Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Public Courts results, schedule -- July 17

Charleston Public Courts

At Schoenbaum Courts

Kanawha City

Wednesday's results

Boys 12 singles (round of 16)

Samir Jones d. Anthony Muto 3-6, 6-1, 1-0

Boys 12 singles (quarterfinal)

Azeem Khan d. Christopher Istfan 4-6, 6-4, 1-0

Anthony McIntosh (1) d. Rohen Jones 6-0,6-1

Father-son doubles (semifinal)

Timothy Koenig/Nicholas Koenig (2) d. Luke Grimm/Steve Grimm 6-0, 6-1

Men's 70 doubles (round robin)

Goutam Hattiangadi/Charles Wirts d. Charlest Tate/Clarence Woody 6-2, 6-0

Men's open doubles (quarterfinal)

Matt Hughes/Patrick Walker (1) d. Bryan Mabe/Ryan Walker 6-1, 6-1

Robby Demarco/Jacob Lorenzd. Matt Sherba/Rico Williams (3) 7-5, 0-6, 6-3

Men's open doubles (semifinal)

Neil Rajapaske/Scott Zent (2) d. Mark Cassis/Jad Malas (4) 6-3, 6-1

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

(quarterfinal round)

Keith Fisher/Jennifer Greenleaf d. John Charnock/Susan Salisbury 6-3, 6-0

Andy Elliot/Andy Hall d. Stephen Blackwell/Julie Stebbins 6-4, 6-4

Combined mixed 7.0 doubles

(quarterfinal)

Mary McJunkin/James McJunkin d. Dana Eddy/Jeannie Lacock 6-4, 3-6, 1-0

Pauline Dean/Nithi Ranonda (1) d. Richard Pickens/Joni Walls 4-6, 7-5, 1-0

Men's 3.5 doubles (quarterfinal)

Kenneth Mullins/Edward Nichols d. Robby Long/Phil Marchun 6-4, 5-7, 1-0

Roger Hager/Jordan Hughes (2) d. Kenny Johnson/Michael McClellan 7-6, 6-4

Men's 3.5 singles (quarterfinal)

Dante Ditrapano (2) d. William Lilly 4-6, 6-3, 1-0

Caleb Phillips d. Samuel Saunders 6-1, 6-1

Christopher Reger (4) d. Ben Mclusky 6-3, 6-2

Men's 4.0 doubles (quarterfinal)

Logan Jarrett/Jason Mosser d. Steven Rubin/Rick Vorhees (2) 3-6, 6-4, 1-0

Men's 4.0 singles (round of 16)

Peter Teichman (6) d. Mike Burgess 6-0, 1-6, 1-0

Jay McClanahan (1) d. Sam Fox 6-1, 6-0

Men's 4.0 singles (quarterfinal)

Jonathan Phillips d. Kenneth Adkins 4-6, 6-1, 1-0

Patrick Paxton (3) d. Tanner Whipkey 6-3, 6-2

Women's 3.0 singles (round of 16)

Noelle Evans d. Shannan Tinney 7-6, 6-1

Women's 3.5 doubles (quarterfinal)

Gail Carter/Pam Farris (2) d. Sarah Bailey/Miri Hunter 5-7, 6-4, 1-0

Women's 3.5 singles (semifinal)

Rebekah Hoh (1) d. Amber Schneider 6-0, 6-1

Women's 4.0 doubles (quarterfinal)

Wendy Rubin/Melinda White d. Debbie Anderson-Conliffe/Donna White 7-5, 7-6

Donna Mooney/Carol Porter d. Patricia Coleman/Carol Pollock 6-3, 6-4

Women's 4.0 singles (semifinal)

Melissa Greene-Zent d. Lisa Hughes (2) 1-6, 6-3, 1-0

Women's 55 doubles (quarterfinal)

Robin Porter/Tera Winfree d. Ruth Mullins/Linette Pratt 6-3, 6-1

Women's open doubles (semifinal)

JoMarie Bohn/Carol Liberatore (2) d. Jordan Kerns/Silvana Slusarciuc 6-2, 6-0

Katherine Gillis/Romaine Rajapaske-Casey (1) d. Susan Arbogast Emily Whitehead 6-1, 6-3

Women's open singles (semifinal)

Andrea Slusarciuc (1) d. Kayla McKnight 6-1, 6-1

Parent-child doubles

P. Bailey -R. Bailey d. D.Harmon-C.Harmon 7-6, 6-2

Father-son doubles

N. Cable-T.Lane d. P. Hatfield - Z. Hatfield 6-3, 6-4

Mixed 7.0 Doubles

Z. Viglianco-M.Bulriss d. J.McGuire-P.Thirion 7-6, 6-4

Today's schedule

8:30 a.m.

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

D. Long/C. Minardi vs. B. Trethewey/R. Trethewey

3 p.m.

Boys 12 singles

Kareem Bacha vs. Luke Grimm

Samir Jones vs. Alex Stacy

5 p.m.

Men's 45 singles

Bryan Mabe vs. Mike Deardorff

Men's 65 singles

Davdi Allport vs. John White

Men's 55 doubles

P. Manahan/T. Provost vs. L. Bennett/R. Twohig

Women's 3.5 singles

Emily Love vs. Melissa Williams

Women's 3.5 doubles

J. Curtis/J. Mullins vs. P. Bohn/R. Trethewey

Women's 3.0 doubles

M. Green/A. Hall vs. N. Evans/C. Minardi

A. Campbell/B. Trethewey vs. C. Spriggs/L. Tackett

Women's 3.5 doubles

P. Dean/R. Hoh vs. G. Carter/P. Farris

6 p.m.

Women's open singles

Taylor Todd vs. Kristen White

Men's 65 doubles

B. Cochran/G. Greene vs. B. Bias/A. Lawrence

6:30 p.m.

Men's 65 singles

Amon Samples vs. Larry Widdecombe

Men's 60 doubles

G. Bsharah/J. Harrison vs. C. Hamilton/R. Gates

Men's 3.0 singles

Daniel Moore vs. Douglas Poindexter

Men's 4.0 singles

TBD vs. Peter Teichman

Father-son doubles

J. McIntosh/A. McIntosh vs. R. Mullins/K. Mullins

Parent-child doubles

M. Hughes/L. Hughes vs. D. Sadd/D. Sadd

7:30 p.m.

Men's open singles

Patrick Walker vs. Mark Cassis

James Kent vs. Bogdan Matei

8 p.m.

Men's 3.5 singles

Scott Dean vs. Caleb Phillips

Women's 3.0 singles

Christie Goldman vs. Noelle Evans

Women's 4.0 doubles

T. Talerico/J. Walls vs. A Christie/S. Hardman

Women's 4.5 doubles

A. Cooke/B. Liberatore vs. S. Arbogast/A. Bradley

J. Bohn/A. Crank vs. R. Rajapaske-Casey/E. Whitehead

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

K. Fisher/J. Greenleaf vs. TBD

8:30 p.m.

Combined men's 7.5 doubles

A. Jarrett/S. Saldanha vs. R. Cooke/J. Hughes

Combined men's 7.0 doubles

M. McJunkin/J. McJunkin vs. R. Hager/K. Klein

Sibling/sibling

T. Whipkey/T. Whipkey vs. R. Bailey/K. Bailey

S. Slusarciuc/A. Slusarciuc vs. J. Michael/S. Michael

 


Print

User Comments