Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

State track meet results -- May 17

At Laidley Field

BOYS

Class AAA

Team scoring

(Through 6 of 18 events)

1. Cabell Midland 32; 2. Jefferson 29; 3. Parkersburg 20; 4. Parkersburg South 17; 5. Shady Spring 10; 5. George Washington 10; 5. Hampshire 10; 8. Hedgesville 9; 8. Buckhannon-Upshur 9; 10. Oak Hill 6; 10. Point Pleasant 6; 10. Musselman 6; 13. Preston 4; 13. Huntington 4; 13. Greenbrier East 4; 13. Hurricane 4; 17. Winfield 2; 17. University 2; 17. Ripley 2

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

Finals

  • 3200 meters: 1. Jacob Burcham, CM 9:08.34; 2. Brafford, GW 9:21.71; 3. Graf, Jeff 9:26.5; 4. Milliron, Jeff 9:28.05; 5. Campbell, CM 9:37.02; 6. Paladino, Univ 9:39.1
  • 4x800 relay: 1. Cabell Midland (Avery Campbell, Mason Dino, Brian Lawhon, Jacob Burcham) 7:49.84 (meet record); 2. Jefferson 8:05.59; 3. Hedgesville 8:07.09; 4. Preston 8:14.11; 5. Winfield 8:17.22; 6. University 8:17.58
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Cabell Midland (Jacob Morgan, Niles Dailey, Daniel Jarrell, Nate Moore) 56.84; 2. Parkersburg South 57.04; 3. Parkersburg 57.59; 4. Huntington 58.11; 5. Hedgesville 58.7; 6. Jefferson 59.61
  • Long jump: 1. Martinez Grant, Jeff 21-61/2; 2. Fox, Park 20-10; 3. Marion, Oak Hill 20-53/4; 4. Wendel, Hurr 20-43/4; 5. Gregory, Rip 20-33/4; 6. Lofton, B-U 19-93/4
  • Discus: 1. Levi Moreland, Hamp 160-5; 2. Rippeto, PSouth 156-10; 3. Pethtel, Park 147-5; 4. Mitchell, Point 146-3; 5. Hill, Point 143-6; 6. Cox, PSouth 138-5
  • Shot put: 1. Houstin Syvertson, Shady 53-91/2; 2. Johnson, B-U 48-31/4; 3. Baroody, Muss 47-111/4; 4. Moore, GE 47-11/2; 5. Peyette, GW 45-11; 6. Lockett, Hedge 44-101/4
  • Qualifiers for finals

  • 100: Dante Price, Jeff 10.65; Hamilton, Park 11.12; Edwards, Woodrow 11.07; Ferguson, Muss; Griffin, Point 11.09; Ingram, WP 11.31; Handley, Hurr 11.35; Lilly, Shady 11.36
  • 200: Price, Jeff 22.42; Ferguson, Muss 22.51; Brown, Mart 22.76; Hathaway, Win 23.14; Edwards, Woodrow 22.81; Beverly, Hedge 23.15; Griffith, Win 23.17; Hosby, Wash 23.22
  • 110 hurdles:Cox, PSouth 14.96; Moore, CM 15.01; Gray, Jeff 15.01; Martin, Lewis 15.2; Dailey, CM 15.2; Gatrell, Hunt 15.6; James, Hamp 15.78; Gregory, Rip 16.04
  • Class AA

    Team scoring

    (Through 6 of 18 events)

    1. Ritchie County 31; 2. Roane County 21; 3. Webster County 18; 3. Fairmont Senior 18; 5. Bridgeport 16; 6. Oak Glen 14; 7. Keyser 12; 8. Berkeley Springs 8; 8. Philip Barbour 8; 8. Scott 8; 11. Summers County 6; 11. East Fairmont 6; 11. Grafton 6; 14. Poca 5; 15. Braxton County 2; 15. PikeView 2; 15. Petersburg 2; 18. Independence 11/2; 18. James Monroe 11/2

    INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

    Finals

  • 3200 meters: 1. Nick Trefz, FS 9:36.21; 2. Shaffer, Scott 9:42.52; 3. Hogue, Ritchie 9:51.94; 4. Dearth, Bridge 9:52.71; 5. Merinar, Bridge 9:53.87; 6. Hayes, EF 9:59.26
  • 4x800 relay: 1. Bridgeport (Matthew Dearth, Michael Duez, Zachary Abbott, Abe Merinar) 8:17.63; 2. Fairmont Senior 8:24.48; 3. Keyser 8:25.22; 4. East Fairmont 8:31.43; 5. PikeView 8:33.26; 6. Ritchie County 8:34.03
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Roane County (J.C. Nichols, Ryan Bates, Kyle Raines, Tyler Lee) 59.93; 2. Webster County 1:00.84; 3. Ritchie County 1:01.2; 4. Oak Glen 1:02.3; 5. Petersburg 1:02.56; 6. Poca 1:02.83
  • Long jump: 1. Micah Swiger, Oak Glen 20-3; 2. Branka, PB 19-7; 3. Ayers, Summers 19-6; 4. Keys, Poca 19-43/4; 5. Turner, Keyser 19-31/2; Murphy, EF 19-11/4
  • High jump: 1. Luther Stoots, Webster 6-00; 2. Allender, Ritchie 6-00; 3. Bernarde, Grafton 5-10; 4. Hardman, Roane 5-10; 5. Shumate, Indy 5-8; 6. 5. Lowe, JMonroe 5-8
  • Pole vault: 1. Austin Garrett, Ritchie 13-2; 2. Arrowood, BS 12-6; 3. Raines, Roane 12-00; 4. Hickey, Keyser 11-6; 5. Dennison, Braxton 11-6; 6. Pell, Roane 10-6
  • Qualifiers for finals

  • 100: Rice, Weir 11.29; Lee, Mingo 11.42; Stewart, Blue 11.36; Sebastian, Wayne 11.45; Ravenscroft, Keyser 11.51; Wiley Chap 11.59; Walker, WE 11.59; McGinnis, Roane 11.59
  • 200: Bernarde, Grafton 22.78; Ravenscroft, Keyser 22.96; Lee, Mingo 23.03; Slates, Weir 23.12; Bennett, Weir 23.07; Workman, Chap 23.28; Walker, WE 23.41; Garrett, RCB 23.44
  • 110 hurdles: Bernarde, Grafton 15.17; Scherich, FS 15.41; McDowell, LibR 15.93; Lee, Roane 16.13; Cyphers, NM 16.15; Allender, Ritchie 16.15; Morgan, Bridge 16.18; Crites, Poca 16.44
  • Class A

    Team scoring

    (Through 5 of 18 events)

    1. Doddridge County 35; 2. Williamstown 24; 3. Buffalo 23; 4. Tyler Consolidated 12; 4. Charleston Catholic 12; 4. Gilmer County 12; 7. Valley Wetzel 10; 8. Greenbrier West 8; 9. St. Marys 7; 10. Richwood 6; 11. Clay-Battelle 4; 12. Tucker County 2

    INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

    Finals

  • 3200 meters: 1. Dylan Rich, Buffalo 9:41.54; 2. Moore, Dodd 9:52.25; 3. Whitehair, SM 9:53.43; 4. Black, Catholic 9:57.7; 5. Zorn, Dodd 10:14.21; 6. Harrison, Buff 10:26.34
  • 4x800 relay: 1. Buffalo (Isaiah Robinson, Tyler Torman, Conner Lamb, Dylan Rich) 8:13.66; 2. Charleston Catholic 8:20.04; 3. Doddridge County 8:33.08; 4. Williamstown 8:37.11; 5. Tucker County 8:52.13; 6. St. Marys 8:58.43
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Doddridge County (Zachary Cottrill, Dillon Muhly-Alexander, Dyllon Hayes, Daniel Plaugher) 1:00.24; 2. Greenbrier West 1:01.34; 3. Richwood 1:01.41; 4. Gilmer County 1:01.48; 5. Buffalo 1:03.49; 6. Tyler Consolidated 1:04.07
  • Shot put: 1. Spencer Mason, ValleyW 51-21/2; 2. Smith, Will 47-113/4; 3. Stout, Gilmer 44-10; 4. Patterson, C-B 44-83/4; 5. Ratliff, Gilmer 44-21/2; 6. Lipscomb, Dodd 43-41/2
  • Pole vault: 1. Hunter LeMasters, Tyler 13-10; 2. Goertler, Will 13-00; 3. Hayes, Dodd 12-6; 4. George, Will 11-6; 5. Spencer, Dodd 11-6; 6. Ruble, Tyler 11-00
  • Qualifiers for finals

  • 100: Gore, Fayetteville 11.28; Parker, EH 11.4; Doak, Tyler 11.29; Hinkle, C-B 11.43; Tucker, Buff 11.48; Ortiz, Wahama 11.54; Barker, MT 11.73; Zlatkind, Will 11.73
  • 200: Doak, Tyler 22.8; Gore, Fayetteville 23.00; Hinkle, C-B 23.28; Hart, Will 23.52; Ortiz, Wahama 23.35; Hall, Cameron 23.57; Barker, MT 23.59; Zlatkind, Will 23.6
  • 110 hurdles: Muhly-Alexander, Dodd 15.59; Plaugher, Dodd 16.08; Ennis, GrWest 16.18; Snyder, Tucker 16.25; Fetty, St. Marys 16.78; Frasier, Rich 16.88; Garrison, Buff 17.13; George, GrWest 17.27
  • GIRLS

    Class AAA

    Team scoring

    (Through 5 of 18 events)

    1. Buckhannon-Upshur 45; 2. Morgantown 18; 2. Hurricane 18; 4. University 16; 5. Winfield 10; 5. Jefferson 10; 5. Parkersburg 10; 5. Wheeling Park 10; 9. Martinsburg 6; 10. Cabell Midland 4; 10. Capital 4; 12. John Marshall 2; 13. George Washington 13. Woodrow Wilson 1

    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

    Finals

  • 3200 meters: 1. Amelia Paladino, Univ 10:40.27 (meet record); 2. Colbert, Jeff 11:03.05; 3. Pineault, Morg 11:05.58; 4. Panger, Capital 5. Harshbarger, Morg 11:13.34; 6. Fedders, Woodrow 11:16.15
  • 4x800 relay: 1. Morgantown (Allison Lynch, Victoria Cooke, Sydney Pineault, Brynn Harshbarger) 9:36.57; 2. Hurricane 9:48.45; 3. University 9:49.08; 4. Winfield 9:50.73; 5. Jefferson 9:52.84; 6. Parkersburg 9:54.5
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Buckhannon-Upshur (Hannah Stankus, Katy Riley, Courtney Reed, Lauren Cvechko) 1:03.86 (meet record); 2. Wheeling Park 1:04.84; 3. Winfield 1:05.47; 4. Cabell Midland 1:05.86; 5. John Marshall 1:05.87; 6. Parkersburg 1:06. 13
  • Discus: 1. Mackenzie Leigh, B-U 131-11; 2. Watson, Hurricane 126-5; 3. Dowell, B-U 123-6; 4. McAtee, Park 116-10; 5. Dickerson, WP 114-10; 6. Jacobs, GW 111-2
  • Shot put: 1. Mercedes Dowell, B-U 39-10; 2. Leigh, B-U 39-61/2; 3. Walker, Mart 36-81/2; 4. McAtee, Park 36-001/2; 5. Watson, Hurr 35-103/4; 6. Wilfong, B-U 35-71/4
  • Qualifiers for finals

  • 100: Trott, Morg 12.28; Hosby, Wash 12.31; Days, Mart 12.41; Hines, SA 12.51; McGhee, WP 12.66; Baldwin, Morg 12.78; Baylor, Jeff 12.87; Cole, Win 12.89
  • 200: Hosby, Wash 24.92; Trott, Morg 25.4; Days, Mart 25.83; Hines, SA 25.87; Baldwin, Morg 25.89; Rogombe, Wash 25.91; McGhee, WP 26.49; Perrin, CM 26.52
  • 100 hurdles: Godwin, B-U 14.94; Hines, SA 15.12; Derrow, JohnM 15.2; Bumgardner, WP 15.51; Cvechko, B-U 15.58; Niebergall, CM 15.58; Reed, B-U 15.78; Barber, Hurr 15.92
  • Class AA

    Team scoring

    (Through 6 of 18 events)

    1. Bridgeport 30; 2. Oak Glen 21; 3. Berkeley Springs 18; 4. Weir 16; 5. Nicholas County 14; 6. Scott 12; 7. Frankfort 10; 7. Liberty Harrison 10; 9. Fairmont Senior 9; 10. North Marion 8; 10. Keyser 8; 12. Wayne 6; 12. Robert C. Byrd 6; 14. Lincoln 41/2; 15. Webster County 4; 15. Herbert Hoover 4; 17. Philip Barbour 2; 17. Ritchie County 2; 19. Summers County 1; 20. Roane County 1/2

    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

    Finals

  • 3200 meters: 1. Katie Jan, Frank 11:26.78; 2. Harrison, NM 11:38.52; 3. Mastrantoni, Weir 11:41.39; 4. Reed, BS 11:43.79; 5. Chambers, Oak Glen 11:52.36; 6. Waybright, PB 11:57.65
  • 4x800 relay: 1. Weir (Kristen Mastrantoni, Chantelle Harper, Stephanie Pennacchio, Alexis Virtue) 9:53.91; 2. Oak Glen 9:57.01; 3. Bridgeport 10:06.99; 4. Berkeley Springs 10:11.19; Scott 10:24.14; 6. Philip Barbour 10:30.97
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Nicholas County (Autumn Tyree, Elizabeth Messer, Shayla Stear, Arianna Crawford) 1:06.27; 2. Bridgeport 1:07.91; 3. Oak Glen 1:09.46; 4. Webster County 1:09.7; 5. Scott 1:09.82; 6. Fairmont Senior 1:09.86
  • Long jump: 1. Alexandria Allen, LibH 16-91/4; 2. Damron, Scott 16-7; 3. Haywood, Bridge 16-41/2; 4. Tyree, Nicholas 16-003/4; 5. Garrett, Ritchie 15-111/4; 6. Smith, Summers 15-6
  • Discus: 1. Hannah McCall, Bridge 108-6; 2. Johnson, Keyser 101-7; 3. Beckett, Wayne 99-8; 4. Carson, Lincoln 98-3; 5. Delekta, Oak Glen 97-9; 6. Bemis, Oak Glen 96-1
  • High jump: 1. Sarah Haynes, BS 5-2; 2. Riffle, FS 5-00; 3. Romine, RCB 4-10; 4. Aab, Hoover 4-10; 5. Crane, Oak Glen 4-10; 6. Akers, Lincoln 4-8; 6. Hudnall, Roane 4-8
  • Qualifiers for finals

  • 100: Welker, Frankfort 12.34; Burch, Oak Glen 12.65; Henry, Hoover 12.72; Allen, LibH 12.72; Haywood, Bridge 12.73; Licata, EF 12.83; Angelucci, NM 13.03; Leathers, Weir 13.12
  • 200: Welker, Frank 25.26; Burch, Oak Glen 25.93; Henry, Hoover 25.83; Conaway, NM 26.24; Hernandez, Keyser 26.83; Miller, Frank 27.06; Cunningham, Lincoln 27.29; Griffin, BS 27.36
  • 100 hurdles: Smith, Summers 15.94; Messer, Nich 16.37; Evans, Keyser 16.37; Woodburn, FS 16.6; Fofanah, Bridge 16.86; Tyree, Nich 16.88; Layman, Lincoln 16.95; Feicht, Oak Glen 17.25
  • Class A

    Team scoring

    (Through 5 of 18 events)

    1. Williamstown 36; 2. Tucker County 30; 3. Tyler Consolidated 17; 4. Richwood 16; 5. Charleston Catholic 14; 6. St. Marys 12; 7. Doddridge County 11; 8. Wheeling Central 10; 9. Pendleton County 4; 10. Sherman 2; 11. Cameron 1; 11. Trinity 1; 11. Paden City 11.

    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

    Finals

  • 3200 meters: 1. Maggie Drazba, SM 10:31.83 (meet record); 2. Cassidy, Tucker 12:04.14; 3. Mazzella, Richwood 12:07.19; 4. Dalen, Pendleton 12:35.43; 5. Sebok, Sherman, 12:40.03; 6. Mullenax, Tucker, 12:47.59
  • 4x800 relay: 1. Charleston Catholic (Peyton Keener, Sarah Joseck, Quincy McKown, Payton Mullen) 10:04.68; 2. Williamstown 10:06.71; 3. Tucker County 10:31.00; 4. Tyler Consolidated 10:35.3; 5. St. Marys 10:36.76; 6. Trinity 10:41.62
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Wheeling Central (Bailey Clark, Elizabeth Stayduhar, Lindsey Baker, Aspen Matlock) 1:06.06; 2. Tucker County 1:07.03; 3. Richwood 1:11.46; 4. Tyler Consolidated 1:11.53; 5. Doddridge County 1:11.58; 6. Paden City 1:11.72
  • High jump: 1. Megan Steele, Will 5-2; 2. Miller, Tucker 5-00; 3. Swiger, Dodd 5-00; 4. Bailey, Rich 5-00; 5. Flowers, Will 4-10; 6. Ross, Cameron 4-10
  • Pole vault: 1. Lincoln Postlewaite, Will 10-7 (meet record); 2. LeMasters, Tyler 8-6; 3. Amos, Will 8-6; 4. Casingal, Catholic 8-6; 5. Randolph, Dodd 8-00; 6. Bantug, Tyler 7-6
  • Qualifiers for finals

  • 100: Hill, BD 12.83; Zuspan, Wahama 12.96; Chidester, Will 12.83; Kaba, Pendleton 13.16; Rush, C-B 13.13; Kincaid, Tucker 13.27; Hammer, Will 13.33; Cantley, Buff 13.52
  • 200: Swiger, Dodd 25.89; Chidester, Will 26.31; Zuspan, Wahama 26.76; Baker, Central 26.88; Rush, C-B 27.12; Kaba, Pendleton 27.16; Cantley, Buff 27.25; Carreon, C-B 27.31
  • 100 hurdles: Ferguson, Dodd 15.75; Carreon, C-B 16.63; LeMasters, Tyler 16.31; Kerns, Will 16.75; Gardner, Will 16.57; Evans, Tucker 16.8

  • Print

    User Comments