Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball results, boxscores -- Dec. 14

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Saturday's state scores

Charleston Catholic 60, Gilmer County 49

Greater Beckley Christian 70, Mount View 32

Mercer Christian 61, Dayspring Christian Academy, Va. 56

North Marion 64, Weir 50

Ravenswood 56, Ritchie County 52

Sissonville 63, Nicholas County 57

Winfield 84, Nitro 63

Chapmanville Tournament

Logan 52, Scott 47

Newt Oliver Coaches Classic

Gallipolis, Ohio 70, Tolsia 36

Paden City Tournament

Paden City 74, Tyler Consolidated 57

Valley Wetzel 89, Hundred 44

Postponements and cancellations

Moorefield vs. Strasburg, Va., ccd.

Musselman vs. Petersburg, ppd.

Saturday's boxes

Nicholas County 12 15 9 21  -57

Sissonville 18 14 12 19  -63

N - Tharp 21, Peyatt 10, McClung 9, Grose 5, Stewart 5, McCourt 4, Simms 2, Parker 1.

S - Miller 13, Brown 12, Robinson 11, Bowlin 7, Hairston 7, Newhouse 5, Duncan McClung 4, Taylor 2, Rawson 1, Moss 1.

Ravenswood 13 13 9 21  -56 

Ritchie County 14 7 18 13  -52

R - Burgess 7, Gandee 2, Jelich 4, Martin 22, Radabaugh 4, Crow 10.

RC - Collins 12, Leggett 15, Cottrill 19, Allen 6

Nitro 18 8 7 30 -63

Winfield 24 13 18 29 -84

N - Lee 4, Taylor 12, Shepherd 10, Mawyer 11, Eary 3, Barton 10, Heidenreich 3, Sallada 9, Bosely 1

W - Show 10, Schoolcraft 6, Diehl 2, Hearn 1, Fisher 26, Bellomy 35, Hancock 1, Wright 3

Friday's boxes

Roane County 14 10 20 21  -65

South Harrison 10 19 12 16  -57

R - Neal 19, Harper 16, Wilmoth 11, Meadows 11, McKown 4, Simmons 3, Erickson 2.

SH - Smith 28, Wentz 16, Messinger 11, Hitt 2

Lincoln County 5 15 11 13 -39

Spring Valley 10 20 21 18 -62

LC - Kelley 10, Davis 8, Ashton 7, Reynolds 6, Rusk 3, Hudson 3, Ryan 2

SV - Keyser 18, Herbert 13, Kilgore 13, Steele 8, Marcum 3, Morrone 2, Conley 2, Meade 2, Coleman 1

Tug Valley        19    9    15    9    -    52

Richwood         7    7     6    17    -    37

TV - T.Baisden 9 0-2 18, Newsome 2 0-0 6, A.Baisden 4 3-5 11, Blankenship 1 1-2 4, Sturgell 3 1-2 8, Copley 1 0-0 2, Oliver 1 0-0 3

R - Weber 1 3-4 4, Mowery 1 4-4 6, Bard 2 4-6 9, Kidwell 0 1-2 1, Beaver 3 0-0 6, Snyder 1 2-3 5, Johnson 2 0-1 4, Lipps 1 0-0 2

Girls

Saturday's state scores

North Marion 84, Weir 24

PikeView 64, Chapmanville 50

Pomeroy Meigs, Ohio 60, Wahama 16

Saint Joseph Central 75, Logan 46

Sissonville 66, Nicholas County 36

St. Albans 80, Point Pleasant 13

Summers County 78, Clay County 73, 2OT

Trinity 53, Clay-Battelle 19

Wyoming East 70, Oak Hill 24

Postponements and cancellations

Tucker County vs. Petersburg, ppd.

Saturday's boxes

Nicholas County 5 14 4 13  - 36

Sissonville 17 13 15 21  - 66

NC - Martin 0-10 3-6 3, Huffman 1-3 3-4 5, Willis 2-10 0-1 5, Kiser 1-5 2-2 4, Robinson 2-4 1-2 5, Hughes 1-3 0-0 2, King 3-6 3-6 9, Loss 1-6 1-2 3, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Deal 0-0 0-0 0, Chapman 0-1 0-0 0, Spencer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 11-49 13-23 36

Siss - Pinkerton 3-4 2-3 10, Jones 10-21 1-3 26, Youngblood 2-8 1-2 5, Gould 6-12 7-9 19, Reed 1-7 0-2 2, Granata 0-0 0-0 0, Garnett 0-0 0-0 0, McCoy 0-0 1-2 1, Montgomery 1-2 0-0 3, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0, Rorabaugh 0-0 0-0 0, McClung 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 23-55 12-23 66

3-point goals - NC 1-18 (Martin 0-6, Willis 1-6, Hughes 0-2, Loss 0-3, Spencer 0-1). Siss 8-16 (Pinkerton 2-2, Jones 5-11, Youngblood 0-1, Montgomery 1-1, Thompson 0-1)

PikeView 20 17 16 11  -64

Chapmanville 6 12 14 18  -50

PV - La.Hatfield 12, Ly.Hatfield 17, May 11, White 11, Meekins 5, Fralin 4, Moore 4.

C - DesRocher 20, Blankenship 6, Painter 6, Meeks 5, Marcum 4, Vance 3, Martin 2, Lambert 2, Satterfield 2.

 

Point Pleasant 3 2 3 5  -13

St. Albans 29 21 18 12  -80

PP - Leach 5, Crump 3, Nibert 3, McCoy 2.

SA - B.Propst 20, Cooper 15, Legg 12, Kirk 8, Wilson 7, Burks 5, K.Propst 4, Quickle 3, Thompson 3, Davis 2, Johnson 1.

Wyoming East 17 24 14 15 -70

Oak Hill 6 4 0 14 -24

W - Pertee 8, Jewell 15, Ford 9, Davis 10, Shumate 2, Bailey 6, Day 4, Lovins 1, Mullens 5, Francis 6, Porter 4.

O - Barron 4, Keffer 6, Teel 2, Davis 2, Kessler 2, Lilly 5, Thomas 2, Farrow 1.

Logan 8 11 20 7 -46

St. Josephs 21 17 19 18 -75

L - Mitchell 21, Hines 10, Cline 6, H. Adkins 3, B. Adkins 3, Spry 2, Gore 1.

SJ - Lee 26, My.Johnson 19, Dempsey 15, Petitte 8, Mi.Johnson 5, Taylor 2.

Clay County         5 18 16   23   4    7-73

Summers County15 15 19   13   4  12-78

C - Lucas 7, Ally 9, Young 5, Boggs 9, Litton 2, Wynn 4, Barker 11, K.Horrocks 16, M.Horrocks 2, Haverty 8.

S - Pivont 13, Taylor 4, Davis 5, Holley 3, B.Justice 2, Morrison 36, W.Justice 15.

 

 

 

 


Print

User Comments