Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

State track meet records, schedule

State meet records

BOYS

  • 100 meters - AAA: Derrick Johnson, Capital 10.59 (2000); AA: Chris Claudio, Ravenswood 10.80 (1999); A: Brandon Belcher, Williamson 10.92 (2005)
  • 200 - AAA: James Jett, Jefferson 21.39 (1989); AA: Eric Knapper, Dunbar 21.61 (1985); A: Brandon Belcher, Williamson 22.24 (2006)
  • 400 - AAA: James Jett, Jefferson 47.74 (1989); AA: Brandon Franklin, Liberty Harrison 48.35 (2012); A: Ryan Jobes, Williamstown 50.25 (2004)
  • 800 - AAA: Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland 1:54.01 (2011, 2012); AA: Ronald Patterson, Mount Hope 1:55.3 (1980); A: Derrick Chaffin, Richwood 1:59.76 (2010)
  • 1,600 - AAA: Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland 4:08.80 (2011); AA: Mikey Cox, Athens 4:17.54 (1993); A: Dylan Rich, Buffalo 4:23.18 (2012)
  • 3,200 - AAA: Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland 8:57.73 (2012); AA: Steve Taylor, St. Marys 9:09.70 (1983); A: Levi Grandt, Doddridge County 9:22.26 (2008)
  • 110 hurdles - AAA: Clint Hayes, Huntington 14.10 (1990); AA: Brad Keys, Winfield 14.34 (2003); A: Andy Nottingham, South Harrison 14.90 (2007)
  • 300 hurdles - AAA: Clint Hayes, Huntington 37.40 (1990); AA: Jon Huffman, Ritchie County 38.33 (1999); A: Eric Novick, Wheeling Central 39.41 (2004)
  • 4x100-meter relay - AAA: Jefferson 42.20 (2012); AA: Magnolia 43.51 (1999); A: Williamstown 44.34 (2004)
  • 4x200 - AAA: Woodrow Wilson 1:27.88 (1987); AA: Keyser 1:29.93 (2009); A: Wheeling Central 1:31.64 (2004)
  • 4x400 - AAA: Wheeling Park 3:22.90 (1980); AA: Magnolia 3:26.07 (1990); A: Charleston Catholic 3:32.42 (2012)
  • 4x800 - AAA: Hedgesville 7:51.90 (1995); AA: St. Marys 8:00.90 (1982); A: Buffalo 8:09.05 (2012)
  • Shuttle hurdles - AAA: Woodrow Wilson 55.86 (1981); AA: Keyser 56.41 (2009); A: Doddridge County 59.01 (2012)
  • Shot put - AAA: Randy Barnes, St. Albans 61-7 (1984); AA: Eric Myers, Sissonville, 58-71/4 (2008); A: Devon Carr, Williamstown 52-41/4 (2012)
  • Discus - AAA: Randy Barnes, St. Albans 181-7 (1985); AA: Mark Britton, Ritchie County 177-9 (2011); A: Zach Hall, Williamstown 164-11 (2003)
  • High jump - AAA: Nathan Fields, Elkins 7-3 (1998); AA: Mike Barrows, Magnolia 6-10 (1997); A: Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County, 6-6 (2012)
  • Long jump - AAA: Mike Hairston, Martinsburg 23-8 (1978); AA: Tone Belt, Berkeley Springs 23-51/2 (2005); A: Zain Creamer, South Harrison 22-13/4 (2012)
  • Pole vault - AAA: Casey Freed, Parkersburg 17-0 (1995); AA: Michael Powell, St. Marys 14-7 (2001); A: Seth Beckner, Buffalo, 15-0 (2007)
  • GIRLS

  • 100 - AAA: Ciara Chic, Riverside 12.09 (2000); AA: Candace Brown, Summers County 12.24 (2012); A: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville 12.42 (2006)        
  • 200 - AAA: Ciara Chic, Riverside 24.74 (2000); AA: Bria Welker, Frankfort 25.15 (2012); A: Andrea Chidester, Williamstown 25.61 (2012)
  • 400 - AAA: Kristy Beans, Fairmont West 56.11 (1985); AA: Bria Welker, Frankfort 57.13 (2012); A: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville 56.84 (2006)    
  • 800 - AAA: Kaylyn Christopher, Preston 2:13.67 (2007); AA: Jennifer Povick, Sissonville 2:13.58 (2004); A: Maggie Drazba, St. Marys, 2:20.35 (2012)
  • 1,600 - AAA: Kaylyn Christopher, Preston 4:55.85 (2007); AA: Rachel Buser, Berkeley Springs, 5:08.25 (2005); A: Maggie Drazba, St. Marys 4:56.23 (2012)
  • 3,200 - AAA: Ari Kasprowicz, Preston 10:49.14 (2009); AA: Jessica Taylor, Fayetteville 10:59.26 (2001); A: Maggie Drazba, St. Marys 10:59.09 (2012)
  • 100 hurdles - AAA: Emily Godwin, Buckhannon-Upshur 14.60 (2012); AA: Aurora Spang, Magnolia 15.05 (1997); A: Lacey Hampton, Bishop Donahue 14.90 (2010)
  • 300 hurdles - AAA: Emily Godwin, Buckhannon-Upshur 44.23 (2011); AA: Meghan Mock, Berkeley Springs 44.70 (2008): A: Gretchen Lantz, South Harrison 46.39 (2011)
  • 4x100 - AAA: Morgantown 48.42 (2012); AA: Milton 50.10 (1980); A: Williamstown 51.02 (2012)
  • 4x200 - AAA: Jefferson 1:43.30 (1980); AA: Winfield 1:44.91 (2008); A: Williamstown 1:46.95 (2011)
  • 4x400 - AAA: Buckhannon-Upshur 4:02.07 (1990); AA: Oak Glen 4:02.88 (2006); A: Williamstown 4:15.91 (2011)
  • 4x800 - AAA: Hurricane 9:31.14 (2009); AA: Berkeley Springs 9:34.99 (2005); A: St. Marys 9:48.85 (2012)
  • Shuttle hurdles - AAA: Buckhannon-Upshur 1:04.13 (2010); AA: Winfield 1:05 (2007); A: Williamstown 1:05.82 (2012)
  • Shot put - AAA: Bethany Drury, St. Albans, 41-63/4 (2012); AA: Crystal Hypes, Winfield 43-4 (1993); A: Molly Kiger, Williamstown 40-11 (2003)
  • Discus - AAA: Erin Compton, Oak Hill 145-5 (1999); AA: Crystal Hypes, Winfield 140-0 (1993); A: Molly Kiger, Williamstown 123-5 (2004)
  • High jump - AAA: Kendall McCaugherty, Bridgeport 5-9 (2007); AA: Meghan Mock, Berkeley Springs 5-8 (2007); A: Megan Steele, Williamstown 5-4 (2011); D'Andra Swiger, Doddridge County 5-4 (2012)
  • Long jump - AAA: Chelsea Carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur 18-81/2 (2007); AA: Meghan Mock, Berkeley Springs 17-11 (2007); A: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville 17-101/4 (2006)
  • Pole vault - AAA: Jennifer Hansen, Capital 12-0 (2004); AA: Maggie Tincher, Winfield 11-0 (2005); A: Kendall Queen, Williamstown 10-6 (2005); Lincoln Postlewait, Williamstown 10-6 (2012)
  • State meet schedule

    Today

  • 2 p.m. - High jump (girls A), pole vault (boys A), discus (girls AA), long jump (boys AA), shot put (boys AAA)
  • 2 - 4x800-meter relay finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 2:45 - 4x800 relay finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 3:30 - 100 hurdles trials (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 3:50 - 110 hurdles trials (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 4 - High jump (boys AA), pole vault (girls A), discus (boys AAA), long jump (girls AA), shot put (girls AAA)
  • 4:10 - 100 trials (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 4:20 - 100 trials (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 4:45 - Shuttle hurdle finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 5:15 - Shuttle hurdle finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 5:45 - 200 trials (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 6 - Discus (girls AAA), high jump (girls AA), pole vault (boys AA), shot put (boys A), long jump (boys AAA)
  • 6:05 - 200 trials (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 6:25 - 3200 finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 7:10 - 3200 finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • Saturday

  • 9 a.m. - High jump (boys AAA), pole vault (girls AA), discus (boys A), long jump (girls AAA), shot put (girls A)
  • 10 - 400 finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 10:15 - 400 finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 10:30 - 1600 finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 11 - Discus (girls A), high jump (girls AAA), pole vault (boys AAA), shot put (boys AA), long jump (boys A)
  • 11 - 1600 finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 11:30 - 300 hurdles finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 11:45 - 300 hurdles finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 1 p.m. - Discus (boys AA), high jump (boys A), pole vault (girls AAA), shot put (girls AA), long jump (girls A)
  • 1 - 100 hurdles finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 1:10 - 110 hurdles finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 1:25 - 100 finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 1:30 - 100 finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 1:40 - 4x200 finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 2 - 4x200 finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 2:20 - Special awards
  • 2:30 - 4x100 finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 2:45 - 4x100 finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 3 - 800 finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 3:15 - 800 finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 3:30 - 200 finals (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 3:35 - 200 finals (boys A, AA, AAA)
  • 3:45 - 4x400 finals, two heats (girls A, AA, AAA)
  • 4:30 - 4x400 finals, two heats (boys A, AA, AAA)
  •  


    Print

    User Comments