Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

State tennis tournament results -- May 10

Friday's results

CLASS AAA

At Schoenbaum Tennis Courts, Tennis Indoor Center, Kanawha City

Boys

Team scoring

George Washington 14, Parkersburg, Huntington 11; Martinsburg 7; Washington 3; University, Hurricane 2; Shady Spring, Musselman, Oak Hill, Morgantown 1; Elkins, Cabell Midland, Princeton, John Marshall, Jefferson, Parkersburg South, Wheeling Park, Winfield 0.  

Singles

  • No. 1 - Semifinals: Grant Davis (Mart) d. Ryan Massinople (GW) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Hunter Tubert (Hunt) d. Saaman Ghodsi (Park) 6-0, 6-0.
  • No. 2 - Semifinals: Zach Koenig (GW) d. Carter Davis (Mart) 6-4, 6-2; Alexander D'Costa (Park) d. Campbell Neighborgall (Hunt) 6-3, 6-2.
  • No. 3 - Semifinals: Nick Koenig (GW) d. Austin Thomas (Wash) 6-2, 6-2; Tristan Spitsnaugle (Park) d. Austin Preece (Hunt) 6-2, 6-1.
  • No. 4 - Semifinals: Thomas McIntosh (GW) d. Inigo Goiriena (Mart) 6-1, 6-2; Josh Roberts (Park) d. Charles Jenkins (Hunt) 6-2, 6-0.
  • Doubles

  • No. 1 - Quarterfinals: Massinople-Koenig (GW) d. Hatfield-Williamson (Log) 8-2; Davis-Davis (Mart) d. Clay-Chapman 8-3; Ghodsi-D'Costa (Park) d. Albaugh-Buckland (SS) 8-0; Tubert-Neighborgall d. Wheatley-Thomas (Wash) 8-0.
  • Semifinals: Massinople-Koenig d. Davis-Davis 6-3, 6-1; Tubert-Neighborgall d. Ghodsi-D'Costa 6-2, 6-1.

  • No. 2 - Quarterfinals: Koenig-McIntosh (GW) d. Derrico-McKnight (Morg) 8-1; Adkins-Adkins (Log) d. Hamilton-Goiriena (Mart) 8-2; Gutierrez-Paul (Univ) 8-5 d. Bracken-Oxendale (OH) 8-5; Preece-Jenkins (Hunt) d. Irving-Wheatley (Wash) 8-5.
  • Semifinals: Koenig-McIntosh d. Adkins-Logan 6-1, 6-0; Preece-Jenkins d. Gutierrez-Paul 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

  • No. 3 - Semifinals: Moses-Mullins (GW) d. Littleton-Junkin (Wash) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0; Thrash-Wells (Park) d. Staker-Marshall (Hunt) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.
  • Girls

    Team scoring

    Huntington 12; Hurricane 8; Parkersburg, Morgantown 7; University 6; George Washington 3; Washington, Ripley, Buckhannon-Upshur 2; Lewis County, Martinsburg, Woodrow Wilson 1; Shady Spring, Logan, Riverside, John Marshall, Cabell Midland, Greenbrier East, Musselman, Woodrow Wilson, Elkins 0.

    Singles

  • No. 1 - Semifinals: Stephanie Arnold (Morg) d. Kayla McKnight (Hurr) 6-4, 6-2; Cassie Mercer (Hunt) d. Cassandra Powell (Park) 6-1, 6-1.
  • No. 2 - Semifinals: Vivian Yao (Hurr) d. Alyssa Rees (Univ) 7-6 (8-6), 7-5; Abby Rosiello (Morg) d. Katie Huck (Hunt) 6-0, 6-3.
  • No. 3 - Semifinals: Lindsay Goff (Hurr) d. Cassie Seamon (Univ) 6-4, 7-5; Rachel Subik (Hunt) d. Sheridan White (Park) 6-1, 7-5.
  • No. 4 - Semifinals: Arin Shatto (Rip) d. Dori Sanders (Wash) 6-3, 6-2; Meghan Zerkel (Univ) d. Ashley White (Hurr) 7-5, 6-2.
  • Doubles

  • No. 1 - Quarterfinals: Powell-Kesterson (Park) d. White-O'Dell (GW) 8-3; Rees-Rees (Univ) d. Spuria-Barr (Wash) 8-4; Arnold-Rosiello (Morg) d. Heft-Fox (WW) 8-1; Mercer-Price (Hunt) d. Widmeyer-Beck (Mart) 8-0.
  • Semifinals: Powell-Kesterson d. Rees-Rees 6-2, 7-6 (7-1); Mercer-Price (Hunt) d. Arnold-Rosiello 6-3, 6-1.

  • No. 2 - Quarterfinals: Teed-Skaff (GW) d. Seamon-Zerkel (Univ) 9-8 (7-4); Littleton-Sanders (Wash) d. Goff-Berardi (Hurr) 8-4; Stanley-Gnegy (Park) d. Barickman-Shatto (Rip) 8-4; Huck-Mahaney (Hunt) d. Beale-Tucker (Mart) 8-0.
  • Semifinals: Teed-Skaff d. Littleton-Sanders 6-3, 6-3; Huck-Mahaney d. Stanley-Gnegy 6-3, 6-2.

  • No. 3 - Semifinals: Moses-Papadopolous (GW) d. Gutta-Gutta (Elk) 6-2, 7-5.
  • CLASS AA-A

    At Chas. Catholic Athletic Facility, Charleston Family YMCA

    Boys

    Team scoring

    Charleston Catholic 15; Williamstown 9; Bluefield 7; Madonna 6; Bridgeport 5; Wheeling Central 4, St. Joseph 3; St. Marys 2; Grafton, Lincoln, Wyoming East 1; Berkeley Springs, Fairmont Senior, Scott, Independence, Mingo Central, Petersburg, Liberty Raleigh, East Fairmont, Poca 0.

    Singles

  • No. 1 - Semifinals: Max Meade (SJ) d. Luke Flanagan (Wmst) 6-0, 6-1; Mark Cassis (CC) d. Nick Conforti (Mad) 6-0, 6-1.
  • No. 2 - Semifinals: Aaron Leo (Wmst) d. Jose Tarin (Blue) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Scott Standish (CC) d. Matt Conforti (Mad) 6-2, 6-1.
  • No. 3 - Semifinals: Bryce Williams (Bpt) d. Paul Hoffman (Blue) 6-2, 6-3; Jad Malas (CC) d. Gus Schmidt (WC) 6-2, 6-1.
  • No. 4 - Semifinals: Michael Fouts (Bpt) d. Adam Tolliver (Ind) 6-2, 6-0; Tanner Whipkey d. A.J. Harris (SM) 6-0, 6-0.
  • Doubles

  • No. 1 - Quarterfinals: Freund-Tarin (Blue) d. Haley-Szeligo (WC) 8-2; Flanagan-Leo (Wmst) d. Moran-Brooks (Lin) 8-4; Conforti-Conforti (Mad) d. Whitlock-Shumaker (Key) 8-3; Cassis-Malas (CC) d. Hornor-Williams (Bpt) 8-2.
  • Semifinals: Flanagan-Leo d. Freund-Tarin 6-0, 6-2; Cassis-Malas d. Conforti-Conforti 6-3, 6-1.

  • No. 2 - Quarterfinals: Schmitt-Lee (WC) d. Borelli-Pell (Ind) 8-1; Leo-Gedon (Wmst) d. Cava-Fouts (Bpt) 9-7; Moore-Harris (SM) d. Culicerto-England (WyE) 8-1; Standish-Casto (CC) d. Close-Reed (BSp) 8-1.
  • Semifinals: Schmitt-Lee d. Leo-Gedon 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Standish-Casto d. Moore-Harris 6-0, 6-0.

  • No. 3 - Semifinals: Hoffman-Myers (Blue) d. Lewis-Prosper (Key) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Canfield-Cable (CC) d. Gordon-Teufel (WC) 6-2, 6-1.
  • Girls

    Team scoring

    Charleston Catholic 12; Ravenswood, Ritchie County 7; Bridgeport 6; Oak Glen 5; Bluefield 4; Keyser 3; Petersburg, Poca, Wheeling Central 2; East Faimont, Independence, St. Joseph 1; Lincoln, Williamstown, Wyoming East, Chapmanville, Liberty Raleigh, Westside, Madonna 0.

    Singles

  • No. 1 - Semifinals: Alexis Alastanos (Bpt) d. Veronica Mueller (Rit) 6-1, 6-1; Claire Hamilton (CC) d. Joanna Capito (WC) 6-3, 6-0.
  • No. 2 - Semifinals: Olivia Haught (Rit) d. Courtney Mobley (Poca) 6-1, 6-4; Taylor Youell (Rav) d. Christina Centofani (CC) 6-2, 2-6, 7-5.
  • No. 3 - Semifinals: Allie Lamm (Bpt) d. Bes McNabb (Rav) 6-0, 6-3; Danielle Sadd (CC) d. Abbi Sayre (OG) 6-1, 6-1.
  • No. 4 - Semifinals: Kari Amtower (Key) d. Whitey Bradshaw (LibR) 6-2, 7-5; Madison Juszczak (OG) d. Jenny Borman (CC) 6-3, 6-1.
  • Doubles

  • No. 1 - Quarterfinals: Spurlock-Juszczak (OG) d. Bowman-Harris (Ind) 8-2; McNabb-Youell (Rav) d. Alastanos-McKee (Bpt) 8-1; Mueller-Haught (Rit) d. Rogers-Hill (Graf) 8-0; Hamilton-Sadd (CC) d. Roby-Malcolm (Pete) 8-0.
  • Semifinals: McNabb-Youell d. Spurlock-Juszczak 6-3, 7-6 (7-1); Hamilton-Sadd d. Mueller-Haught 6-3, 6-2.

  • No. 2 - Quarterfinals: Lovern-Bailey (Blue) d. Crawford-Sayre (OG) 8-2; Rascon-Burner d. Sutfin-Breece (SJ) 8-6; Costello-Brumage (EF) d. Stephen-Smith (LibR) 8-0; Centofani-Grubb d. Alexander-Thorn (Graf) 8-2.
  • Semifinals: Lovern-Bailey d. Rascon-Burner 8-6; Centofani-Grubb d. Costello-Brumage 6-0, 6-4.

  • No. 3 - Semifinals: Antower-Freeburn (Key) d. Brady-Cundiff (Blue) 6-1, 6-0; Pizzurro-Hill (OG) d. Borman-Whelan (CC) 7-5, 6-4.

  • Print

    User Comments