Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball boxscores, schedule -- Dec. 18

FCA Hoops Classic

At Charleston Civic Center

Friday's games

10:45 a.m. - Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (girls); 12:15 p.m. - Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (boys); 1:45 - Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley (girls); 3:30 - Valley vs. Sherman (boys); 5:15 - Magnolia vs. Riverside (boys); 6:45 - Wheeling Park vs. Winfield (boys); 8:15 - South Charleston vs. Brooke (boys)

Saturday's games (all boys)

8 a.m. - Liberty Harrison vs. Van; 9:30 - Tolsia vs. Lincoln; 11 - Mingo Central vs. Bridgeport; 12:30 p.m. - Chapmanville vs. North Marion; 2 - Sissonville vs. East Fairmont; 3:30 - Herbert Hoover vs. Grafton; 5 - Wayne vs. Philip Barbour; 6:30 - Scott vs. Fairmont Senior; 8 - Poca vs. Robert C. Byrd

Girls

Wednesday's state scores

Berkeley Springs 56, Hancock, Md. 23

Chapmanville 51, Mingo Central 38

E. Liverpool, Ohio 46, Weir 39

Grafton 60, Clay-Battelle 29

Hannibal River, Ohio 55, Magnolia 41

Hundred 48, Mapletown, Pa. 30

Huntington 72, Ironton, Ohio 35

Keyser 73, Bishop Walsh, Md. 23

Oak Hill 52, Independence 27

Parkersburg South 68, Cambridge, Ohio 38

PikeView 82, Mount View 26

Ravenswood 55, Ritchie County 46, OT

Sissonville 86, Valley Fayette 16

Trinity 44, Allegany, Md. 33

Tucker County 83, Moorefield 27

Williamstown 53, Doddridge County 42

Wednesday's boxes

Sissonville 26 23 19 18 -86

Valley 8 2 6 0 -16

S - Gould 21, Jones 18, Pinkerton 18, McCoy 7, Montgomery 6, Youngblood 5, Reed 5, Rorabaugh 4, Thompson 2.

V - Buchan 9, Bird 5, Thompson 2.

Ironton, Ohio 7 10 8 10 -35

Huntington 21 21 17 11 -72

I - Hannon 1, Lexi Barrier 19, Wise 5, Lewis 8, Scott 2.

H - Harmon 2, Johnson 14, Sheffield 8, Connelton 15, Taylor 2, Inagaki 3, Dawson 13, Budd 13, Murphy 2. 

Chapmanville 18 13 6 14 -51

Mingo Central 8 9 14 7 -38

C - Desrocher 26, Marcum 8, Hainer 8, Meeks 4, Conley 2, Martin 2, Blankenship 1.

M - Hammond 8, Curry 7, Joplin 6, Church 5, Day 4, Muncy 4, Taylor 2, Cisco 2.

Boys

Wednesday's state scores

Brooke 56, Parkersburg 47

Elkins 59, Philip Barbour 55

George Washington 64, Spring Valley 54

Gilmer County 41, Clay County 40

Hurricane 81, Ripley 58

Madonna 80, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 44

Musselman 63, Millbrook, Va. 59

North Marion 54, East Fairmont 47

Point Pleasant 71, Nitro 47

Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 57, Oak Glen 55

South Charleston 88, Princeton 49

South Harrison 77, Wirt County 74

Wheeling Park 69, University 51

Postponements and cancellations

Robert C. Byrd vs. Bridgeport, ppd.

Wednesday's boxes

Ripley 13 21 13 11 -58

Hurricane 21 14 26 20 -81

R - Hunt 6, Johnson 6, Harpold 9, Harrison 11, Layhew 19, McKinney 3, Graves 2, Hall 2.

H - Lemmerman 2, Sorsaia 26, Scarberry 3, Estep 10, Dawson 23, Osburn 2, DeFries 10, Fenerty 3, Stallo 2.

Princeton 7 10 20 12 -49

So. Charleston 26 14 18 30 -88

P - Clements 1-4 1-2 3, Ferguson 7-17 3-5 17, McKinney 0-2 0-0 0, O'Dell 4-10 4-6 13, Palmer 1-1 7-10 10, Angell 0-1 0-0 0, Southcott 1-3 0-0 3, Porterfield 0-1 0-0 0, Fix 0-2 1-2 1, Kroll 0-2 0-0 0, Mills 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 15-45 16-25 49.

SC - A.D. Cunningham 5-13 2-2 12, Knapper 9-14 3-4 24, Grier 4-6 2-2 11, Lewis 1-6 4-4 6, Billings 3-5 1-3 7, Cosby 2-7 0-0 5, Clark 2-4 0-0 5, Williams 3-4 1-1 7, Baines 2-2 0-0 5, Miller 1-1 0-0 2, Risher 1-4 2-4 4. Totals 33-66 15-20 88.

3-point goals - P 3-11 (McKinney 0-1, O'Dell 1-4, Palmer 1-1, Soutcott 1-2, Porterfield 0-1, Fix 0-1, Kroll 0-1). SC 7-20 (A.D. Cunningham 0-2, Knapper 3-7, Grier 1-1, Lewis 0-4, Cosby 1-3, Clark 1-2, Baines 1-1).

Geo. Washington 10 18 17 19 -64

Spring Valley 20 4 16 14 -54

G - Elmore 29, Kay 11, King 9, Blaney 6, Dean 4, Hoston 3, Carena 2.

SV - Kilgore 18, Steele 14, Herbert 12, Mead 6, Brown 3, Keyer 1.


Print

User Comments