Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Dec. 5

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls

Thursday's state scores

Beallsville, Ohio 43, Hundred 33

Bridgeport, Ohio 60, Madonna 36

Bridgeport 60, Liberty Harrison 14

Brooke 57, Weir 51

Buckhannon-Upshur 38, Elkins 31

Calhoun County 51, Hannan 35

Fayetteville 65, Independence 32

Lincoln 42, Robert C. Byrd 36

Martinsburg 57, Sherando, Va. 35

Meadow Bridge 45, Liberty Raleigh 40

Millbrook, Va. 56, Washington 44

Nitro 81, Point Pleasant 18

Notre Dame 45, South Harrison 32

Oak Hill 39, Greenbrier West 32

Petersburg 69, Bath County, Va. 32

Preston 63, Northern - G, Md. 35

Ritchie County 49, Parkersburg Catholic 30

Riverside 56, Elk Valley Christian 52

Shenandoah Valley Christian, Va. 43, Musselman 17

South Charleston 66, Princeton 31

Spring Valley 62, Ironton, Ohio 37

St. Marys 67, Tyler Consolidated 57

Stewart Federal Hocking, Ohio 62, Wahama 30

Summers County 83, Shady Spring 33

Woodsfield Monroe Cent., Ohio 53, Magnolia 40

Thursday's boxscores

Elk Valley    14    11    13    14    -52

Riverside    16    13    16    11    -56

EV - Burdette 22, Brown 2, Burdette 7, Williams 14, Oxley 7.

Riv - Harris 16, Mills 12, Knapp 6, Bishop 4, Wood 14, Burger 4.

Point Pleasant    0    2    5    11    -18  

Nitro    23    18    20    20    -81  

Point - Bruner 10, Leech 4, Cottrill 1, Crumt 3.

Nitro - Arnold 6, Shamblin 30, Jones 4, H. Linville 13, Mace 5, B. Linville 11, Newcomer 1, Hill 3, Miller 8.

Summers County    23    24    12    24    -83

Shady Spring    6    6    11    10    -33

Summ - Richmond 2, Bond 7, Pivont 8, Taylor 5, Davis 5, Miller 4, Holley 4, B. Justice 8, Thomas 2, Morrison 31, W. Justice 7

Shady - Severt 5, Hilton 4, Mederer 2, Wynn 16, Albright 2, Harold 2, Rhudy 2

South Charleston    9    22    19    16    -66

Princeton    8    5    9    9    -31

SC - Wade 2, Villenueva 8, Smith 11, Caswell 11, A. Dunham 15, Mosley 8, Brown 2, Landis 2, C. Dunham 5, Moore 2.

Prin - Hill 1, Hann 6, Saunders 9, Cole 4, Belcher 2, Baker 9.

Wednesday's late boxscores

Roane County    10    13    9    13    -45

Ravenswood    11    23    16    18    -68

RC - Lloyd 8, Westfall 12, Taylor 16, Hardman 4, McCrosky 3, Hall 2

Rav - Miller 21, Treadway 15, Love 13, Jackson 6, Cubides 4, Hudson 2, Reynolds 7

Pikeview    13    9    11    20    -53

Bluefield    6    7    16    11    -40

PV - Moore 4, May 12, La. Hatfield 7, Meekins 8, Ly. Hatfield 10, White 11, Payton 1.

Blue - Jackson 12, Fullerton 4, Hayden 3, Edwards 12, Atwell 4, Sims 5.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Girls

Horace Mann 37, East Bank 11

HM - Hairston 16, Watts 10. EB - Pullen 4.  

South Charleston 22, DuPont 15

SC - Ward 9, Burdette 9. D - McDermitt 4

Andrew Jackson 38, Sissonville 33

AJ - Porterfield 9, S - Brown 13.

John Adams 69, Cedar Grove 12

JA - Darnell 21, McMillan 10, Mallory 10; CG - Price 7

Elkview 54, Charleston Catholic 41

E - Bailey 16, Belcher 13; CC -  Holtsclaw 14, Keener 12

Boys

John Adams 85, Cedar Grove 7

C - Lanham 5, JA - Phillips 22

DuPont 33, South Charleston 28

SC - Johnson 8. DuP - Gray 14, Clark 11.

Horace Mann 82, East Bank 21

HM - Brown 18, Moore 13. EB - Buchanan 9.

Sissonville 41, Andrew Jackson 28

S - McCutcheon 14, AJ - Giacomo 13


Print

User Comments