Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Dec. 13 basketball scores, summaries

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Friday's state scores

Berkeley Springs 79, Hancock, Md. 69

Boonsboro, Md. 64, Spring Mills 53

Cabell Midland 52, St. Albans 49

Capital 83, George Washington 73

Clay-Battelle 50, Cameron 33

Elkins 88, Philip Barbour 64

Hedgesville 72, Petersburg 45

Lincoln 64, Braxton County 23

Midland Trail 66, Webster County 41

Montcalm 58, River View 57

Morgantown 70, University 62

North Marion 57, Fairmont Senior 48

Oak Hill 76, Fayetteville 36

Paden City 62, Valley Wetzel 50

Parkersburg South 83, Brooke 63

Paw Paw 73, Salisbury-Elk Lick, Pa. 72, OT

Poca 84, Clay County 40

Point Pleasant 64, Gallipolis Gallia, Ohio 39

Preston 50, East Fairmont 45

Roane County 65, South Harrison 57

Saint Joseph Central 86, Buffalo 79

Spring Valley 62, Lincoln County 39

Tug Valley 52, Richwood 37

Tyler Consolidated 70, Hundred 32

Westside 83, Greenbrier East 81, OT

Williamstown 77, Doddridge County 46

Wirt County 88, Calhoun County 86

Wood County Christian 39, Cross Lanes Christian 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Independence vs. Greenbrier West, ppd. to Jan 4.

Glouster Trimble, Ohio vs. Wahama, ccd.

Sherando, Va. vs. Martinsburg, ppd.

Sherman vs. Hannan, ccd.

Friday's boxes

Capital    16    23    21    23    —    83

Geo. Washington    11    23    12    27    —    73

C — Morris 10-16 8-10 32, Kinney 0-2 5-6 5, Goldsmith 7-11 0-2 14, Bays 0-2 0-2 0, Grose 5-10 3-6 13, Davis 2-5 2-2 6, Harris 2-5 1-2 6, Nazario 2-3 2-3 7, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, totals 28-54 21-33 83

GW — Elmore 8-23 10-12 29, Kay 2-4 0-0 6, Lewis 1-3 0-0 2, King 6-16 1-2 14, Dean 3-3 1-2 7, Hoston 1-2 0-0 2, Carena 1-2 0-0 2, Call 0-1 0-0 0, Alford 0-0 0-0 0, Blaney 0-3 0-0 0, Baker 3-6 0-0 9, Womack 0-1 2-2 2, totals 25-64 14-18 73

3-point goals — Capital 6-14 (Morris 4-7, Harris 1-2, Nazario 1-2, Davis 0-1, Goldsmith 0-2), GW 9-26 (Baker 3-4, Elmore 3-10, Kay 2-3, King 1-6, Hoston 0-1, Lewis 0-2)

Brooke    13    23    18    9    —    63

Parkersburg South    19    23    19    22    —    83

B — DeStefano 10, Cole 18, Green 12, Schwertfeger 14, Staffileno 4, Sole 1, Barnhart 4.

P — Dobson 12, Gilkeson 7, Monroe 16, Stone 3, Fryfogle 10, Kerr 10, Lawrentz 15, Rippeto 8, Barry 2.    

Westside    22    24    22    7    8    —    83

Greenbrier East    26    15    24    10    6    —    81

W — Fox 10, Bowles 27, Kenneda 16, Lambert 10, Cogar 20.

G — Tunstalle 20, Romeo 4, Watson 30, Kinder 8, Canterbury 14, Walker 2, Allen 3.

Webster    7    7    18    9    —    41

Midland Trail    11    21    20    14    —    66

W — Wayne 2, Davis 7, R. Cogar 6, Rose 8, S. Cogar 3, Willaims 7, Thayer 3, Gray 5.

M — Blume 10, Carte 14, Carter 19, Wilson 10, Crosier 4, Stover 9.

Teays Valley    13    0    19    19    —    51

Calvary Baptist    13    13    17    5    —    48

TV — D'Antoni 9, Heller 8, Novak 11, Joseph 15, Moore 8.

C — T. Spears 11, Harmon 9, Fleshman 15, Z. Spears 6, James 7.

Buffalo    19    25    13    20    2    —    79

Htn. St. Joe    18    11    18    30    9    —    86

Buff — Robinson 14, Hensley 4, Good 16, Garrison 2, Lewis 22, Hodges 13, Harris 8

HSJ — Clark 17, Clemons 33, Conaty 15, Rabel 8, Meadows 13

Fayetteville    4    6    13    13    —    36

Oak Hill    21    23    21    11    —    76

Fay — Dooley 10, Fenton 7, Saunders 6, Meadows 3, Boyle 2, Parsons 2, Abbott 1

OH — Ja. Jones 16, Jo. Jones 9, Logan 9, Re 10, Scruggs 8, Gray 8, Goodman 6, Crouch 3, Hunt 3, Tranham 2, Thompson 2

Clay County    6    7    7    20    —    40

Poca    27    27    20    10    —    84

CC — C. Cole 10, Carver 4, S. Cole 7, Woodyard 3, Nichols 5, Taylor 10

Poca — N. Frampton 20, Cottrill 7, Cuffee 10, L. Frampton 10, Randolph 6, Chandler 17, Meeks 5, Buckley 7, Dotson 2

Point Pleasant    18    15    15    16    —    64

Gallia Acad., Ohio    10    12    6    11    —    39

PP — Norris 5, Templeton 10, Gibbs 9, Yates 6, Martin 21, Somerville 12, Tucker 1

GA — Colber 2, We. Jarrell 5, Eastman 5, Fielder 3, Wa. Jarrell 6, Putny 5, Streiter 7, Henry 2

Thursday's state scores

Bishop Walsh, Md. 39, Keyser 32

Bluefield 71, Princeton 47

Charleston Catholic 80, Cross Lanes Christian 31

Giles, Va. 50, James Monroe 42

Hurricane 78, Logan 63

Jefferson 75, Silver Oak Academy, Md. 47

John Marshall 46, Oak Glen 44

Oakdale, Md. 69, Washington 66

Pendleton County 49, Moorefield 41

Ravenswood 71, Herbert Hoover 41

Shady Spring 71, Summers County 48

Tolsia 38, Lincoln County 35

Valley Wetzel 64, St. Clairsville E. Richland Christian, Ohio 46

Thursday's boxes

Herbert Hoover    7    10    7    17    —    41

Ravenswood    19    28    13    6    —    71

HH — White 11, Justice 10, Parrish 2, Holbrook 8, Hager 1, Boothe 2, McGraw 5, Toops 2

R — Martin 18, Gandee 1, Burgess 11, Crow 9, Heatherington 17, Radabaugh 5, Jelich 4, Mandrake 4, Tuttle 2

Girls

Friday's state scores

Cabell Midland 54, Parkersburg 39

Capital 58, Hurricane 43

Herbert Hoover 72, Williamstown 59

Huntington 66, Woodrow Wilson 33

Jefferson 73, Berkeley Springs 41

Meadow Bridge 41, Montcalm 32

Ravenswood 63, Gilmer County 45

Saint Joseph Central 73, Ashland Blazer, Ky. 48

Salisbury-Elk Lick, Pa. 40, Paw Paw 38

St. Albans 59, Riverside 35

Tug Valley 48, Richwood 31

Winfield 68, Ripley 47

Rogers Oil Classic

Clay County 43, Pocahontas County 39

Summers County 91, Webster County 40

Williamstown Tournament

Scott 62, Wheeling Central 51

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hannan vs. Grace Christian, ccd.

Friday's boxes

Cross Lanes Chr.    0    11    19    18    —    56

Wood County Ch.    8    20    6    12    —    46

C (6-0) — Kendrick 31, Lowery 3, Legg 6, Jones 8, Jeffrey 8.

W (4-3) — H. Lord 6, Hea. Lord 25, Ward 2, Herridge 6, Knolle 2, Barnes 1, Gutberiet 3, Morris 2.

Pocahontas County    10    5    7    17    —    39

Clay County    5    12    15    11    —    43

PC — Murphy 3, Ryder 11, Rose 2, McNabb 7, Day 16.

CC — Alley 3, Young 2, Wynn 5, Horrocks 23, Barker 8, Haverty 2.

Webster County    10    9    9    12    —    40  

Summers County    23    26    24    18    —    91

W — Williams 4, King 2, Bragg 2, Riffle 15, Wright 4, Anderson 13.

S — Pivont 5, Davis 10, Miller 2, Holley 4, Justice 20, Thomas 7, Morrison 32, Justice 11.

Winfield    12    24    17    16    —    68

Ripley    14    10    8    13    —    47

W — Bryant 11, Roberson 22, Sawyers 7, Albert 1, Eggleton 7, Kirby 2, Rogers 16, Boggess 2.

R — Ferrell 7, Oldham 12, Thomas 2, Donahue 2, Hager 14, Williams 10.

Hurricane    8    11    10    14    —    43

Capital    15    15    13    15    —    58

Hurr — Browning 2, Wooten 8, Watson 17, Sargent 3, Gordon 3, Sturdivant 9

Cap — Hayes 2, Hairston 14, Gray 16, Bohanah 4, Hurst 2, Foster 17

St. Albans    8    21    16    14    —    59

Riverside    6    15    8    6    —    35

SA — Wilson 10, Cooper 4, Fields 3, B. Propst 13, K. Propst 10, Legg 3, Davis 14, Johnson 2

Riv — Mills 7, Knapp 2, Wood 16, Burger 6, Hudnall 4

Gilmer County    5    13    17    10    —    45

Ravenswood    19    12    14    18    —    63

G — Bishop 24, Hoff 5, Shuff 2, Pritt 5, Evans 4, Somerville 5.

R — Miller 28, Scritchfield 10, Treadway 10, Love 3, Torris 2, Jackson 9, Cubides 1.

Herbert Hoover    25    10    14    23    —    72

Williamstown    20    8    17    14    —    59

H — Edmonds 8, Harding 9, Aab 16, Carte 6, Romine 14, Schoolcraft 4, Thormburg 15.

W — Reynolds 4, Dotson 6, Morris 6, Mossor 8, Yeager 2, Robinson 8, Albertson 6, Harlow 3, Cieslewski 2, Dedrick 14.

Thursday's state scores

Bishop Donahue 43, Cameron 28

Boonsboro, Md. 43, Spring Mills 30

Bridgeport, Ohio 43, Madonna 26

Buffalo 59, Wirt County 37

Chapmanville 48, Poca 37

Charleston Catholic 52, Parkersburg Catholic 51

Elk Valley Christian 58, Sherman 53

Fairmont Senior 76, North Marion 49

Gilmer County 69, South Harrison 23

Grafton 54, Lincoln 44

Greenbrier East 96, Fayetteville 40

James Wood, Va. 71, Musselman 53

John Marshall 65, Belmont Union Local, Ohio 57

Lewis County 53, Liberty Harrison 26

Magnolia 70, Weir 37

Midland Trail 41, Richwood 37

Nitro 56, Capital 53

Oakland Southern, Md. 73, Frankfort 34

Parkersburg South 75, Wheeling Park 42

Philip Barbour 44, Elkins 42

Preston 45, East Fairmont 35

Racine Southern, Ohio 61, Wahama 21

Robert C. Byrd 46, Buckhannon-Upshur 24

Spring Valley 61, George Washington 48

Tucker County 62, Tygarts Valley 22

University 40, Morgantown 29

Wheeling Central 62, Shadyside, Ohio 42

Wyoming East 58, Shady Spring 36

River View Tournament

Mount View 47, Mountain Mission, Va. 41

River View 53, Independence 15

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hampshire vs. Martinsburg, ppd.

Thursday's boxes

Richwood    11    9    10    7    —    37

Midland Trail    10    10    7    14    —    41

R (0-2) — Brown 13, Smallwood 9, Green 3, Chambers 5, Lawrence 2, Mullens 1, Younts 4.

MT (1-1) — Sevy 2, Cooper 7, Nickell 4, Carte 10, Worman 3, Keeny 2, Syner 13.

Spring Valley    16    22    15    8    —    61

George Washington    4    9    15    20    —    48

SV — Morris 20, Heck 7, Ratcliff 11, Kelly 4, Lemons 8, McGraw 6, Mathis 3, Darby 2.

GW — Ash 3, Romeo 13, Davis 8, Stewart 3, Mobayed 12, Lowen 5, Miller 4.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Thursday's games

At Wood County Christian

Cross Lanes Christian 46,

Wood County Christian 6

W — Scott 3; CL — Kendrick 10, Cuffee 12.

Teays Valley Christian 41,

Calvary Baptist 17

TV — Edwards 20, Kiser 13; CB — Bailey 7


Print

User Comments