Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school football scores, summaries, schedules -- Oct. 19

Saturday's state scores

Linsly 16, Kiski Area, Pa. 9

Madonna 75, Notre Dame 16

Princeton 49, Riverside 10

Steubenville Catholic Central, Ohio 62, Weir 14

Friday's state scores

Bishop Donahue 48, Paden City 6

Bluefield 61, Westside 0

Brooke 41, Parkersburg South 28

Cabell Midland 49, George Washington 40

Capital 34, Woodrow Wilson 0

Clay-Battelle 40, Cameron 20

Clear Spring, Md. 28, Berkeley Springs 26

Covington, Va. 31, Pendleton County 12

Doddridge County 15, Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 6

E. Liverpool, Ohio 27, Oak Glen 0

Fairmont Senior 52, Braxton County 6

Frontier, Ohio 27, Valley Wetzel 12

Gilmer County 64, Hannan 8

Grafton 14, Liberty Harrison 14, 3OT, (tie)

Greenbrier West 61, Webster County 18

Hampshire 49, Spring Mills 7

Hancock, Md. 52, Hundred 0

Huntington 55, Parkersburg 14

Hurricane 69, St. Albans 16

James Monroe 52, Mount View 22

Keyser 47, Jefferson 41

Liberty Raleigh 34, Independence 18

Logan 48, Greenbrier East 21

Man 36, Sherman 6

Martinsburg 76, Hedgesville 0

Midland Trail 34, Montcalm 26

Mingo Central 20, Chapmanville 14

Moorefield 16, East Hardy 6

Morgantown 44, Musselman 20

Nicholas County 44, Lincoln County 0

Oak Hill 27, Lewis County 17

Philip Barbour 39, Buckhannon-Upshur 29

PikeView 32, River View 20

Pocahontas County 48, Tygarts Valley 14

Point Pleasant 31, Ravenswood 21

Preston 56, East Fairmont 39

Roane County 56, Calhoun County 12

Robert C. Byrd 21, North Marion 3

Sissonville 31, Clay County 19

South Charleston 34, Winfield 8

Spring Valley 48, Nitro 21

St. Marys 11, Magnolia 9

Summers County 39, Meadow Bridge 32

Tolsia 14, Scott 13

Tug Valley 44, Van 38, OT

Tyler Consolidated 39, South Harrison 12

University 38, John Marshall 9

Valley Fayette 38, Parkersburg Catholic 15

Wahama 46, South Gallia, Ohio 28

Washington 26, Frankfort 6

Wayne 53, Herbert Hoover 20

Wheeling Park 41, Elkins 13

Williamstown 20, Wirt County 7

Wyoming East 27, Shady Spring 6

Saturday's summary

Riverside 0 0 0 10 -10

Princeton 14 28 7 0 -49

P - Palmer 75 run (Sho-Johnson kick)

P - Allen 1 run (Sho-Johnson kick)

P - Jones 49 run (Sho-Johnson kick)

P - Palmer 83 run (Sho-Johnson kick)

P - Sho-Johnson 54 run (Fix kick)

P - Palmer 33 run (Fix kick)

P - Saunders 4 run (Fix kick)

R - FG Chestnut 29

R - Wilkinson 3 run (Chestnut kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING - Riverside: Jackson 10-56, Mullins 5-24, Sigman 6-11, Rumberg 2-3, Wilkinson 14-47, Jones 7-45; Princeton: Palmer 7-253, Allen 11-78, Jones 5-70, Saunders 5-46, Sho-Johnson 8-138, Varney 2-8, Sink 2-3, Nelson 1-3.

PASSING - Riverside: Sigman 4-14-1-87. Princeton: Palmer 0-1-0-0-0.

RECEIVING - Riverside: Rumberg 4-87. Princeton: none

Friday's late summaries

Braxton County 0 6 0 0 -6

Fairmont Senior 26 14 6 6 -52

FS - Scherich 40 pass from Norman (Mouser kick)

FS - Booty 30 punt return (kick failed)

FS - Harmon 5 run (Mouser kick)

FS - Skarzinski 14 run (kick failed)

FS - Harmon 2 run (Mouser kick)

FS - Hrapchak 4 run (Mouser kick)

BC - Oney 1 run (pass failed)

FS - Harmon 18 run (kick failed)

FS - Toothman 5 run (run failed)

Mingo Central 0 8 12 0 -20

Chapmanville 6 8 0 0 -14

C - Cox 5 pass from Berry (pass failed)

C - Workman 4 run (Casto pass from Berry)

MC - Lester 3 run (Joplin run)

MC - Joplin 30 run (run failed)

MC - Lester 4 run (run failed)

Tug Valley             8 14 8 8 6 -44

Van                       7 7 14 10 0 -38

V - Crouse 16 pass from Elswick (Cook kick)

TV - Lucas 4 run (T.Baisden pass from Conley)

TV -J.Baisden 14 run (pass failed)

V -Agosti 46 pass from Elswick (Cook kick)

TV - A.Copley 1 run (Runyon pass from Conley)

V -Elswick 7 run (Lambert pass from Elswick)

V - Lambert 44 pass from Elswick (run failed)

TV -A.Copley 5 run (A.Copley run)

V -safety; illegal kicking of the ball in the end zone

TV -A.Copley 57 pass from Conley (Conley run)

V - Lambert 18 pass from Elswick (Lambert pass from Elswick)

TV - Runyon 2 run (no conversion attempt)

Greenbrier East 7 7 0 15 -29

Logan 7 14 20 7 -48

This week's statewide schedule

All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Friday, Oct. 25

Bluefield at Oak Hill

Braxton County at Webster County

Bridgeport at Liberty Harrison

Brooke at Weir, 7 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Fairmont Senior

Buffalo at Fayetteville

Cabell Midland at Spring Valley

Capital at Nitro

Chapmanville at Tolsia

Clay County at Ravenswood

Clear Spring (Md.) at Spring Mills, 7 p.m.

East Fairmont at Grafton

East Hardy at Berkeley Springs

Elkins at Lewis County

Frankfort at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

George Washington at Parkersburg

Greenbrier East at Parkersburg South

Hampshire at Hedgesville, 7 p.m.

James River (Va.) at Greenbrier West

Jefferson at Martinsburg, 7 p.m.

Liberty Raleigh at James Monroe

Lincoln at North Marion

Logan at Mingo Central

Midland Trail at Hannan

Morgantown at John Marshall

Montcalm at Tygarts Valley

Musselman at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pendleton County at Tucker County

Philip Barbour at Notre Dame

PikeView at Meadow Bridge

Pocahontas County at Man

Point Pleasant at Shady Spring

Ripley at Lincoln County

River View at Nicholas County

Roane County at Herbert Hoover

Sissonville at Sherman

South Charleston at Riverside

South Harrison at St. Marys

St. Albans at Huntington

Steubenville (Ohio) at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Summers County at Mount View

Toronto (Ohio) at Hundred

Tyler Consolidated at Ritchie County

University at Preston

Valley Fayette at Richwood

Valley Wetzel at Doddridge County

Van at Clay-Battelle

Wayne at Poca

Winfield at Hurricane

Wirt County at Calhoun County

Woodrow Wilson at Princeton

Saturday, Oct. 26

Beallsville (Ohio) at Bishop Donahue

St. Joseph's Catholic (Pa.) at Wheeling Central, 3 p.m.

Steubenville Central (Ohio) at Madonna, 7 p.m.

Williamstown at Parkersburg Catholic

 


Print

User Comments