Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

All-time boys state tournament champions

Three-class format

 

1959 to present

Class AAA

  • 2012 - Hedgesville
  • 2011 - George Washington
  • 2010 - Logan
  • 2009 - Martinsburg
  • 2008 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 2007 - Huntington
  • 2006 - Huntington
  • 2005 - Huntington
  • 2004 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 2003 - Parkersburg South
  • 2002 - Cabell Midland
  • 2001 - Capital
  • 2000 - Capital
  • 1999 - North Marion
  • 1998 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1997 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1996 - Fairmont Senior
  • 1995 - Wheeling Park
  • 1994 - Martinsburg
  • 1993 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1992 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1991 - Logan
  • 1990 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1989 - Oak Hill
  • 1988 - Huntington
  • 1987 - Brooke
  • 1986 - Stonewall Jackson
  • 1985 - Stonewall Jackson
  • 1984 - Oak Hill
  • 1983 - Logan
  • 1982 - Stonewall Jackson
  • 1981 - Princeton
  • 1980 - Wheeling Park
  • 1979 - Princeton
  • 1978 - Logan
  • 1977 - Logan
  • 1976 - Wheeling
  • 1975 - Barboursville
  • 1974 - Charleston
  • 1973 - Charleston
  • 1972 - Greenbrier East
  • 1971 - George Washington
  • 1970 - Parkersburg
  • 1969 - Huntington
  • 1968 - Charleston
  • 1967 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1966 - Dunbar
  • 1965 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1964 - Logan
  • 1963 - Weir
  • 1962 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1961 - Huntington
  • 1960 - Parkersburg
  • 1959 - South Charleston
  • Class AA

  • 2012 - Tug Valley
  • 2011 - Oak Hill
  • 2010 - Oak Hill
  • 2009 - Ravenswood
  • 2008 - Wyoming East
  • 2007 - Wyoming East
  • 2006 - Ravenswood
  • 2005 - Logan
  • 2004 - Winfield
  • 2003 - Magnolia
  • 2002 - Wyoming East
  • 2001 - Bridgeport
  • 2000 - Magnolia
  • 1999 - Tug Valley
  • 1998 - Tolsia
  • 1997 - Poca
  • 1996 - Bluefield
  • 1995 - Bluefield
  • 1994 - Oceana
  • 1993 - Bridgeport
  • 1992 - Greenbrier West
  • 1991 - Tolsia
  • 1990 - Wheeling Central
  • 1989 - Williamson
  • 1988 - Williamson
  • 1987 - Wheeling Central
  • 1986 - Williamson
  • 1985 - Dunbar
  • 1984 - Northfork
  • 1983 - Williamson
  • 1982 - Wheeling Central
  • 1981 - Northfork
  • 1980 - Northfork
  • 1979 - Northfork
  • 1978 - Northfork
  • 1977 - Northfork
  • 1976 - Northfork
  • 1975 - Northfork
  • 1974 - Northfork
  • 1973 - Gary
  • 1972 - Mullens
  • 1971 - Northfork
  • 1970 - Mullens
  • 1969 - Ceredo-Kenova
  • 1968 - Ceredo-Kenova
  • 1967 - Warwood
  • 1966 - Vinson
  • 1965 - Oceana
  • 1964 - Williamson
  • 1963 - Oceana
  • 1962 - Lenore
  • 1961 - Magnolia
  • 1960 - Romney
  • 1959 - Nuttall
  • Class A

  • 2012 - Charleston Catholic
  • 2011 - Madonna
  • 2010 - Parkersburg Catholic
  • 2009 - Wheeling Central
  • 2008 - Wheeling Central
  • 2007 - Charleston Catholic
  • 2006 - Charleston Catholic
  • 2005 - Wheeling Central
  • 2004 - Wheeling Central
  • 2003 - Wheeling Central
  • 2002 - Wheeling Central
  • 2001 - Williamson
  • 2000 - Charleston Catholic
  • 1999 - Parkersburg Catholic
  • 1998 - Mullens
  • 1997 - Vinson
  • 1996 - Wheeling Central
  • 1995 - Vinson
  • 1994 - Doddridge County
  • 1993 - Burch
  • 1992 - Franklin
  • 1991 - Burch
  • 1990 - Harts
  • 1989 - Burch
  • 1988 - Bramwell
  • 1987 - _Paden City
  • 1986 - Vinson
  • 1985 - Bishop Donahue
  • 1984 - Mullens
  • 1983 - Mullens
  • 1982 - Mullens
  • 1981 - Bishop Donahue
  • 1980 - St. Francis
  • 1979 - Guyan Valley
  • 1978 - Harts
  • 1977 - Glen Rogers
  • 1976 - Rivesville
  • 1975 - Kermit
  • 1974 - Piedmont
  • 1973 - Paden City
  • 1972 - Oakvale
  • 1971 - Bramwell
  • 1970 - Hedgesville
  • 1969 - Harts
  • 1968 - Barrackville
  • 1967 - Bramwell
  • 1966 - Piedmont
  • 1965 - Gary District
  • 1964 - Kermit
  • 1963 - Mullens Conley
  • 1962 - Williamstown
  • 1961 - Barrackville
  • 1960 - Paden City
  • 1959 - Athens
  • Two-Class Format

    Class A

  • 1958 - Parkersburg
  • 1957 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1956 - East Bank
  • 1955 - Mullens
  • 1954 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1953 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1952 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1951 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1950 - Wheeling
  • 1949 - Fairmont Senior
  • Class B

  • 1958 - Ansted
  • 1957 - Burch
  • 1956 - Barrackville
  • 1955 - Fairview
  • 1954 - Pax
  • 1953 - Athens
  • 1952 - Wells Newell
  • 1951 - Fairview
  • 1950 - Athens
  • 1949 - Moorefield
  • One-Class Format

  • 1948 - Princeton
  • 1947 - Huntington East
  • 1946 - Woodrow Wilson
  • 1945 - Normantown
  • 1944 - Huntington
  • 1943 - Wheeling
  • Two-Class Format

    Class A

  • 1942 - Fairmont Senior
  • 1941 - Clarksburg Victory
  • Class B

  • 1942 - Marsh Fork
  • 1941 - Glenville
  • One-Class Format

  • 1940 - Wheeling
  • 1939 - Fairmont Senior
  • 1938 - Wheeling
  • 1937 - Huntington
  • 1936 - Wheeling
  • 1935 - Elkins
  • 1934 - Parsons
  • 1933 - Clarksburg Victory
  • 1932 - Parkersburg
  • 1931 - Huntington
  • 1930 - Hundred
  • 1929 - Wheeling
  • 1928 - Wheeling
  • 1927 - Fairmont Senior
  • 1926 - Elkins
  • Two-Class Format

    Class A

  • 1925 - Huntington
  • 1924 - Charleston
  • 1923 - Parkersburg
  • 1922 - Buckhannon
  • Class B

  • 1925 - Wallace
  • 1924 - Burnsville
  • 1923 - Keyser
  • 1922 - Jane Lew
  • One-Class Format

  • 1921 - Buckhannon
  • 1920 - Clendenin
  • 1919 - Charleston
  • 1918 - Clendenin
  • 1917 - Parkersburg
  • 1916 - Parkersburg
  • 1915 - Charleston
  • 1914 - Elkins

  • Print

    User Comments