Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Gazette/Friends of Coal Relays results

At Laidley Field

Saturday's results

BOYS

Class AAA

Team scoring

1. Jefferson 134; 2. Point Pleasant 55; 3. Winfield 54; 4. Greenbrier East 44; 5. Huntington 42; 6. George Washington 34; 7. Capital 31; 8. Hurricane 27; 9. St. Albans 26; 10. Spring Valley 25; 11. University 20; 11. Cabell Midland 20; 13. Lewis County 13; 13. Marietta, Ohio; 15. Elkins 4; 16. Riverside 2.

Final events

  • 100 meters: 1. Dante Price (Jeff) 10.92; 2. Griffin (PP) 11.46; 3. Handley (Hurr) 11.72; 4. Jones (Hunt) 11.83; 5. Little (Cap) 11.87; 6. Phillips (Cap) 11.87
  • 200: 1. Dante Price (Jeff) 21.85; 2. Hightower (Hunt) 23.24; 3. Hathaway (Win) 23.34; 4. Handley (Hurr) 23.47; 5. Jackson (GW) 23.52; 6. Douglas (Jeff) 23.56
  • 400: 1. Warren Goode (Jeff) 50.02; 2. Kilgore (SV) 50.76; 3. Canterbury (PP) 51.51; 4. Jackson (GW) 51.7; 5. Poole (GE) 52.48; 6. Waldron (Jeff) 52.87
  • 800: 1. Jacob Kilgore (SV) 2:01.59; 2. Sheldon (Win) 2:02.95; 3. Milliron (Jeff) 2:03.75; 4. Graf (Jeff) 2:04.02; 5. Brafford (GW) 2:04.95; 6. Sharp (Cap) 2:05.08
  • 1,600: 1. Matt Brafford (GW) 4:23.12; 2. Graf (Jeff) 4:24.03; 3. Paladino (Univ) 4:27.16; 4. Milliron (Jeff) 4:27.29; 5. Snedegar (GE) 4:32.02; 6. Minor (Univ) 4:35.35
  • 110 hurdles: 1. Ryan Gatrell (Hunt) 15.15; 2. Gray (Jeff) 15.27; 3. Dailey (CM) 15.3; 4. Martin (Lewis) 15.33; 5. Johnson (Hunt) 16.83; 6. Knox (17.03)
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Warren Gray (Jeff) 40.48; 2. Dailey (CM) 40.49; 3. Martin (Lewis) 40.78; 4. Walker (GW) 42.84; 5. Navarro-Guitz (Jeff) 43.22; 6. Jones (Univ) 43.27
  • 4x100 relay: 1. Jefferson (Juwan Yates, Robert Douglas, Rynal Newman, Dante Price) 43.26; 2. Point Pleasant 44.27; 3. Winfield 44.71; 4. Lewis County 44.85; 5. Greenbrier East 46.04; 6. Spring Valley 46.51
  • 4x200 relay: 1. Winfield (T.C. Kester, Colton Griffith, John Hathaway, Bryce Humphreys) 1:33.68; 2. Greenbrier East 1:34.71; 3. Spring Valley 1:35.09; 4. Lewis County 1:37.86; 5. Riverside 1:48.47
  • 4x400 relay: 1. Jefferson (Warren Gray, Dante Price, Phillip Holliday, Warren Goode) 3:26.54; Greenbrier East 3:30.68; 3. Huntington 3:33.32; 4. Winfield 3:34.34; 5. Hurricane 3:36.37; 6. George Washington 3:42.41
  • High jump: 1. Jordan Hardiman (Jeff) 6-6; 2. Cochran (GE) 6-4; 3. Smith (Win) 6; 4. Roberts (Cap) 5-10; 5. Hanna (GE) 5-10; 6. Hughes (Hurr) 5-8
  • Pole vault: 1. Tristan Slater (Cap) 13-6; 2. Hall (Mar) 13-0; 3. Rankin (Hurr) 13-0; 4. Cogswell (Mar) 12-6; 5. Smith (Win) 12-0; 6. McGuire (Hunt) 12-0
  • High point: 1. Dante Price (Jeff) 25; 2. Ryan Graf (Jeff) 22.5; 3. Matt Brafford (GW) 22
  • Class AA

    Team scoring

    1. Bridgeport 102; 2. Webster County 92.5; 3. Roane County 89; 4. Poca 74.5; 5. Fairmont Senior 74; 6. Scott 35; 7. Chapmanville 31; 8. Westside 21; 9. Berkeley Springs 19; 10. Wayne 18; 11. Grafton 1.

    Final events

  • 100 meters: 1. Steven McGinnis (Roane) 11.7; 2. Sebastian (Wayne) 11.74; 3. Wiley (Chap) 11.95; 4. Tonkery (Brid) 12.18; 5. Goodson (West) 12.21; 6. Thompson (Chap) 12.25
  • 200: 1. Steven McGinnis (Roane) 23.52; 2. Workman (Chap) 23.76; 3. Munzy (Web) 23.91; 4. Langdon-Arthur (Wayne) 24.02; 5. Collins (Web) 24.1; 6. Tonkery (Brid) 24.76
  • 400: 1. Troy Fisher (Roane) 51.74; 2. Muzny (Web) 53.25; 3. Abbott (Brid) 53.52; 4. Langdon-Arthur (Wayne) 54.58; 5. Duez (Brid) 54.64; 6. Weeks (Scott) 54.85
  • 800: 1. Will Shaffer (Scott) 1:59.94; 2. Trefz (FS) 2:00.67; 3. Shetler (BS) 2:01.87; 4. Merinar (Brid) 2:02.52; 5. Fisher (Roane) 2:06.2; 6. Abbott (Brid) 2:08.11
  • 1,600: 1. Abe Merinar (Brid) 4:24.59; 2. Shaffer (Scott) 4:27.62; 3. Dearth (Brid) 4:38.41; 4. Harris (Web) 4:40.52; 5. Strand (FS) 4:40.99; 6. Simmons (BS) 4:53.57
  • 110 hurdles: 1. Neil Scherich (FS) 15.75; 2. Lee (Roane) 16.37; 3. Crites (Poca) 16.46; 4. Cowger (Web) 17.08; 5. Henderson (Brid) 17.46; 6. Pratt (Scott) 17.76
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Joe Collins (Web) 41.56; 2. Cowger (Web) 42.51; 3. Crites (Poca) 43.43; 4. Marcum (Scott) 43.58; 6. McNeeley (Poca) 44.65
  • 4x100 relay: 1. Fairmont Senior (Brenton Wyne, Noah Harmon, Chad Heldreth, Benjamin Stewart) 46.36; 2. Chapmanville 46.92; 3. Bridgeport 47.17; 4. Poca 47.88; 5. Wayne 48.21; 6. Roane County 48.47
  • 4x200 relay: 1. Roane County (Scottie Meadows, Kyle Raines, Troy Fisher, Steven McGinnis) 1:34.32; 2. Chapmanville 1:36.95; 3. Bridgeport 1:37.33; 4. Fairmont Senior 1:37.38; 5. Scott 1:39.11; 6. Webster County 1:40.34
  • 4x400 relay: 1. Roane County (J.C. Nichols, Troy Fisher, Kyle Raines, Steven McGinnis) 3:36.11; 2. Webster County 3:37.42; 3. Fairmont Senior 3:42.66; 4. Bridgeport 3:44.6; 5. Berkeley Springs 3:44.68; 6. Poca 3:55.54
  • Discus: 1. Christian Buckley (Poca) 156-3; 2. Q. Buckley 143-2; 3. Adkins (West) 140-10; 4. Scherich (FS) 135-7; 5. Mease (Brid) 134-6; 6. Lambert (Scott) 113-0
  • Shot put: 1. Christian Buckley (Poca) 46-6; 2. Adkins (West) 46-4; 3. Mease (Brid) 45-11/2; 4. Q. Buckley (Poca) 42-8; 5. Summers (FS) 42-6; 6. Wells (FS) 42-4
  • High point: Steven McGinnis (Roane) 25; 2. Abe Merinar (Brid) 24.5; 3. Will Shaffer (Scott) 24
  • Class A

    Team scoring

    1. Doddridge County 141; 2. Buffalo 84; 3. Charleston Catholic 78; 4. Gilmer County 57; 5. Ironton, Ohio 38; 6. Richwood 36; 7. Clay-Battelle 27; 8. Midland Trail 25; 9. Tyler Consolidated 24; 10. Valley Wetzel 20.5; 11. Calhoun County 12; 12. Sherman 8; 13. Valley Fayette 6; 14. South Harrison 1.5

    Final events

  • 100 meters: 1. Jacob Long (Iron) 11.73; 2. Barker (MT) 11.9; 3. Wells (Iron) 11.91; 4. Cottrill (Dodd) 11.98; 5. Tucker (Buff) 12.04; 6. Hinkle (C-B) 12.06
  • 200: 1. Sam Revercomb (CC) 23.27; 2. Long (Iron) 23.3; 3. Cottrill (Dodd) 23.61; 4. Barker (MT) 23.8; 5. Hayes (Dodd) 24.2; 6. Hinkle (C-B) 24.23
  • 400: 1. Nathan Tolley (C-B) 50.77 (meet record); 2. Zach Cottrill (Dodd) 51.78; 3. Bennett (Rich) 53.33; 4. Taylor (Calh) 53.9; 5. Robinson (Buff) 54.1; 6. Snyder (CC) 55.29
  • 800: 1. Dylan Rich (Buff) 1:58.96 (meet record); 2. Robinson (Buff) 2:02.97; 3. McClanahan (CC) 2:06.35; 4. Moore (Dodd) 2:10.61; 5. Steele (MT) 2:11.36; 6. Selbe (Sher) 2:11.71
  • 1,600: 1. Dylan Rich (Buff) 4:19.84 (meet record); 2. Moore (Dodd) 4:33.67; 3. Black (CC) 4:36.64; 4. Zorn (Dodd) 4:42.44; 5. Harrison (Buff) 4:54.63; 6. Dalrymple (TC) 4:59.75
  • 110 hurdles: 1. Dillon Muhly-Alexander (Dodd) 15.68; 2. Garrison (Buff) 16.66; 3. Aviles (Gilm) 17.12; 4. Fendley (MT) 17.89; 5. Mowery (Rich) 18.19; 6. Sheppard (Buff) 18.22
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Phillip Mallory (CC) 42.61; 2. Lowther (Gilm) 42.95; 3. Sheppard (Buff) 45.33; 4. Mowery (Rich) 46.02; 5. Rought (Dodd) 46.84; 6. Smith (Buff) 47.52
  • 4x100 relay: 1. Ironton (Dion Brown, Jacob Long, Josh Glover, Drew Wells) 44.51; 2. Clay-Battelle 45.87; 3. Valley Fayette 47.51; 4. Charleston Catholic 47.64; 5. Doddridge County 47.75; 6. Midland Trail 47.75
  • 4x200 relay: 1. Charleston Catholic (Ryan Edwards, Mitchell Stanley, Phillip Mallory, Sam Revercomb) 1:34.63; 2. Doddridge County 1:35.6; 3. Clay-Battelle 1:36.03; 4. Midland Trail 1:38.48; 5. Buffalo 1:39.62; 6. Tyler Consolidated 1:41.21
  • 4x400 relay: 1. Charleston Catholic (Phillip Mallory, Caden McClanahan, Spencer Panero, Marcus Black) 3:39.03; 2. Doddridge County 3:42.11; 3. Buffalo 3:43.57; 4. Tyler Consolidated 3:47.69; 5. Sherman 3:54.28; 6. South Harrison 3:57.17
  • Long jump: 1. Dillon Muhly-Alexander (Dodd) 20-111/2; 2. Frasier (Rich) 19-103/4; 3. Bennett (Rich) 19-1; 4. Slider (Calh) 18-9; 5. Flanigan (Dodd) 17-41/4; 6. Edie (Sher) 17-31/4
  • High jump: 1. Anthony Aviles (Gilm) 6-6; 2. Muhly-Alexander (Dodd) 6-0; 3. Cottrill (Dodd) 5-10; 4. Slider (Calh) 5-8; 5. Hickman (Gilm) 5-6; 6. McGee (VallW) 5-4; 6. Barker-Gresser (SH) 5-4
  • Discus: 1. Isaac Britton (Dodd) 154-11 (meet record); 2. Spencer (VallW) 145-10; 3. Stout (Gilm) 138-2; 4. Ashley (Gilm) 127-6; 5. Casey (TC) 118-8; 6. Lipscomb (Dodd) 117-8
  • High point: 1. Dylan Rich (Buff) 32.5; 2. Dillon Muhly-Alexander (Dodd) 30; 3. Zach Cottrill (Dodd) 24
  • Nonscoring events

  • King relay: 1. Jefferson 50.65; 2. Bridgeport 50.83; 3. Huntington 52.1; 4. Poca 54.1; 5.  Charleston Catholic 54.42; 6. Tyler Consolidated 55.49; 7. Roane County 56.74; 8. Clay-Battelle 57.78; 9. Gilmer County 57.94
  • GIRLS

    Class AAA

    Team scoring:

    1. Gahanna Lincoln 167; 2. Winfield 96; 3. Hurricane 66; 4. Jefferson 52; 5. Greenbrier East 40; 6. Buckhannon-Upshur 32; 7. St. Albans 28; 8. Huntington 21; 9. University 18; 10. Capital 16; 11. George Washington 8; 12. Point Pleasant 7; 13. Riverside 4; 14. Spring Valley 2; 15. Elkins 1.

    Final events

  • 100 meters: 1. Daniella Johnson (GL) 12.58; 2. Hines (SA) 12.78; 3. Baylor (Jeff) 13.05; 4. Montgomery (GL) 13.07; 5. Cole (Win) 13.31; 6. Shah (Win) 13.34
  • 200: 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 26.33; 2. Richards (GL) 26.73; 3. Shah (Win) 26.92; 4 Mitchell (Hunt) 27.12; 5. Bowsher (GL) 27.15; 6. Zulauf (Win) 27.52
  • 400: 1. Samantha Shaw (GL) 59.48; 2. Dotson (Univ) 59.75; 3. Castro (Win) 1:00.62; 4. Gadomski (GE) 1:01.16; 5. Bowsher (GL) 1:01.3; 6. Porter (PP) 1:01.63
  • 800: 1. Barkley Castro (Win) 2:19.55; 2. Dotson (Univ) 2:23.44; 3. E. Schwendiman (Hurr) 2:26.28; 4. Sandlin (GL) 2:27.51; 5. Russo (Jeff) 2:29.92; 6. N. Schwendiman (Hurr) 2:30.68
  • 1,600: 1. Peyton Panger (Cap) 5:15.11; 2. Colbert (Jeff) 5:15.68; 3. Tanner (GL) 5:23.09; 4. Johnston (Hurr) 5:23.71; 5. Wills (Univ) 5:27.69; 6. Englund (Win) 5:29.63
  • 100 hurdles: 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 15.11; 2. Danies (GL) 15.54; 3. Butler (GL) 16.01; 4. Hensley (Hunt) 16.33; 5. Wood (Cap) 16.56; 6. Barber (Hurr) 16.68
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Sydney Stokes (GL) 46.76; 2. Erlandson (Win) 46.87; 3. Arthur (Win) 48.85; 4. Barber (Hurr) 49.77; 5. Butler (GL) 50.75; 6. Parrish (Hunt) 51
  • 4x100 relay: 1. Gahanna Lincoln (Sara Richards, Reyna Montgomery, MiAngel Daniels, Daniella Johnson) 48.12 (meet record); Winfield 49.58; 3. Jefferson 51.33; 4. Hurricane 52.88; 5. Greenbrier East 52.98; 6. 54.04
  • 4x200 relay: 1. Gahanna Lincoln (Sara Richards, Daniella Johnson, Tara Tedrick, Samantha Shaw) 1:43.69 (meet record); 2. Winfield 1:45.74; 3. Jefferson 1:48.52; 4. Greenbrier East 1:50.37; 5. Huntington 1:52.10; 6. Hurricane 1:55.02
  • 4x400 relay: 1. Greenbrier East (Ashley Morgan, Maddie McClintic, Lindsey McClintic, Shaye Gadomski) 4:07.12; 2. Gahanna Lincoln 4:09.87; 3. Winfield 4:11.49; 4. Huntington 4:33.1; 5. Hurricane 4:3412; 6. George Washington 4:38.76
  • Long jump: 1. Daniella Johnson (GL) 17-11/4; 2. Cole (Win) 15-81/4; 3. Morgan (GE) 15-61/4; 4. Stokes (GL) 15-6; 5. McClintic (GE) 15-3; 6. Hensley (Hunt) 14-91/2
  • High jump: 1. Reyna Montgomery (GL) 5-2; 2. Price (Jeff) 5-0; 3. Morgan (GE) 5-0; 4. Penn (Riv) 4-10; 5. Green (Jeff) 4-10; 6. Williams (GL) 4-10
  • Pole vault: 1. Allie Perry (Win) 10-4; 2. London (Hurr) 9-6; 3. Blaes (GL) 9; 4. Wagner (GE) 8-6; 5. Garcia (Jeff) 8-6; 6. Papa (Hurr)
  • High point: 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 28; 2. Daniella Johnson (GL) 25; Mackenzie Leigh (B-U) 20
  • Class AA

    Team scoring:

    1. Bridgeport 174; 2. Berkeley Springs 86; 3. Scott 60; 4. Fairmont Senior 53; 5. Roane County 52; 6. Webster County 49; 7. Wayne 25; 8. Poca 18; 9. Chapmanville 14; 10. Westside 12; 11. Sissonville 9

    Final events

  • 100 meters: 1. Kayla Haywood (Brid) 13.12; 2. Griffin (BS) 13.97; 3. Spolarich (West) 14.08; 4. Baisden (Chap) 14.33; 5. Osborne (Chap) 14.35; 6. Hennigan (Brid) 14.43
  • 200: 1. Jenna Alonge (Brid) 27.94; 2. Griffin (BS) 28.1; 3. Webb (Wayne) 28.58; 4. McCoy (Web) 28.85; 5. Baisden (Chap) 29.39; 6. Boggs (Roane) 29.59
  • 400: 1. Ashley Griffin (BS) 1:03.27; 2. Brown (Web) 1:04.56; 3. Lunsford (Wayne) 1:05.2; 4. Shetler (BS) 1:05.51; 5. DeBerry (Brid) 1:05.65; 6. Mazzacchi (Chap) 1:05.74
  • 800: 1. Samantha Stout (Web) 2:28.4; 2. Haynes (BS) 2:31.06; 3. Graffius (Scott) 2:31.83; 4. Haddix (Brid) 2:33.75; 5. DeBerry (Brid) 2:33.99; 6. Blosser (Roane) 2:34.48
  • 1,600: 1. Morganne Phillips (Brid) 5:36.27; 2. Graffius (Scott) 5:40.76; 3. Haynes (BS) 5:42.39; 4. Younker (BS) 5:50.76; 5. Fulks (Brid) 5:51.77; 6. Reames (Poca) 6:33.25
  • 100 hurdles: 1. Natalia Parker (FS) 16.6; 2. Fofanah (Brid) 17.12; 3. Woodburn (FS) 17.5; 4. Conway (Scott) 18.4; 5. Perrine (Web) 18.43; 6. McCall (Brid) 18.49
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Natalia Parker (FS) 47.99; 2. Damron (Scott) 49.26; 3. Brown (Web) 49.65; 4. Montgomery (Siss) 51.11; 5. Edgell (Brid) 51.94; 6. Fisher (Roane) 52.73
  • 4x100 relay: 1. Bridgeport (Yanapoli Fofanah, Mateah Kittle, Katie Reid, Kayla Haywood) 52.87; 2. Roane County 54.33; 3. Scott 55.54; 4. Fairmont Senior 56.43; 5. Poca 56.68; 6. Chapmanville 56.93
  • 4x200 relay: 1. Bridgeport (Yanapoli Fofanah, Katie Hennigan, Katie Reid, Kayla Haywood) 1:54.08; 2. Roane 1:54.77; 3. Berkeley Springs 1:55.76; 4. Chapmanville 1:58.15; 5. Fairmont Senior 2:00.38; 6. Wayne 2:01.57
  • 4x400 relay: 1. Webster County (Samantha Stout, Jasmine McCoy, Joni Perrine, Erin Brown) 4:25.68; 2. Berkeley Spings 4:30.91; 3. Fairmont Senior 4:31.51; 4. Bridgeport 4:32.17; 5. Wayne 4:38.29; 6. Scott 4:40.02
  • Shot put: 1. Raina Young (Brid) 35-2; 2. McClain (Roane) 33-21/2; 3. Broughman (Poca) 32-3; 4. McCall (Brid) 31-2; 5. Williams (West) 30-71/2; 6. Mayhorn (Scott) 30-41/2
  • Pole vault: 1. Shania Lloyd (Roane) 7-6; 2. C. Lloyd (Brid) 6-6; 3. Watts (Poca) 5-6; 4. Hatfield (Brid) 5-6
  • High point: Ashley Griffin (BS) 27.5; 2. Kayla Haywood (Brid) 25; 3. Morganne Phillips (Brid) 23.5
  • Class A

    Team scoring:

    1. Doddridge County 121; 2. Clay-Battelle 101; 3. Tyler Consolidated 93; 4. Charleston Catholic 75; 5. Gilmer County 49; 6. Ironton, Ohio 36; 7. Richwood 24; 7. Sherman 24; 9. Valley Fayette 20; 10. Buffalo 9; 11. South Harrison 3; 12. Midland Trail 2.

    Final events

  • 100 meters:1. Sydney Rush (C-B) 13.25; 2. Buchan (VallF) 13.66; 3. Eddy (C-B) 13.73; 4. Cronacher (Iron) 13.86; 5. Cantley (Buff) 14.01; 6. Casingal (CC) 14.1
  • 200: 1. D'Andra Swiger (Dodd) 26.52; 2. Carreon (C-B) 27.07; 3. Rush (C-B) 27.69; 4. Buchan (VallF) 28.48; 5. Cantley (Buff) 28.59; 6. Joseck (CC) 29.27
  • 400: 1. Mariah Hall (C-B) 1:02.65; 2. Mann (Gilm) 1:04.71; 3. Josech (CC) 1:05.68; 4. Castle (Sher) 1:06.7; 5. Moore (C-B) 1:08.55; 6. Ice (SH) 1:08.57
  • 800: 1. Quincy McKown (CC) 2:30.76; 2. Schweickart (Iron) 2:33.3; 3. Mazzella (Rich) 2:36.33; 4. Keener (CC) 2:37.62; 5. Fletcher (TC) 2:37.7; 6. Ammons (C-B) 2:39.9
  • 1,600: 1. Peyton Keener (CC) 5:39.47; 2. McKown (CC) 5:40.32; 3. Mazzella (Rich) 5:43.95; 4. Sebok (Sher) 5:49.18; 5. Schweickart (Iron) 5:54.82; 6. Garretson (Sher) 6:04.27
  • 100 hurdles: 1. Sarah Ferguson (Dodd) 15.34 (meet record); 2. Carreon (C-B) 16.73; 3. LeMasters (TC) 16.88; 4 Clegg (TC) 17.62; 5. Ingram (Dodd) 17.64; 6. Holmes (CC) 18.87
  • 300 hurdles: 1. D'Andra Swiger (Dodd) 44.97 (meet record); 2. Ferguson (Dodd) 47.01; 3. Carreon (C-B) 48.88; 4. LeMasters (TC) 50.15; 5. Wable (TC) 52.98; 6. Huff (Gilm) 54.06
  • 4x100 relay: 1. Clay-Battelle (McKayla Eddy, Mariah Hall, Fontana Eddy, Sydney Rush) 52.33 (meet record); 2. Ironton 54.61; 3. Tyler Consolidated 55.18; 4. Doddridge County 55.77; 5. Gilmer County 56.09; 6. Valley Fayette 56.12
  • 4x200 relay: 1. Clay-Battelle (McKayla Eddy, Mariah Hall, Fontana Eddy, Sydney Rush) 1:49.53 (meet record); 2. Tyler Consolidated 1:57.59; 3. Gilmer County 1:58.64; 4. Buffalo 2:01.03; 5. Midland Trail 2:04.61; 6. Doddridge County 2:05.81
  • 4x400 relay: 1. Clay-Battelle (Mariah Hall, Amanda Ammons, Fontana Eddy, McKayla Eddy) 4:25.03; 2. Tyler Consolidated 4:34.11; 3. Gilmer County 4:38.58; 4. Charleston Catholic 4:41.47; 5. South Harrison 4:47.83; 6. Doddridge County 5:12.83
  • Long jump: 1. D'Andra Swiger (Dodd) 16-91/4; 2. LeMasters (TC) 15-6; 3. Stephenson (Dodd) 14-8; 4. Carreon (C-B) 14-6; 5. Brown (Rich) 13-9; 6. Riffle (Gilm) 13-61/2
  • Discus: 1. Paige Phillips (Dodd) 97-6; 2. Glaspell (Dodd) 92; 3. Gordon (Gilm) 86-3; 4. Jochum (TC) 84-5; 5. Cropper (C-B) 79-10; 6. Schlabowski (TC) 79-2
  • Shot put: 1. Gina Marks (CC) 30-3; 2. Greene (Iron) 28-1; 3. Phillips (Dodd) 27-71/2; Keith (Gilm) 26-101/2; 5. Gordon (Gilm) 26-8; 6. Dalrymple (TC) 26-31/2
  • High point: 1. D'Andra Swiger (Dodd) 40; 2. Haylea LeMasters (TC) 28; 3. Hannah Carreon (C-B) 26
  • Nonscoring events

  • Queen relay: 1. Poca 54.09; 2. Bridgeport 56.45; 3. Doddridge County 1:06.62; 4. Clay-Battelle 1:06.99; 5. Roane County 1:07.22; 6. Tyler Consolidated 1:08.82
  •  

    Friday's final events

    Class AAA boys

  • 3,200 meters - 1. Matt Brafford (GW) 9:17.98; 2. Graf (Jeff) 9:23.50; 3. Grose (Mar) 9:31.86; 4. Paladino (Univ) 9:32.93; 5. Milliron (Jeff) 9:36.06; 6. Snedegar (GE) 9:48.92
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Jefferson (Andrew Milliron, Jackson Jacobs, Rhett Zillinger, Ryan Graf) 8:13.20; 2. University 8:19.53; 3. Point Pleasant 8:20.47; 4. Winfield 8:23.24; 5. Hurricane 8:32.98; 6. Huntington 8:35.67
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Huntington (Payton Johnson, Zack Adkins, Ryan McGuffin, Ryan Gatrell) 59.75; 2. Point Pleasant 1:00.69; 3. Cabell Midland 1:01.23; 4. Winfield 1:08.02; no others
  • Shot put - 1. Tre' Moore (GE) 48-51/2; 2. Lomax (SA) 44-6; 3. Hill (PP) 43-4; 4. Namey (Winf) 42-8; 5. Morgan (PP) 42-11/2; 6. Peyette (GW) 41-51/2
  • Discus - 1. Travis Vickers (SA) 146-4; 2. Lomax (SA) 133-6; 3. Hill (PP) 130-0; 4. Beckwith (Elk) 129-10; 5. Mitchell (PP) 129-5; 6. Wooling (GE) 127-10
  • Long jump - 1. Martinez Grant (Jeff) 21-23/4; 2. Tyson (Cap) 20-1/2; 3. Wendel (Hurr) 19-7; 4. Slater (Cap) 19-61/2; 5. Barnitz (PP) 19-13/4; 6. Williamson (PP) 18-91/2
  • Class AA boys

    Final events

  • 3,200 - 1. Nick Trefz (FS) 9:27.48; 2. Merinar (Brid) 9:29.18; 3. Shaffer (Scott) 9:34.06; 4. Dearth (Brid) 9:53.26; 5. Harris (Web) 10:08.73; 6. Louzy (Graf) 10:10.79
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Bridgeport (Matthew Dearth, Michael Duez, Zachary Abbott, Abe Merinar) 8:32.63; 2. Fairmont Senior 8:45.41; 3. Webster 8:48.01; 4. Berkeley Springs 9:04.14; 5. Roane 9:25.02; 6. Westside 9:57.58
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Webster (Joe Collins, Logan Taylor, David Munzy, Guy Cowger) 1:02.05; 2. Fairmont Senior 1:02.10; 3. Poca 1:03.82; 4. Bridgeport 1:04.04; 5. Scott 1:07.76; no sixth
  • High jump - 1. Grant Hardman (Roane) 5-8; 2. Stoots (Web) 5-8; 3. Osborne (BS) 5-6; 4. Rhodes (Roane) 5-6; 5. (tie) Ransom (Poca), Taylor (Web) 5-4
  • Long jump - 1. A.J. Keys (Poca) 18-81/4; 2. Stoots (Web) 17-8; 3. Samples (Poca) 17-71/4; 4. Walker (West) 17-7; 5. Alonge (Brid) 17-53/4; 6. Heldreth (FS) 16-73/4
  • Pole vault - 1. Sam Hadjis (Brid) 13-6; 2. Raines (Roane) 12-6; 3. Miller (Web) 11-6; 4. Owens (Brid) 11-6; 5. Pell (Roane) 10-6; 6. Davis (Poca) 10-0
  • Class A boys

  • 3,200 - 1. Dylan Rich (Buff) 9:42.53; 2. Moore (Dodd) 9:50.66; 3. Black (CC) 9:52.84; 4. Zorn (Dodd) 10:14.83; 5. Harrison (Buff) 10:27.45; 6. Cannady (Sher) 11:09.98
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Buffalo (Isaiah Robinson, Tyler Torman, Conner Lamb, Dylan Rich) 8:35.43; 2. Charleston Catholic 8:44.80; 3. Doddridge 8:54.92; 4. Tyler 9:04.20; 5. Sherman 9:06.31; 6. Gilmer 9:13.68
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Richwood (Terry Frasier, Zachery Bennett, Justin Kitzmiller, Levi Mowery) 1:03.21; 2. Gilmer 1:04.73; 3. Tyler 1:05.63; 4. Buffalo 1:06.11; 5. Midland Trail 1:08.99; 6. Sherman 1:09.26
  • Shot put - 1. Spencer Mason (VallW) 51-1 (meet record); 2. Stout (Gilm) 48-4; 3. Highley (Tyler) 44-31/2; 4. Ratliff (Gilm) 43-8; 5. Lipscomb (Dodd) 43-61/2; 6. Patterson (C-B) 40-4
  • Pole vault - 1. Dyllon Hayes (Dodd) 13-0; 2. Spencer (Dodd) 12-0; 3. Snodgrass (CC) 11-0; 4. Maynard (Iron) 10-0; 5. Cain (VallW) 9-6; 6. Lynch (CC) 9-0
  •  

    Class AAA girls

    Final events

  • 3,200 meters - 1. Emily Schwendiman (Hurr) 11:14.55; 2. Sandlin (GL) 11:18.62; 3. Colbert (Jeff) 11:21.89; 4. Panger (Cap) 11:27.59; 5. Englund (Winf) 11:45.62; 6. McMillion (Winf) 11:51.29
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Gahanna Lincoln (Rylee Tanner, Kelsey Sandlin, Kearston Turner, Samantha Shaw) 9:50.54; 2. Hurricane 10:00.37; 3. Jefferson 10:01.94; 4. Winfield 10:09.92; 5. Spring Valley 11:04.52; 6. George Washington 11:34.57
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Gahanna Lincoln (MiAngel Daniels, Chrishna Butler, Ta'ven Carruthers, Najwa Fagih) 1:05.06 (meet record); 2. Winfield 1:07.88; 3. Point Pleasant 1:09.28; 4. Huntington 1:09.37; 5. Greenbrier East 1:10.59; 6. Hurricane 1:12.75
  • Shot put - 1. Mackenzie Leigh (B-U) 38-31/2; 2. Wilfong (B-U) 36-91/2; 3. Watson (Hurr) 34-41/22; 4. Browne (GL) 34-3; 5. Carruthers (GL) 33-3; 6. Simmons (Elk) 31-10
  • Discus - 1. Mackenzie Leigh (B-U) 137-8; 2. Watson (Hurr) 122-6; 3. Jacobs (GW) 113-2; 4. Wilfong (B-U) 105-0; 5. Browne (GL) 96-5; 6. Mullens (Hurr) 94-1
  • Class AA girls

    Final events

  • 3,200 - 1. Morganne Phillips (Brid) 12:04.69; 2. Reed (BS) 12:11.91; 3. Green (Scott) 12:17.46; 4. Younker (BS) 12:33.50; 5. Fulks (Brid) 12:39.85; 6. Murphy (Siss) 13:47.04
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Bridgeport (Morganne Phillips, Rachel Fulks, Lindsey DeBerry, Anna Kay Haddix) 10:27.09; 2. Berkeley Springs 10:51.15; 3. Scott 10:55.67; 4. Wayne 11:21.39; 5. Sissonville 12:03.41; 6. Webster 12:06.12
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Bridgeport (Jenna Alonge, Emily Griffith, Mateah Kittle, Yanapoli Fofanah) 1:10.18; 2. Webster 1:11.30; 3. Scott 1:12.37; 4. Fairmont Senior 1:12.81; 5. Roane 1:14.83; 6. Poca 1:15.65
  • High jump -1. Shania Riffle (FS) 5-0; 2. Hudnall (Roane) 4-10; 3. Alonge (Brid) 4-4; 4. McCroskey (Roane) 4-4; no others
  • Long jump - 1. Kayla Haywood (Brid) 15-111/2; 2. Damron (Scott) 15-6; 3. Kittle (Brid) 15-31/2; 4. Haynes (BS) 14-11; 5. Atkins (Siss) 13-5; 6. Swann (FS) 13-33/4
  • Discus - 1. Hannah McCall (Brid) 107-7; 2. Griffith (Brid) 98-8; 3. Beckett (Wayne) 91-8; 4. Williams (West) 87-2; 5. Westfall (Poca) 78-9; 6. McClain (Roane) 73-6
  • Class A girls

    Final events

  • 3,200 meters - 1. Breanna Mazzella (Rich) 12:28.84; 2. Sebok (Sher) 12:56.92; 3. Watson (Tyler) 12:57.80; 4. Garretson (Sher) 13:26.24; 5. Crockett (CC) 13:40.45; 6. Benson (Gilm) 13:44.32
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Charleston Catholic (Quincy McKown, Amanda Lane, Peyton Keener, Sarah Joseck) 10:28.40; 2. Tyler 10:48.85; 3. Gilmer 11:04.93; 4. Clay-Battelle 11:12.39; 5. Ironton 11:57.25; 6. Sherman 12:01.18
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Doddridge (Justice Ingram, Haley Stephenson, Mariah Heflin, Sarah Ferguson) 1:13.72; 2. Tyler 1:14.25; 3. Gilmer 1:16.10; 4. Clay-Battelle 1:21.13; 5. Sherman 1:21.65; no sixth
  • High jump - 1. D'Andra Swiger (Dodd) 5-2; 2. (tie) Stephenson (Dodd), Buchan (VallF) 4-8; 4. Clegg (Tyler) 4-8; 5. Carpenter (Tyler) 4-4; 6. Martin (Buff) 4-4
  • Pole vault - 1. Haylea LeMasters (Tyler) 9-0; 2. Casingal (CC) 8-6; 3. Randolph (Dodd) 8-0; 4. Cronacher (Iron) 7-6; 5. Nalley (Dodd) 7-0; 6. Casteel (Tyler) 7-0

  • Print

    User Comments