Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball, rankings, scores, boxes -- Dec. 9

HIGH SCHOOL

 AP W.Va. boys preseason poll

First-place votes in parentheses

CLASS AAA

Team    Record    Pts    Prv   

 1. Washington (3)    0-0    69    -   

 2. Woodrow Wilson (1)    0-0    67    -   

 3. Martinsburg (4)    0-0    63    -   

 4. Huntington    0-0    50    -   

 5. South Charleston    0-0    34    -   

 6. Greenbrier East    0-0    32    -   

 7. Wheeling Park    0-0    26    -   

 8. George Washington    0-0    24    -   

 9. Hedgesville    0-0    21    -   

10. Preston    0-0    12    -   

 (tie) Musselman    0-0    12    -   

Others receiving votes: Hurricane 9, Parkersburg South 8, Capital 7, Lewis County 3, Morgantown 2, Spring Valley 1.

CLASS AA

Team    Record    Pts    Prv   

 1. Bluefield (6)    0-0    77    -   

 2. Bridgeport    0-0    55    -   

 3. Robert C. Byrd (1)    0-0    54    -   

 (tie) Westside    0-0    54    -   

 5. Fairmont Senior (1)    0-0    47    -   

 6. Wyoming East    0-0    42    -   

 7. Poca    0-0    35    -   

 8. Scott    0-0    21    -   

 9. Mingo Central    0-0    14    -   

10. Tolsia    0-0    10    -   

Others receiving votes: Roane County 9, Ritchie County 6, North Marion 4, East Fairmont 3, Sissonville 3, Chapmanville 2, Summers County 1, Grafton 1, Nicholas County 1, Webster County 1.

CLASS A

Team    Record    Pts    Prv   

 1. Charleston Catholic (4)    0-0    75    -   

 2. Parkersburg Catholic (1)    0-0    46    -   

 3. Wheeling Central    0-0    43    -   

 4. Greater Beckley Chr. (1)    0-0    42    -   

 5. Magnolia    0-0    41    -   

 6. Tug Valley (2)    0-0    39    -   

 7. Notre Dame    0-0    34    -   

 8. Tucker County    0-0    31    -   

 9. Bishop Donahue    0-0    21    -   

10. Madonna    0-0    20    -   

Others receiving votes: Buffalo 10, Valley Fayette 9, Greenbrier West 8, Gilmer County 6, Man 5, Saint Joseph Central 4, Clay-Battelle 4, Williamstown 2.

Monday's state scores

Girls

Belfry, Ky. 47, Tug Valley 36

Clay-Battelle 42, Valley Wetzel 40

Cross Lanes Christian 56, Man 29

Hurricane 68, Lincoln County 54

Linsly 61, Bishop Donahue 33

Madonna 48, Toronto, Ohio 46

Mingo Central 36, Tolsia 31

Oak Glen 47, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 26

Paden City 55, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 53

PikeView 48, Graham, Va. 41

Saint Joseph Central 91, Parkersburg Catholic 38

Scott 64, Poca 31

Spring Valley 81, Boyd Co., Ky. 58

Steubenville, Ohio 50, Weir 48

Teays Valley Christian 73, Beth Haven 12

Waterford, Ohio 81, Wahama 8

Wood County Christian 55, Van 22

Monday's boxscores

Girls

Beth Haven    2    4    6    0—12

Teays Valley Chr.    20    16    20    17—73

BH — Fry 4, Browning 4, Lowe 4.

TVC — Fowler 16, R. Kiser 14, Kesler 13, Harrah 12, Pence 8, A. Kiser 6, Mozingo 4.

Records — BH: 0-1. TVC: 3-0.

Cross Lanes Chr.    7    14    22    13—56

Man    6    9    8    6—29

CLC — Kendrick 30, Lowery 5, Legg 6, Jones 8, Jeffrey 5, Morris 2.

Man — Conn 5, Ha. Harvey 3, McCoy 16, Hu. Harvey 5.

Poca    8    10    12    1—31

Scott    17    14    15    18—64

P — Ball 6, Skeens 10, Hutchins 7, Fisher 3, Bailey 2, Sayre 2, Harrah 1.

S — Green 1, Dotson 8, Byrnside 2, Whitman 10, Conway 10, Goodwin 3, Landyn McKinney 12, Ellis 3, Rankin 6, Weeks 9.

Graham (Va.)    6    7    13    15—41

PikeView    8    12    15    13—48

G — Kiser 16, Roach 1, Gallinger 9, Evans 1, Coppola 4, Rasnake 4, Carter 6.

P — Moore 4, May 15, La. Hatfield 8, Meekins 4, Ly. Hatfield 14, White 3.

Lincoln County    10    13    12    19—54

Hurricane    17    18    9    24—68

LC — Lucas    11, Stanley 5, Adkins 10, Prichard 20, Williamson 3, McCallister 5.

H — Browning 6, Wooten 17, London 3, Watson 32, Thompson 9, Sturdivant 3.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Girls

Monday's results

Teays Valley Christian 39, Coventry 2

TVC — Kiser 10. C — Blankenship 2.

McKinley 34, Stonewall Jackson 14

M — Oliver 12. SJ — Brown 6.

Charleston Catholic 34, Dunbar 18

CC — Holtsclaw 17. D — Claytor 9

Sissonville 35, South Charleston 23

S — Bays 9. SC — Burdette 10.

John Adams 52, East Bank 7

JA — Mallory 12. EB — Bani 5.

Cross Lanes Christian 41, St. Peter & Paul 14

CLC — Cuffee 13. SPP — Keffer 6.

Hayes 42, Horace Mann 33

H — McDaniels 16. HM — Hairston 13, Watts 11.

Boys

Horace Mann 47, Hayes 39

HM — Gibson 13. H — Miller 12.

John Adams 88, East Bank 2

JA — Phillips 29. EB — Elswick 2.

Boys

Cross Lanes Christian 44, St. Peter & Paul 17

CLC — Holbert 10. SPP — Craddock 7.

South Charleston 43, Sissonville 33

SC — Hill 11. S — McCutcheon 16.


Print

User Comments