Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep football -- state playoff pairings, schedules, etc.

Playoff glance

Pairings for the first round of the high school playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:

CLASS AAA

First round

Friday

  • No. 9 Oak Hill at No. 8 George Washington
  • No. 13 Logan at No. 4 Point Pleasant
  • No. 12 South Charleston at No. 5 Wheeling Park
  • No. 14 Hurricane at No. 3 Capital
  • Saturday

  • No. 16 Lewis County at No. 1 Huntington
  • No. 15 Spring Valley at No. 2 Martinsburg
  • No. 10 Washington at No. 7 Cabell Midland
  • No. 11 Morgantown at No. 6 University, 7:30 p.m.
  • Second round

    Nov. 22-23

    Times, sites TBD

  • Lewis County-Huntington winner vs. Oak Hill-George Washington winner
  • Logan-Point Pleasant winner vs. South Charleston-Wheeling Park winner
  • Spring Valley-Martinsburg winner vs. Washington-Cabell Midland winner
  • Hurricane-Capital winner vs. Morgantown-University winner
  • Semifinals

    Nov. 29-30

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Saturday, Dec. 7, noon

    CLASS AA

    First round

    Friday

  • No. 16 Philip Barbour at No. 1 Wayne
  • No. 15 Roane County at No. 2 Bridgeport
  • No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 4 Frankfort
  • No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 6 Wyoming East
  • No. 10 Keyser at No. 7 Fairmont Senior
  • No. 9 Mingo Central at No. 8 Sissonville
  • Saturday

  • No. 12 Ritchie County at No. 5 Summers County
  • No. 14 Ravenswood at No. 3 Bluefield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Second round

    Nov. 22-23

    Times, sites TBD

  • Philip Barbour-Wayne winner vs. Mingo Central-Sissonville winner
  • Robert C. Byrd-Frankfort winner vs. Ritchie County-Summers County winner
  • Roane County-Bridgeport winner vs. Keyser-Fairmont Senior winner
  • Ravenswood-Bluefield winner vs. Nicholas County-Wyoming East winner
  • Semifinals

    Nov. 29-30

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Friday, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

    CLASS A

    First round

    Friday

  • No. 16 Tucker County at No. 1 Madonna
  • No. 13 Wheeling Central at No. 4 Williamstown
  • No. 15 East Hardy at No. 2 St. Marys
  • No. 10 Notre Dame at No. 7 Greenbrier West
  • No. 11 Meadow Bridge at No. 6 Moorefield
  • Saturday

  • No. 14 Magnolia vs. No. 3 Valley Fayette, at Laidley Field, Charleston
  • No. 12 Bishop Donahue at No. 5 Man
  • No. 9 Clay-Battelle vs. No. 8 Wahama, at Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.
  • Second round

    Nov. 22-23

    Times, sites TBD

  • Tucker County-Madonna winner vs. Clay-Battelle-Waham winner
  • Wheeling Central-Williamstown winner vs. Bishop Donahue-Man winner
  • East Hardy-St. Marys winner vs. Notre Dame-Greenbrier West winner
  • Magnolia-Valley Fayette winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Moorefield winner
  • Seminals

    Nov. 29-30

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Saturday, Dec. 7, 7 p.m.

    Counting the county playoff teams

    A year-by-year look at the number of Kanawha County teams qualifying for the Class AAA football playoffs since 1991, when the postseason field was expanded from eight to 16 teams:

  • 2013 (3) - Capital, George Washington, South Charleston
  • 2012 (2) - Capital, George Washington
  • 2011 (1) - George Washington
  • 2010 (3) - Capital, George Washington, South Charleston
  • 2009 (3) - Capital, George Washington, South Charleston
  • 2008 (3) - Capital, George Washington, South Charleston
  • 2007 (5) - Capital, George Washington, Nitro, Riverside, St. Albans
  • 2006 (3) - Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans
  • 2005 (4) - Capital, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans
  • 2004 (4) - Capital, George Washington, Nitro, Riverside
  • 2003 (4) - Capital, George Washington, Nitro, Riverside
  • 2002 (2) - George Washington, Riverside
  • 2001 (3) - George Washington, Herbert Hoover, Riverside
  • 2000 (2) - George Washington, Riverside
  • 1999 (3) - Capital, George Washington, Riverside
  • 1998 (2) - Capital, Nitro
  • 1997 (3) - Capital, DuPont, Nitro
  • 1996 (4) - Capital, Herbert Hoover, Nitro, St. Albans
  • 1995 (3) - Capital, Herbert Hoover, St. Albans
  • 1994 (4) - DuPont, Herbert Hoover, South Charleston, St. Albans
  • 1993 (3) - Capital, DuPont, Herbert Hoover, South Charleston
  • 1992 (4) - Capital, DuPont, Herbert Hoover, South Charleston
  • 1991 (4) - Capital, DuPont, South Charleston, St. Albans
  • Total (72 appearances) - Capital 17, George Washington 13, South Charleston 10, Nitro 8, Riverside 7, Herbert Hoover 6, St. Albans 6, DuPont 5


    Print

    User Comments