Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

All-MSAC boys basketball

Class A all-state boys basketball

First team

  • Austin Brewer, Tug Valley, sr. 15.1 ppg, 8 reb, 6 ast
  • Nick George, Charleston Catholic, jr., 15.6 ppg, 7.3 reb
  • Levi Jordan, Buffalo, sr.  17.0 ppg, 7.6 reb, 2.9 steals
  • Keith Mullins, Greater Beckley Christian, sr., 19.1 ppg
  • Mikey Newsome, Tug Valley, sr., 17.8 ppg
  • Cody Triplett, Trinity, sr., 21.8 ppg, 9.8 reb
  • Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic, jr., 22.3 ppg
  • Mark Winters, Magnolia, sr. (Captain) 28.5 ppg, 12 reb
  • Second team

  • Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County, sr. 17.5 ppg, 6.1 reb, 3.4 steals
  • Cal Cistaro, Notre Dame, jr. (Captain), 19.1 ppg, 11 reb
  • Chase Harler, Wheeling Central, fr. 18.2 ppg, 6.4 reb, 3.2 ast
  • Josh Martin, Greenbrier West, sr.  17 ppg, 12 reb, 6 blocks
  • Garret McCarty, Charleston Catholic, jr., 11.9 ppg, 7.2 ast, 2.3 steals
  • Logan Opyoke, Clay-Battelle, sr. 17 ppg
  • Tyler Snyder, Tucker County, sr., 18 ppg
  • Javonne Staunton-Bailey, Greater Beckley Christian, jr., 18.1 ppg
  • Third team

  • Kalob Bell, Wirt County, jr. 25 ppg
  • Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley (Fayette), jr., 14.4 ppg, 7.0 reb, 3.0 steals
  • Zach Chisler, Clay-Battelle, jr., 16.6 ppg
  • Andrew Cosper, St. Marys, sr., 16.3 ppg, 4.8 ast, 2.6 steals
  • Anthony Ghiardi, Trinity, sr., 18.0 ppg, 7 reb
  • Logan Kirby, South Harrison, sr., 14.6 ppg, 11.8 reb, 4.5 blocks
  • David Park, Wheeling Central, jr. (Captain), 16.5 ppg, 7.6 reb, 2.5 ast
  • Brandon Pritt, Tygarts Valley, sr. 14.2 ppg
  • Honorable mention

    Kolby Abruzzino, Notre Dame; Ryan Adkins, Man; Alex Armentrout, Harman; Thomas Baisden, Tug Valley; Evan Arrington, Pendleton County; Anthony Bayless, St. Marys; Zach Bennett, Richwood; Hunter Bradley, Wahama; Will Bowser, Madonna; Tyler Burns, Hannan; Kennedy Cain, Paden City; Richie Carter, Midland Trail; Adam Cassell, Tygarts Valley;

    Zach Casto, Charleston Catholic; Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County; Colby Ennis, Greenbrier West; Brandon Elswick, Van; Justin Goff, Notre Dame; Nathaniel Goldstein, Tucker County; Laythen Good, Buffalo; Brett Griffith, Tygarts Valley; Jake Grimmett, Midland Trail; Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle; Ashton Hinzman, Doddridge County; Bryce Jones, Bishop Donahue; Garrett Keller, Moorefield; Jon Keffer, Man; Michael Mayes, St. Joseph; Tyler Mongold, East Hardy;

    Aaron Muncy, Tug Valley; Cody Muncy, Sherman; Travis Murphy, Union; Ian Nichols, Tucker County; Joe Padden, Parkersburg Catholic; Logan Pomeroy, Meadow Bridge; Stephen Rogalski, Magnolia; Dylan Romine, Tyler Consolidated; Tommy Retton, Trinity; Logan Routt, Cameron; Zach Semple, Fayetteville; Shawn Skovron, East Hardy; Dylan Smith, South Harrison; Adam Snyder, Moorefield; Payton Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic; Mark Walker, Cameron; Zac Warden, Valley Fayette; Ben Weber, Richwood; River Weese, Paw Paw; Cody White, Meadow Bridge; Jordan Whitehair, St. Marys; Zach Wilhoite, Magnolia

    All-Mountain State

    Athletic Conference team

    First team

  • Angelo Sirianni, Nitro, senior, 21.0 ppg
  • Arick Nicks, Huntington, junior, 17.3 ppg
  • Ryan Meadows, Princeton, senior, 21.9 ppg
  • Carrington Morris, Capital, junior, 20.2 ppg
  • Donte Nabors, Woodrow Wilson, junior, 20.2 ppg
  • Rashaud Kincaid, South Charleston, senior, 9.1 ppg
  • Henry Sorsaia, Hurricane, junior, 13.9 ppg
  • Marcus Reed, Riverside, senior, 14.5 ppg
  • Second team

  • A.D. Cunningham, South Charleston, sophomore, 13.2 ppg
  • Rasaan Harris, Hurricane, senior, 12.2 ppg
  • Andrew Johnson, Woodrow Wilson, senior, 13.2 ppg
  • Nathan McNeil, St. Albans, senior, 15.3 ppg
  • Jacob Kilgore, Spring Valley, sophomore, 17.6 ppg
  • Zach Fisher, Winfield, junior, 13.9 ppg
  • Chris Turner, Winfield, junior, 14.7 ppg
  • Trevor Britton, Parkersburg, senior, 16.7 ppg
  • Special honorable mention

    Cabell Midland - Stephen Matthews, senior; George Washington - Austin Breeden, senior; Huntington - Chancelor Wooding, junior; Hurricane - Trey Dawson, sophomore; Princeton - Hunter Walters, senior; Ripley - Kade Harrison, senior; Riverside - Tyus Wood, junior; South Charleston - Hunter Moles, senior

    Honorable mention

    Cabell Midland - Niles Dailey, senior; Capital - Austin Coleman, senior; George Washington - Alex Lewis, sophomore; Huntington - Nathan Demoss, senior; Hurricane - Ian Miles, senior; Nitro - Hunter Ferrari, senior; Parkersburg - Ben Umpleby, senior; Princeton - Aaron Ferguson, sophomore; Ripley - Casey Smith, senior; Riverside - Nick Light, senior; South Charleston - Devyn Harris, senior; Spring Valley - Greg Herbert, sophomore; St. Albans - Kevic Watkins, junior; Winfield - Brock Pence, senior; Woodrow Wilson - Chase Hancock, junior

    Special award winners

  • Player of the year - Luke Eddy, George Washington, senior, 26.2 ppg
  • Coach of the year - Ron Kidd, Woodrow Wilson
  •  


    Print

    User Comments