Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep football, playoff pairings

Playoff glance

Pairings for the first round of the West Virginia high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:

CLASS AAA

First round

Friday

n No. 9 Oak Hill at No. 8 George Washington

n No. 13 Logan at No. 4 Point Pleasant

n No. 12 South Charleston at No. 5 Wheeling Park

n No. 14 Hurricane at No. 3 Capital

Saturday

n No. 16 Lewis County at No. 1 Huntington

n No. 15 Spring Valley at No. 2 Martinsburg

n No. 10 Washington at No. 7 Cabell Midland

n No. 11 Morgantown at No. 6 University, 7:30 p.m.

Second round

Nov. 22-23

Times, sites TBD

n Lewis County-Huntington winner vs. Oak Hill-George Washington winner

n Logan-Point Pleasant winner vs. South Charleston-Wheeling Park winner

n Spring Valley-Martinsburg winner vs. Washington-Cabell Midland winner

n Hurricane-Capital winner vs. Morgantown-University winner

Semifinals

Nov. 29-30

Times, sites TBD

Championship

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 7, noon

CLASS AA

First round

Friday

n No. 16 Philip Barbour at No. 1 Wayne

n No. 15 Roane County at No. 2 Bridgeport

n No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 4 Frankfort

n No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 6 Wyoming East

n No. 10 Keyser at No. 7 Fairmont Senior

n No. 9 Mingo Central at No. 8 Sissonville

Saturday

n No. 12 Ritchie County at No. 5 Summer County

n No. 14 Ravenswood at No. 3 Bluefield, 7:30 p.m.

Second round

Nov. 22-23

Times, sites TBD

n Philip Barbour-Wayne winner vs. Mingo Central-Sissonville winner

n Robert C. Byrd-Frankfort winner vs. Ritchie County-Summers County winner

n Roane County-Bridgeport winner vs. Keyser-Fairmont Senior winner

n Ravenswood-Bluefield winner vs. Nicholas County-Wyoming East winner

Semifinals

Nov. 29-30

Times, sites TBD

Championship

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

First round

Friday

n No. 16 Tucker County at No. 1 Madonna

n No. 13 Wheeling Central at No. 4 Williamstown

n No. 15 East Hardy at No. 2 St. Marys

n No. 10 Notre Dame at No. 7 Greenbrier West

n No. 11 Meadow Bridge at No. 6 Moorefield

Saturday

n No. 14 Magnolia vs. No. 3 Valley Fayette, at Laidley Field, Charleston

n No. 12 Bishop Donahue at No. 5 Man

n No. 9 Clay-Battelle vs. No. 8 Wahama, at Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Second round

Nov. 22-23

Times, sites TBD

n Tucker County-Madonna winner vs. Clay-Battelle-Waham winner

n Wheeling Central-Williamstown winner vs. Bishop Donahue-Man winner

n East Hardy-St. Marys winner vs. Notre Dame-Greenbrier West winner

n Magnolia-Valley Fayette winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Moorefield winner

Seminals

Nov. 29-30

Times, sites TBD

Championship

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 7, 7 p.m.

The state's top winning streaks and unbeaten streaks in high school football:

ALL-GAMES WIN STREAK

n 36—Ansted, 1970-73

n 35—Wheeling Central, 2005-08

n 33—Wayne, 2011-active

n 32—Martinsburg, 2010-12

n 32—Mannington, 1975-78

n 32—Bluefield, 1967-69

ALL-GAMES UNBEATEN STREAK

n 42—Ansted, 1970-73 (40-0-2)

n 35—Wheeling Central, 2005-08 (35-0)

n 32—Martinsburg, 2010-12 (32-0)

n 32—Mannington, 1975-78 (32-0)

n 32—Bluefield, 1967-69 (32-0)

n 32—Charleston, 1968-71 (30-0-2)

n 33—Wayne, 2011-active (33-0)

REGULAR SEASON WIN STREAK

n 57—Williamstown, 2001-07

n 42—Sistersville, 1979-84

n 41—Winfield, 1968-72

n 41—Ansted, 1970-74

n 32—Wahama, 2009-13

n 31—Valley Wetzel, 1992-95

n 31—Bluefield, 1966-69

REGULAR SEASON UNBEATEN

n 57—Williamstown, 2001-07 (57-0)

n 47—Ansted, 1970-74 (45-0-2)

n 42—Sistersville, 1979-84 (42-0)

n 41—Winfield, 1968-72 (41-0)

n 33—Cameron, 1997-2000 (32-0-1)

n 32—Wahama, 2009-13 (32-0)

n 31—Valley Wetzel, 1992-95 (31-0)

n 31—Bluefield, 1966-69 (31-0)


Print

User Comments