Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

All-time boys state tournament records

Individual single-game records

Record Total Player, team Opponent, Year

Points 50 Herbie Brooks, Mullens Park. Catholic, 1983

Field goals 22 Jack Conrad, Glenville Athens, 1941

FG attempted 44 Jeff Schneider, Washington Irving Logan, 1977

FG percentage 100 Skip Petty (12-12), Marsh Fork Ceredo-Kenova, 1994

Consecutive FG 18 Larry Hardman, University  Warwood, 1954

Free throws made 20 Leo Byrd, Huntington Woodrow Wilson, 1955

FT percentage 100 Lester Tharp (13-13), Green. East Huntington, 1972

  Chad Cantor (16-16), Brooke Jefferson, 1993

  Scott Hartzell (17-17), Bridgeport Tolsia, 1991

Rebounds 33 Larry Harris, Charleston Wheeling, 1968

Assists 14 Billy Stratton, Burch Pineville, 1989

Steals (since 1990) 9 Rafael Cruz, Wheeling Park George Washington, 1997

Blocks (since 1990) 9 Nathan Sirbaugh, Berkeley Springs Westside, 2005

Team records (all classes)

Record  Team Year

Championships 16 Woodrow Wilson 

  1946, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1954, 1957, 1962,  1965,   1967, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2008

Consecutive titles  8 Northfork 1974-81

Points scored 111 Logan 111, Washington Irving 87 1977

Fewest points, winner 10 Moundsville 10, Parsons 7 1920

Fewest points, loser 3 Keyser 14, Tyler County 3 1923

Margin of victory 64 Huntington 103, Fairmont Senior 39 2007

Tournament records (by class)

Class AAA (since 1959)

Championships 10 Woodrow Wilson 

  1962, 1965, 1967, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998,      2004, 2008

Consecutive titles 3 Huntington 2005-07

Points 111 Logan 111, Washington Irving 87 1977

Points by losing team 96 Wheeling Park 99, Woodrow Wilson 96

Total points, two teams 198 Logan 111, Washington Irving 87 1977

Fewest points, winner 33 Hedgesville 33, George Washington 32 1981

Fewest points, loser 29 Cabell Midland 79, Fairmont East 29 2002

Margin of victory 64 Huntington East 103, Fairmont Sr. 39 2007

Individual points 45 Bob Hummell, Moundsville (vs. Richwood) 1966

  Pervires Green, Oak Hill (vs. Stonewall Jackson) 1989

Individual rebounds 33 Larry Harris, Charleston (vs. Wheeling) 1968

Class AA (since 1959)

Championships 10 Northfork    1971, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980,    1981, 1984

Consecutive titles 8 Northfork 1974-81

Points 104 Bluefield 104, Liberty Raleigh 58 1995

Points by losing team 83 Northfork 97, Warwood 83 1975

Total points, two teams 180 Northfork 97, Warwood 83 1975

Fewest points, winner 38 Warwood 38, Ceredo-Kenova 37 1965

Fewest points, loser 30 Mount Hope 54, Williamstown 30 1978

Margin of victory 50 Weir vs. Clay County 2006

Individual points 44 Michael Hagy, Williamson (vs. Bridgeport) 1992

Individual rebounds 27 Russell Todd, Northfork (vs. Frankfort) 1977

Class A (since 1959)

Championships 7 Wheeling Central    1996, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009

Consecutive titles 4 Wheeling Central 2002-05

Points 99 Pineville 99, Wirt County 75 1989

Points by losing team 90 Kermit 92, Barrackville 90 1964

Total points, two teams 184 Harts 96, Matoaka 88 1990

Fewest points, winner 25 Parkersburg Catholic 25, Fayetteville 20 2010

Fewest points, loser 20 Parkersburg Catholic 25, Fayetteville 20 2010

Margin of victory 50 Madonna 83, Moorefield 33 2001

Individual points 50 Herbie Brooks, Mullens (vs. Park. Catholic) 1983

Individual rebounds 29 Scott Frye, Harts (vs. Elk Garden) 1977

Leading scorers, game (since 1959)

Class AAA

45 Bob Hummell, Moundsville (vs. Richwood) 1966

45 Pervires Green, Oak Hill (vs. Stonewall Jackson)  1989

43 Jeff Schneider, Washington Irving (vs. Martinsburg)  1978

41 Erick Wood, DuPont (vs. Brooke)  1991

41 O.J. Mayo, Huntington (vs. South Charleston)  2007

40 Kelvin Pannell, Woodrow Wilson (vs. Wheeling Park)  1995

40 Matt Shamblin, Parkersburg South (vs. North Marion)  2003

39 Matt Shamblin, Parkersburg South (vs. Martinsburg)  2003

39 Jeff Schneider, Washington Irving (vs. Logan)  1977

39 Will Johnson, DuPont (vs. Martinsburg)  1976

38 Gay Elmore, South Charleston (vs. Jefferson)  1982

Class AA

44 Michael Hagy, Williamson (vs. Brideport)  1992

40 Ryan Jeter, Weir (vs. Bluefield)  1998

40 Jacob Copley, Tolsia (vs. Magnolia) 2012

38 Bill Maphis, Romney (vs. Oceana)  1960

37 Mark Dillon, Tolsia (vs. Man)  1990

37 Davy Fox, Midland Trail (vs. Williamson)  1991

36 Todd Keffer, Man (vs. Tolsia)  1990

35 Anthony Harris, Northfork (vs. Warwood)  1975

35 Travis Thompson, Ravenswood (vs. Williamson)  1998

35 Bryan Woolsey, Pineville (vs. Wheeling Central)  1991

Class A

50 Herbie Brooks, Mullens (vs. Parkersburg Catholic)  1983

42 Curtis Ash, Doddridge County (vs. Mercer Christian)  2003

41 Rodney Hairston, Notre Dame (vs. Vinson)  1986

40 Pat Easterling, Bramwell (vs. St. Francis)  1985

38 Mark Catlett, Hedgesville (vs. Barrackville)  1970

38 Tommy Burton, Matoaka (vs. Harts)  1990

36 Don Foose, Bishop Donahue (vs. St. Joseph)  1989

35 Daniel Duncan, Marsh Fork (vs. Paw Paw)  2000

35 Vincent Ford, Oakvale (vs. Paden City)  1972

35 Sean Jackson, Vinson (vs. Notre Dame)  1986

Points in three games, one tournament, all classes

114 Jeff Schneider, Washington Irving 1978

110 Pervires Green, Oak Hill 1989

95 Rodney Hairston, Notre Dame 1986

95 Matt Shamblin, Parkersburg South 2003

94 Gay Elmore, South Charleston 1982

91 David Foose, Bishop Donahue 1985

88 Randy Moss, DuPont 1994

Source: West Virginia Secondary School Activities Commission


Print

User Comments