Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Week 7 scores, summaries; Week 8 schedule

Friday's state scores

Bluefield 50, River View 6

Bridgeport 41, Keyser 0

Cameron 57, Hundred 16

Capital 35, Cabell Midland 26

Clay County 26, Midland Trail 0

Doddridge County 46, Gilmer County 22

East Hardy 8, Tucker County 0

Frankfort 21, Fairmont Senior 6

George Washington 60, Hurricane 54

Greenbrier East 59, Lincoln County 13

Greenbrier West 42, Pocahontas County 7

Hampshire 13, Buckhannon-Upshur 12

Lewis County 34, North Marion 7

Madonna 48, Bishop Donahue 20

Magnolia 39, Weir 6

Man 26, Chapmanville 22

Martinsburg 57, Spring Mills 0

Meadow Bridge 58, Mount View 12

Mingo Central 68, Poca 14

Moorefield 48, Fayetteville 12

Morgantown 41, Wheeling Park 38, OT

Musselman 42, Hedgesville 34

Nicholas County 40, Webster County 8

Notre Dame 12, Liberty Harrison 7

Parkersburg South 42, John Marshall 32

Petersburg 15, Oakland Southern, Md. 14

Philip Barbour 29, Elkins 28

Point Pleasant 49, Oak Hill 15

Princeton 47, St. Albans 14

Ravenswood 53, Braxton County 16

Richwood 48, Tygarts Valley 19

Ritchie County 44, Lincoln 31

Roane County 38, Tolsia 26

Robert C. Byrd 42, East Fairmont 12

Shadyside, Ohio 34, Wheeling Central 7

Sissonville 48, Herbert Hoover 14

South Charleston 42, Ripley 20

Spring Valley 35, Riverside 3

St. Marys 53, Calhoun County 12

Summers County 51, Independence 0

Tri-Cities Christian, Tenn. 30, Montcalm 12

Twin Valley, Va. 40, Hannan 0

University 49, Logan 20

Valley Fayette 30, Tug Valley 14

Van 27, Sherman 0

Wahama 53, Stewart Federal Hocking, Ohio 12

Wayne 55, Scott 10

Westside 22, James Monroe 6

Williamstown 55, Oak Glen 25

Winfield 47, Nitro 16

Wirt County 48, Buffalo 14

Woodrow Wilson 27, Parkersburg 26

Wyoming East 34, PikeView 27

Friday's summaries

Webster County    0    0    0    8—8

Nicholas County    21    12    7    0—40

N — Amendola 18 pass from Sagraves (Hill kick)

N — Hopkins 60 pass from Sagraves (Hill kick)

N — Woods 1 run (Hill kick)

N — Gregory 13 pass from Sagraves (kick failed)

N — Jarvis 1 run (kick failed)

N — Riffle 4 run (Hill kick)

W — Thayer 2 run (Hamrick pass from Thayer)

Valley    0    16    14    0—30

Tug Valley    8    0    0    6—14

TV — Runyon 14 pass from Conley (Runyon pass from Conley)

V — Breckenridge 1 run (Riddle pass from Payne)

V — Breckenridge 17 run (Riddle pass from Breckenridge)

V — Bowen 44 pass from Breckenridge (pass failed)

V — Wilkerson 41 run (Payne run)

TV — Lucas 1 run (run failed)

Chapmanville    8    6    8    0—22

Man    8    12    0    6—26

M — Jones 12 pass from Keffer (Mullins run)

C — Wiley 32 pass from Berry (Wiley pass from Berry)

M — Jones 23 pass from Keffer (run failed)

C — Berry 1 run (Brady pass from Berry)

M — Keffer 5 run (run failed)

C — Workman 1 run (Brady pass from Berry)

M — Keffer 4 run (pass failed)

Week 8 schedule

Friday, Oct. 18

Braxton County at Fairmont Senior

Buckhannon-Upshur at Philip Barbour

Calhoun County at Roane County

Clay County at Sissonville

Clay-Battelle at Cameron

Clear Spring (Md.) at Berkeley Springs

Covington (Va.) at Pendleton County

Doddridge County at Reedsville Eastern (Ohio)

East Liverpool (Ohio) at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.

Elkins at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Frontier (Ohio) at Valley Wetzel

George Washington at Cabell Midland

Greenbrier East at Logan

Hannan at Gilmer County

Hundred at Hancock (Md.)

Huntington at Parkersburg

Independence at Liberty Raleigh

John Marshall at University

Keyser at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Lewis County at Oak Hill

Liberty Harrison at Grafton

Magnolia at St. Marys

Man at Sherman

Martinsburg at Hedgesville, 7 p.m.

Meadow Bridge at Summers County

Midland Trail at Montcalm, 7 p.m.

Mingo Central at Chapmanville

Moorefield at East Hardy

Mount View at James Monroe

Musselman at Morgantown

Nicholas County at Lincoln County

North Marion at Robert C. Byrd

Paden City at Bishop Donahue

Parkersburg Catholic at Valley Fayette

Parkersburg South at Brooke

PikeView at River View

Pocahontas County at Tygarts Valley

Preston at East Fairmont

Ravenswood at Point Pleasant

Riverside at Princeton

South Harrison at Tyler Consolidated, 7 p.m.

Spring Mills at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Spring Valley at Nitro

St. Albans at Hurricane

Tolsia at Scott

Tug Valley at Van

Wahama at South Gallia (Ohio)

Washington at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Wayne at Herbert Hoover

Webster County at Greenbrier West

Westside at Bluefield

Williamstown at Wirt County

Winfield at South Charleston

Woodrow Wilson at Capital

Wyoming East at Shady Spring

Saturday, Oct. 19

Notre Dame at Madonna, 7 p.m.

Weir at Steubenville Central (Ohio), 7 p.m.


Print

User Comments