Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Gazette Relays records list

GIRLS

CLASS AAA

100: Stefanie Arline, Woodrow Wilson, 11.7, 1988

200: Santosha Marshall, Danville (Va.) George Washington, 24.9, 1994

400: Amaris Easter, Ripley, 56.5, 1997

800: Kaylyn Christopher, Preston, 2:14.62, 2007

1600: Kaylyn Christopher, Preston, 5:02.05, 2006

3200: Kaylyn Christopher, Preston, 10:33.02, 2006

100 hurdles: Genita Dickey, Huntington, 14.7, 1997

300 hurdles: Chelsea Carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur, 44.72, 2007

4x100 relay: Gahanna Lincoln, 49.55, 2006

4x200 relay: Gallia Academy, 1:44.34, 1998

4x400 relay: Danville (Va.) George Washington, 4:06.64, 1995

4x800 relay: Preston, 9:32.08, 2007

Shuttle hurdle relay: Parkersburg South, 40.9, 1994

Shuttle hurdle relay (new distance): Jefferson, 1:05.34, 2010

High jump: Kendall McCaugherty, Bridgeport, 5-7, 2007

Long jump: Ashley Epperson, Halifax (Va.), 18-31/2, 2002

Shot put: Rachel Blankenship, Hurricane, 41-7, 2004

Discus: Shannon Hooper, Capital, 139-4, 2009

Pole vault: Jennifer Hansen, Capital, 11-0, 2005

CLASS AA

100: Shelia Spotts, South Point, 12.0, 1996

200: Shanna Carter, Gallia Academy, 1999; Campbell, Ironton; Calhoun, Fairland, 25.6

400: Shakilya Cosby, Oak Hill, 57.67, 2009

800: Jennifer Povick, Sissonville, 2:18.33, 2003

1600: Sarah McCauley, Philip Barbour, 5:10.17, 2010

3200: Rachel Buser, Berkeley Springs, 11:17.96, 2007

100 hurdles: Meghan Mock, Berkeley Springs, 15.16, 2008

300 hurdles: Megan Farmer, Winfield, 45.11, 2005

4x100 relay: Columbus Eastmoor, 50.06, 2006

4x200 relay: Columbus Eastmoor, 1:46.23, 2006

4x400 relay: Winfield, 4:08.92, 2005

4x800 relay: Grafton, 9:59.43, 2000

Shuttle hurdle relay: Doddridge County, 40.0, 1994

Shuttle hurdle relay (new distance): Lincoln, 1:05.56, 2007

High jump: Sydney Cummings, Sissonville, 5-71/4, 2007

Long jump: Sarah Lee, South Point, 17-81/2, 2007

Shot put: Lindsay Rumburg, PikeView, 42-6, 2006

Discus: Teresa Sherman, South Point, 155-0, 1989

Pole vault: Maggie Tincher, Winfield, 11-1, 2005

Note: Some records are held by Class A athletes, since meet included AA-A division until 2003.

CLASS A

100: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville, 12.54, 2006

200: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville, 26.28, 2003

400: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville, 57.58, 2006

800: Jennie Spencer, Doddridge, 2:26, 2003

1600: Maggie Drazba, St. Marys, 5:22.15, 2010

3200: Sami Harris, Charleston Catholic, 11:15.47, 2011

100 high hurdles: Olivia Lambert, South Harrison, 16.09, 2008

300 low hurdles: D'Andra Swiger, Doddridge County, 47.03, 2012

4x100 relay: Clay-Battelle, 53.49, 2012

4x200 relay: Clay-Battelle, 1:52.28, 2012

4x400 relay: St. Marys, 4:23.02, 2009

4x800 relay: St. Marys, 10:13.66, 2009

Shuttle hurdle relay: South Harrison, 1:10.74, 2010

High jump: Niki Zickefoose, Doddridge, 5-3, 2004

Long jump: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville, 16-91/2, 2006

Shot put: Alicia Cayton, Doddridge, 38-2, 2006

Discus: Cindy Hillberry, Mount Hope, 118-8, 2008

Pole vault: Emily Sherrard, Charleston Catholic, 9-6, 2011

BOYS

CLASS AAA

100: T.R. Dues, South Charleston, 10.63, 2001

200: Hunter, North Marion, 21.66, 1983

400: Terrell Martin, Hurricane, 48.25, 2008

800: Bubby Dent, DuPont, 1:54.25, 1984

1600: Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland, 4:14.51, 2010

3200: Brandon Doughty, Jefferson, 9:12.53, 2011

110 high hurdles: Clint Hayes, Huntington, 14.3, 1990

300 intermediate hurdles: Cam Viney, Elkins, 38.42, 2010

4x100 relay: South Charleston, 42.75, 2001

4x200 relay: Woodrow Wilson, 1:27.16, 1987

4x400 relay: Woodrow Wilson, 3:23.2, 1981

4x800 relay: Cabell Midland, 8:04.76, 2011

Shuttle hurdle relay: Cabell Midland, 56.37, 2008

High jump: Cody Westbrook, Marietta, 6-9, 2009

Long jump: Mike Tyson, Charleston, 24-1/2, 1973

Shot put: Randy Barnes, St. Albans, 66-91/2, 1985

Discus: Burt Wood, Gallia Academy, 175-8, 1996

Pole vault: David Kessler, Nitro, 14-11, 1998

CLASS AA

100: Eric Knapper, Dunbar, 10.5, 1986

200: Eric Knapper, Dunbar, 22.04, 1985

400: Jason Redman, Poca, 49.4, 1997

800: Ronald Patterson, Mount Hope, 1:54.9, 1980

1600: Mikey Cox, Athens, 4:17.53, 1993

3200: Mikey Cox, Athens, 9:11.13, 1993

110 high hurdles: Tott Mitchell, Greenbrier West, 14.3, 1981

300 intermediate hurdles: Willie Mills, Fairland, 39.34, 1993

4x100 relay: Winfield, 43.92, 2005

4x200 relay: South Point, 1:30.77, 1988

4x400 relay: Mount Hope, 3:28.9, 1980

4x800 relay: Grafton, 8:13.51, 2003

Shuttle hurdle relay: Linsly, 58.3, 1981

High jump: Ron Pleasant, Dunbar, 6-10, 1981

Long jump: Matt Dillon, Fairland, 22-111/4, 1988

Shot put: Chris Smith, South Point, 57-0, 2007

Discus: John Maynard, South Point, 161-10, 1992

Pole vault: Stephen Manns, Fairland, 14-6, 1987

Note: Some records are held by Class A athletes, since meet included AA-A division until 2003.

CLASS A

100: Chris Fleming, Greenbrier West, 11.24, 2003

200: Chris Fleming, Greenbrier West, 22.61, 2003

400: Phil Thompson, Notre Dame, 51.08, 2006

800: Dylan Rich, Buffalo, 1:59.71, 2012

1600: Levi Grandt, Doddridge County, 4:27.32, 2008

3200: Levi Grandt, Doddridge County, 9:32.26, 2008

110 high hurdles: Andy Nottingham, South Harrison, 15.1, 2007

300 intermediate hurdles: Andy Nottingham, South Harrison, 40.49, 2006

4x100 relay: Charleston Catholic, 44.8, 2011

4x200 relay: Charleston Catholic, 1:34.27, 2011

4x400 relay: Greenbrier West, 3:37.2, 2008

4x800 relay: Buffalo, 8:30.35, 2012

Shuttle hurdle relay: Doddridge County, 59.78, 2012

High jump: Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County, 6-81/4, 2012

Long jump: Cuylor Edgell, Doddridge County, 21-9, 2009

Shot put: Spencer Mason, Valley Wetzel, 49-61/2, 2012

Discus: Aaron Schneid, Wheeling Central, 145-7, 2009

Pole vault: Seth Beckner, Buffalo, 14-6, 2007

 


Print

User Comments