Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Public Courts schedule, results

Charleston Public Courts Tournament

Today's schedule

At Schoenbaum Courts, Kanawha City

9 a.m.

Men's 65 singles

Charles Wirts vs. John White

Men's 3.5 singles

John Nichols vs. Stephen Saldanha

Scott Dean vs. Jonathan Lett

Larry Green vs. Ben Mclusky

Men's 4.0 singles

Jason Che vs. Mike Burgess

Men's 4.5 Singles

Patrick Paxton vs. David Nelson

10 a.m.

Men's open doubles

Z. Casto/S. Standish vs. B. Mabe/R. Walker

Women's 3.5 singles

Gale Rubrecht vs. Emilie Love

10:30 a.m.

Men's 65 doubles

B. Bias/A. Lawrence vs. K. Robinson/L. Widdecombe

Men's 3.0 singles

Stephen Blackwell vs. Ramone Diggs

Aric Margolis vs. Daryl Smith

Men's 4.0 singles

Phil Marchun vs. Drew Hendricks

Men's 3.5 doubles

J. Curtis/J. Mullins vs. Z. Viglianco/D. Williams

K. Johnson/M. McClellan vs. M. Jacobs/P. Montgomery

Women's 3.0 doubles

V. Johnson/L. Pennington vs. A. Ballard/A. Mitias

Combined mixed 8.0 doubles

P. Dean/N. Ranonda vs. M. Boonsue/N. Estes

11:30 a.m.

Men's open doubles

R. Demarco/J. Lorenz vs. J. Hoh/C. Ritchie

Men's 4.0 singles

Jonathan Phillips vs. Scott Gessel

Noon

Girls 12 Singles

Jhansi Yadlapati vs. Mackenzie Williams

Women's open singles

Taylor Todd vs. Claire Hamilton

Women's open doubles

J. Kerns/S. Slusarciuc vs. M. Martin/K. McKnight

Mixed open doubles

A. Praskwiecz/C. Pratt vs. K. Gillis/E. Harris

Men's 45 singles

Peter Teichman vs. David Sadd

Men's 3.0 singles

Eric Holway vs. David Yaussy

Women's 3.0 doubles

L. Burton/J. Stebbins vs. M. Campbell/F. McKown

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

A. Walker/R. Walker vs. J. Charnock/S. Salisbury

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

K. Ragel/S. Wheeler vs. D. Long/C. Minardi

1 p.m.

Boys 15 singles

Hunter White vs. Cade Burgess

Andrew Jones vs. John Kay

1:30 p.m.

Mixed open doubles

O. Demina/B. Matei vs. C. Hudson/K. White

Men's 4.0 singles

Tim Davis vs. Sam Fox

Women's 3.5 doubles

K. Cumberledge/A. Schneider vs. M. Eckerson/R. Phipps

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

L. Tackett/B. Tackett vs. L. Cochran/K. Cochran

Combined mixed 7.0 doubles

L. McNeely/P. Montgomery vs. R. Hager/K. Klein

2:30 p.m.

Women's 4.0 doubles

D. Berry/K. Hinkle vs. R. Porter/T. Winfree

3 p.m.

Men's open doubles

J. Casto/C. Luckett vs. D. Centofanti/Z. Koenig

Men's 4.5 singles

Raj Jackson vs. Sean Murphy

Men's 4.0 doubles

J. Lett/J. Prince vs. M. Bates/R. Pulliam

Men's 4.0 doubles

S. Michael/M. Seekely vs. L. Jarrett/J. Mosser

Men's 4.0 doubles

T. Koenig/J. McClanahan vs. S. Cook/N. Smith

Combined mixed 7.0 doubles

E. Barker/A. Jarrett vs. T.B.D.

4 p.m.

Men's 3.5 doubles

K. Mullins/E. Nichols vs. B. Mclusky/J. Wong

Combined women's 7.5 doubles

G. Carter/M. White vs. D. Eder/K. McGinnis

4:30 p.m.

Men's 55 singles

Garland Elmore vs. Richard Pickens

Men's 3.5 doubles

H. Salisbury/D. Salisbury vs. P. Manahan/T. Provost

Women's 4.0 doubles

J. Jones/M. Steele vs. T. Talerico/J. Walls

Combined women's 7.5 doubles

A. Lim/D. Panucci vs. P. Lorensen/S. Rubin

Father-Son doubles

J. McIntosh/T. McIntosh vs. T. Zubick/T. Zubick

5:30 p.m.

Boys 12 singles

Anthony Minardi vs. Luke Grimm

Mixed 55 doubles

N. Bhirud/R. Rollyson vs. G. Bsharah/D. Bsharah

6 p.m.

Men's 3.5 singles

Mark Jacobs vs. Christopher Reger

Combined mixed 7.0 doubles

T. Whitney/H. Whitney vs. J. McGuire/P. Thirion

Parent-Child doubles

D. Harmon/C. Harmon vs. R. Bradford/B. Roberts

Sibling

K. Spaulding/S. Spaulding vs. S. Slusarciuc/A. Slusarciuc

6:30 p.m.

Men's 3.5 singles

Samuel Saunders vs. Eric White

7 p.m.

Men's 55 singles

Nithi Ranonda vs. Danny Rader

Combined mixed 7.0 doubles

S. Dean/S. Dean vs. Z. Viglianco/M. Bulriss

8 p.m.

Men's 4.0 singles

Sam Bott vs. Tanner Whipkey

Women's 3.0 doubles

A. Campbell/B. Trethewey vs. K. Dolin/S. Tinney

Combined men's 7.5 doubles

G. Samples/A. Samples vs. C. Phillips/J. Phillips

Combined mixed 8.0 doubles

A. Christie/R. Smith vs. A. Stacy/D. Stacy

Combined mixed 8.0 doubles

J. Waybright/A. Waybright vs. E. Jarrett/W. Rubin

Parent-Child doubles

S. Fox/S. Fox vs. S. Campbell/P. Campbell

G. McClellan/M. McClellan vs. P. Bailey/R. Bailey

8:30 p.m.

Women's 55 doubles

D. Anderson-Conliffe/D. Mooney vs. M. Hill/C. Maner

Saturday's results

Father-son doubles (quarterfinals)

Ryan Mullins/Kenneth Mullins d. Alex Stacy/Dave Stacy 6-0, 6-0

Girls 12 singles (semifinals)

Carly Chafin (1) d. Jade Sites 7-5, 7-5

Girls 15 singles (semifinals

Hayley Hatfield d. Sydney Miller (2) 6-3, 1-6, 1-0

Lindsay Goff (1) d. Olivia Darby 6-4, 6-2

Men's 45 singles (quarterfinals)

Bryan Mabe (1) d. Eric Eyre 6-1, 6-0

Mike Deardorff d. Sam White 6-3, 6-4

David Schwirian d. Phillip Hatfield 6-0, 6-1

Men's 55 doubles (semifinals)

Steven Rubin/Rick Vorhees (1) d. Marty Harmon/Steven Michael 6-1, 4-6, 1-0

Men's 60 singles (quarterfinals)

Jim McCain d. David Williams 6-1, 6-0

(Semifinals)

Nick Estes (1) d. Richard Gates 6-3, 6-4

Men's 65 singles (quarterfinals)

Amon Samples d. Lewis Brewer 7-5, 6-2

Men's open singles (round of 32)

Bogdan Matei d. Zachary Koenig 6-2, 7-6

Nelson, David def. Campbell, Perry 3-6, 6-4, 1-0

Faron Williamson d. Jonathon Knight 6-0, 6-3

Colton Murphy d. Caleb Starkey 3-6, 6-2, 1-0

Men's open singles (round of 16)

Rico Williams d. Tyler Newman 6-0, 6-1

Bogdan Matei d. Christopher Pratt (2) 2-6, 6-3, 1-0

James Kent (3) d. Jacob Lorenz 6-3, 6-1

Matt Sherba (5) d. David Nelson 6-3, 6-2

Mark Cassis (4) d. Robby Demarco 6-3, 6-3

Faron Williamson d. Patrick Walker (1) 6-0, 6-0

Dominick Centofanti d. John Prokity (6) 5-7, 7-5, 1-0

Colton Murphy d. Sawyer Smith 6-1,7-6

Mixed open doubles (quarterfinals)

Emily Bowlin/T.J. Sylvester d. Jordan Chapman/Claire Hamilton 6-2, 6-7, 7-5

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

(round of 16)

L. Cochran/Karen Cochran d. Michael Conner/Mami Itamochi 6-1, 6-0

Men's 3.0 doubles (quarterfinals)

Ramone Diggs/Eric Holway d. L. Cochran/William Hicks 6-2, 6-3

Men's 3.0 singles (round of 16)

Douglas Poindexter d. Matthew Haydo 6-1, 6-0

Men's 3.5 doubles (round of 16)

Howard Salisbury/David Salisbury (1) d. William Croson/Abby Dunn 6-2, 6-4

Paul Manahan/Tom Provost d. Dana Eddy/Whitney Hess 6-0, 6-4

Roger Hager/Jordan Hughes (2) d. Larry Green/John Wirts 6-3, 6-3

Men's 3.5 singles (round of 32)

Mark Jacobs d. Shea Hale 7-5, 7-6

Eric White d. John Giroir 6-3, 6-1

Caleb Phillips d. Jason Che 6-0, 6-3

Men's 3.5 singles (round of 16)

Joseph Wong d. Kyle Spaulding 6-2, 5-7, 1-0

Men's 4.0 singles (round of 32)

Phil Marchun d. Don Townsend 6-1, 6-3

David Nelson d. Matt Bates 3-6, 6-1, 1-0

Tanner Whipkey d. Scott Jarrell 6-2, 7-6

Kenneth Adkins d. Ryan Pulliam 7-5, 6-1

Jonathan Phillips d. Greg Samples 6-3, 6-0

Nick Smith d. Benjamin Canfield 4-6, 7-6, 1-0

Tyler Whipkey d. Summer Cook 6-7, 6-3, 1-0

Men's 4.5 singles (quarterfinals)

Ryan Walker d. Michael Marie 6-3, 6-2

Men's 8.5 combo

J. Hoh/J. Mosser d. C. Hamron/M. Joseph 6-4,3-6,1-0

Women's 2.5 singles (semifinals)

Allison Ballard (1) d. Ashley Hale Wd (ill)

Women's 3.0 doubles (quarterfinals)

Cheryl Spriggs/LaDonna Tackett (2) d. Denise Burgess/Diana Long 6-1, 6-4

Women's 3.0 singles (round of 16)

Mary Green d. Marcia Campbell 6-2, 7-5

Amber Walker d. Tammie Cooper 4-6, 6-2, 1-0

Women's 3.5 doubles (round of 16)

Shannon Elliot/Melissa Williams (1) d. B.J. Knoth/Donna Michael 6-1, 6-0

Emilie Love/Diana Panucci d. Shannon Lane/Melanie McClellan 6-2, 6-0

Karen Klein/Lauren McNeely d. Jennifer McIntosh/Elizabeth Phillips (3) 6-1, 6-2

Women's 3.5 doubles (round of 16)

Jeannie Lacock/Peggy Thirion d. Janet James/Janet Simpson 6-1, 6-3

Women's 4.0 doubles (round of 16)

Robin Porter/Tera Winfree d. Anna Prokity/Callen Prokity 6-2, 6-3

Women's 4.0 singles (quarterfinals)

Karin Coombe d. Aimee Lim 6-3, 6-1

Melisa Greene-Zent d. Leandra Gain 7-5, 6-3

Women's 45 doubles (semifinals)

Kimberly Nelson/Donna White (1) d. Pamela Lorensen/Sharon Rubin 6-0, 6-1

Women's open singles (quarterfinals)

Andrea Slusarciuc (1) d. Abigail Cadle 6-0, 6-0

Kayla McKnight d. Jordan Kerns 2-6, 6-4, 1-0

Parent/child doubles

C. Hudson/K. Hudson d. G. Hendricks/E. Hendricks 6-1, 6-1

Mixed 7.0 doubles

D. Burgess/M. Burgess d. K. Adkins/H. Adkins 6-3, 6

Mixed 8.0 doubles

R. Pickens/J. Walls d. M. Casey/R. Rollyson 6-3, 6-7, 1-0

 


Print

User Comments