2.

     

    Cabell Midland    10    4    13    21    -48

    Logan    12    15    19    17    -63

    L - Clansy 10, Acord 5, Miller 15, Goff 10, Toler 6, Street 6, Abbot 6, Miller 2, Cook 2.

    CM - Wilcox 4, Perry 6, Bellomy 2, Pettit 15, Tilley 5, Harbor 2, Fraley 4, Poynter 3, Adkins 7.

     

    Nitro    5    7    7    11    -30

    Poca    22    18    26    24    -90

    N - Shepherd 4, Mawyer 6, Barton 2, Heidenreich 1, Sallada 10, Bosely 2, Preece 3, Buckalew 8.

    P - N. Frampton 16, Cottrill 2, Arthur 4, Cuffee 9, L. Frampton 12, Randolph 6, Chandler 19, Meeks 9, Buckley 9, Dotson 4.

    Herbert Hoover    14    12    10    14    -50

    Chas. Catholic    25    12    18    16    -71

    HH - Jones 20, Toops 14, Burgess 10, Wood 1, Holbrook 2, Parish 2, White 1.

    CC - G. McCarty 27, George 19, Hurlihy 12, Persily 9, Fairless 4.

    Meadow Bridge    16    15    13    14    -58

    Summers County    11    22    9    21    -63

    MB - Pomeroy 16, Farr 16, Church 2, Bragg 6, Judy 9, Parker 4, Gainer 5.

    SC - Smith 21, Ryan 13, Garten 11, Lively 7, Thomas 10, Ford 2.

    at South Charleston

    St. Clairsville    11    9    11    13    -44

    Point Pleasant    15    12    11    11    -49

    SC - Terouten 11, Derose 3, Ferns 17, Scarnecchia 4, Coleman 3, Panepucci 3, Buchanan 3.

    PP - Norris 8, Templeton 17, Yates 7, Martin 6, Somerville 9, Gibbs 1.

     

    Cinc. Woodward    4    19    10    16    -49

    South Charleston    21    10    8    17    -56

    W - A. Mincy 7, Jones 25, Leehyde 2, Vines 2, Johnson 9, R. Mincy 2, Williams 2.

    SC - Knapper 12, Grier 9, A.D. Cunningham 14, S. Cunningham 2, Lewis 5, Billings 14.

    at Ritchie County

    Lincoln County    7    13    15    11    -46

    Doddridge Co.    11    11    10    12    -44

    L - Rusk 5, Kelly 17, Davis 11, Ashley 9, Ryan 4.

    D - Lackey 5, Lipscomb 6, Hinzman 14, Shepherd 4, Smith 11, Lett 4.

    Hurricane    14    16    21    13    -64

    Winfield    22    15    12    13    -62

    H - Lemmerman 5, Sorsaia 20, Scarberry 2, Estep 7, Wolford 4, Dawson 10, DeFries 16.

    W - Show 15, Schoolcraft 8, Diehl 4, Hearn 2, Fisher 11, Bellomy 17, Hancock 2, Wright 3.

    Va. Episcopal    12    18    15    16    -61

    Greenbrier East    14    20    8    7    -49

    VE - Young 7, Fields 7, McHue 11, Jones 17, Johnson 11, Payne 4, Agee 4.

    GE - Watson 23, Tunstalle 6, Romeo 2, Kinder 4, Canterbury 7, Walker 3, Allen 4.


    Print

    User Comments