Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 28

GIRLS

Regional pairings

Note: All games at 7 p.m. unless noted. Winners advance to state tournament March 6-9 at Charleston Civic Center

Class AAA

All games Tuesday unless noted

Region 1

  • Morgantown 61, Wheeling Park 52
  • Parkersburg South 65, University 53
  • Region 2

  • Martinsburg 54, Hampshire 37
  • Hedgesville 93, Elkins 33
  • Region 3

  • Capital 54, Greenbrier East 45
  • Princeton 71, George Washington 66
  • Region 4

  • Spring Valley 70, Winfield 47
  • Logan 57, St. Albans 46
  • Class AA

    All games Wednesday

    Region 1

  • Fairmont Senior 57, Ravenswood 45
  • North Marion 59, Braxton County 55
  • Region 2

  • Bridgeport 57, Berkeley Springs 39
  • Lincoln 53, Frankfort 31
  • Region 3

  • PikeView 57, Summers County 38
  • Westside 68, Bluefield 34
  • Region 4

  • Clay County 74, Tolsia 57
  • Nicholas County 39, Scott 29
  • Class A

    All games Thursday

    Region 1

  • Magnolia (11-12) at St. Marys (22-1), late
  • Wheeling Central 61, Trinity 33
  • Region 2

  • Tygarts Valley 45, Pocahontas County 40
  • Pendleton County (12-8) at Tucker County (18-5), late
  • Region 3

  • Man 79, Fayetteville 71, 2OT
  • Valley Fayette 62, Tug Valley 58
  • Region 4

  • Parkersburg Catholic (15-7) at St. Joseph (21-1), late
  • Williamstown 63, Charleston Catholic 38
  • State tournament pairings

    Class AA

    Thursday, March 7

    Quarterfinals

  • No. 3 Nicholas County (20-3) vs. No. 6 North Marion (18-4), 9:30 a.m.
  • No. 2 Bridgeport (22-2) vs. No. 7 Lincoln (16-9), 1 p.m.
  • No. 1 Westside (23-1) vs. No. 8 Pike View (14-10), 5:30 p.m.
  • No. 4 Clay County (18-6) vs. No. 5 Fairmont Senior (18-6), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, March 8

    Semifinals

  • Nicholas-North Marion winner vs. Bridgeport-Lincoln winner, 11:15 a.m.
  • Westside-PikeView winner vs. Clay-Fairmont Senior winner, 7:15 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 9

    Championship

  • Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.
  • Thursday's linescores

    Chas. Catholic    8    6    14    10    -    38

    Williamstown    29    13    14    7    -    63

    C - Whelan 1-8 2-2 4, Fletcher 5-14 5-6 16, Assaley 4-9 0-0 8, O'Dell 2-3 0-0 4, Mullen 0-3 0-0 0, Hoyer 0-2 0-0 0, Palmer 3-10 0-0 6, Persily 0-1 0-0 0, Marks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-50 7-8 38

    W - Smith 3-12 4-6 12, Ellison 4-10 3-4 11, Cornell 4-12 2-2 12, Rea 1-7 0-2 0, B. Cieslewski 4-14 0-0 12, Kerns 1-3 0-0 2, Mosser 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 0-4 0-0 0, Chidester 1-3 0-0 2, Amos 4-8 3-8 11, Harlen 0-0 0-0 0, M. Cieslewski 0-0 0-0 0, Albertson 0-1 0-0 0, Petty 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-75 12-22 63

    3-point goals - CC 1-9 (Whelan 0-4, Fletcher 1-4, Persily 0-1). Williamstown 7-29 (Smith 1-4, Rea 0-2, B. Cieslewski 4-13, Kerns 0-2, Robinson 0-1, Amos 0-1)

    Capital    12    14    12    16    -    54

    Greenbrier East    8    15    7    15    -    45

    C - Walker 16, Lee 11, Hairston 8, Wood 8, Harris 2, Foster 6, Crowder 3

    GE - Andre 17, Romeo 6, Carrol 4, Honaker 7, McDoweel 6, Tincher 2, Mize 3

    Valley    20    13    10    19    -    62

    Tug Valley    20    7    13    18    -    58

    V - Bird 5, Grubb 6, Vuchan 14, Payne 33, Taylor 2, Lively 2.

    TV - Linville 6, Evans-Kirk 11, Armstrong 15, Vance 24, Robinson 2.

    Wednesday's linescore

    Clay County    27    11    19    17    -    74

    Tolsia    8    22    11    16    -    57

    C - Ramsey 3, Lucas 11, Alley 2, Young 4, Samples 2, Wynn 5, Gould 17, Barker 20, Horrocks 10, Haverty 2

    T - Lahoda 4, J. Maynard 5, Winnett 10, Vanhoose 3, K. Maynard 16, Presley 37

    BOYS

    Sectional tournament pairings

    (Seeds in parentheses, if known)

    Class AAA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Wednesday: Parkersburg South 64, Parkersburg 62; Wheeling Park 60, Brooke 47
  • Today: No. 3 Wheeling Park at No. 1 Parkersburg South
  • Section 2

  • Wednesday: Morgantown 73, John Marshall 34; University 47, Preston 44
  • Today: No. 2 University at No. 1 Morgantown
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Wednesday: Martinsburg 76, Musselman 43; Washington 58, Hedgesville 54
  • Today: Martinsburg vs. Washington at higher seed
  • Section 2

  • Wednesday: Elkins 56, Hampshire 43; Lewis County 58, Buckhannon-Upshur 41
  • Today: No. 2 Elkins at No. 1 Lewis County, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Wednesday: South Charleston 74, Capital 42; Riverside 64, George Washington 59
  • Today: No. 3 Riverside at No. 1 South Charleston, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Brushfork Armory (Bluefield)

  • Wednesday: Greenbrier East 65, Princeton 58; Woodrow Wilson 84, Shady Spring 77
  • Today: No. 2 Greenbrier East vs. No. 1 Woodrow Wilson, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Wednesday: Hurricane 78, Point Pleasant 61; Nitro 63, Winfield 60
  • Today: No. 3 Nitro at No. 1 Hurricane, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Huntington High School

    At Cabell Midland

  • Wednesday: Logan 76, Spring Valley 71, OT; Huntington 70, Cabell Midland 64
  • Today: Logan vs. Huntington, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Tuesday: North Marion 81, Oak Glen 60; Fairmont Senior 72, East Fairmont 52
  • Today: No. 2 Fairmont Senior at No. 1 North Marion, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: Webster County 66, Braxton County 41; Ritchie County 58, Roane County 54
  • Today: No. 3 Ritchie County at No. 1 Webster County, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Keyser 78, Petersburg 68, OT; Frankfort 60, Berkeley Springs 55
  • Thursday: No. 4 Keyser at No. 3 Frankfort, late
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: Grafton 45, Lincoln 42; Philip Barbour 65, Liberty Harrison 55
  • Thursday: Bridgeport 70, Grafton 47; No. 3 Philip Barbour at No. 2 Robert C. Byrd, late
  • Saturday: Philip Barbour-RCB winner at No. 1 Bridgeport
  • Region 3

    Section 1

    At Beckley-Raleigh Co. Convention Center

  • Tuesday: No. 2 Wyoming East 71, No. 3 Summers County 46; Westside 91, Independence 47
  • Thursday: Westside 65, Wyoming East 60
  • Section 2

    At Princeton High School

  • Tuesday: No. 1 Bluefield 79, James Monroe 47; PikeView 62, Mount View 58, OT
  • Today: No. 3 PikeView vs. No. 1 Bluefield, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Tuesday: Poca 66, Sissonville 60, OT; Herbert Hoover 52, Nicholas County 36
  • Today: No. 2 Herbert Hoover at No. 1 Poca, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Logan Field House

  • Thursday: Scott 56, Mingo Central 54; Tolsia 38, Chapmanville 35
  •   Saturday: No. 1 Tolsia vs. No. 2 Scott
  • Class A

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Tuesday: Magnolia 79, Madonna 56; Wheeling Central 67, Bishop Donahue 64
  • At John Marshall

  • Today: No. 2 Wheeling Central vs. No. 1 Magnolia, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Doddridge County

  • Tuesday: Clay-Battelle 61, Trinity 52; St. Marys 58, Tyler Consolidated 52
  • Today: No. 2 Clay-Battelle vs. No. 1 St. Marys, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

    At Alderson-Broaddus

  • Wednesday: Tucker County 59, South Harrison 30; Notre Dame 63, Tygarts Valley 50
  • Today: No. 1 Tucker County vs. No. 2 Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Wednesday: Pendleton County 97, West Virginia School for the Deaf 33; Pocahontas County 80, Paw Paw 62
  • Thursday: No. 4 Pocahontas County at No. 1 Moorefield, late; No. 3 Pendleton County at No. 2 East Hardy, late
  • Today: Championship at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Tuesday: Greater Beckley Christian 76, Sherman 56; Tug Valley 94, Man 36
  • Today: No. 2 Greater Beckley Christian at No. 1 Tug Valley, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Wednesday: Valley 66, Meadow Bridge 41; Greenbrier West 73, Midland Trail 44
  • Today: No. 2 Greenbrier West at No. 1 Valley
  • Region 4

    Section 1

    At Ritchie County

  • Wednesday: Parkersburg Catholic 81, Wirt County 41; Gilmer County 44, Williamstown 29
  • Saturday: No. 1 Parkersburg Catholic vs. No. 2 Gilmer County, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Wednesday: Buffalo 69, Wahama 58; Charleston Catholic 75, St. Joseph 36
  • Today: No. 2 Buffalo at No. 1 Charleston Catholic at Wahama, 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday's linescore

    Mingo Central    6    20    12    16    -    54

    Scott    17    12    13    14    -    56

    MC - Hammond 4, Lee 6, Cunningham 9, Hatcher 20, Banks 15.

    S - May 8, Dolan 15, C. Brown 14, Webb 11, Sigman 2, Lafauei 3, D. Brown 3.

    Wyoming East    10    14    7    29    -    60

    Westside    11    21    14    19    -    65

    WE - Canada 16, Lester 4, Tunstalle 17, Hedinger 8, Bowling 15

    W - Fox 13, Browning 3, Bowles 17, Kenneda 7, Lambert 14, Scarlett 2, Cogar 6, Harless 3

    Wednesday's linescore

    Shady Spring    19    15    24    19    -    77

    Woodrow Wilson    29    17    17    21    -    84

    SS - Connor 11 8-9 35, Meadows 4 3-3 13, Snyder 1 0-0 2, Bonds 7 0-0 14, Buckland 1 0-0 2, Chhabra 2 0-2 4, Rowe 1 0-2 2, Snyder 1 2-2 5, totals 28 13-18 77

    WW - Johnson 3 8-8 16, Deems 0 2-2 2, Nabors 11 7-9 32, C.Hancock 1 9-10 11, Fortune 1 0-0 2, N.Hancock 2 0-0 4, Carrington 6 2-2 14, Osborne 1 0-0 3, totals 25 28-31 84


    Print

    User Comments