Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball sectional pairings, polls, scores -- Feb. 18

GIRLS

Sectional tournament pairings

Class AAA

Region 1

Section 1

  • Wednesday: Brooke at Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.; Parkersburg at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Today: John Marshall at University, 7:30 p.m.; Preston at Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Musselman 59, Jefferson 46
  • Wednesday: Musselman at Hedgesville, 7 p.m.; Washington at Martinsburg, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Today: Lewis County at Hampshire, 7 p.m.; Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Riverside 40, Ripley 39
  • Wednesday: South Charleston at Capital, 7 p.m.; Ripley-Riverside winner at George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Shady Spring 65, Oak Hill 24
  • At Fayette County Memorial Building

  • Wednesday: Princeton vs. Woodrow Wilson, 6 p.m.; Shady Spring vs. Greenbrier East, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: Point Pleasant 53, Hurricane 44
  • Wednesday: Nitro at St. Albans, 7:30 p.m.; Point Pleasant at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Huntington High School

  • Monday: Cabell Midland 67, Lincoln County 33
  • Wednesday: Cabell Midland vs. Spring Valley, 6 p.m.; Logan at Huntington, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Monday: Weir 46, East Fairmont 45
  • Wednesday: Weir at Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.; Oak Glen at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Ritchie County 64, Roane County 35
  • Wednesday: Ritchie County at Braxton County, 7 p.m.; Webster County at Ravenswood, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Today: Frankfort at Keyser, 7:30 p.m.; Petersburg at Berkeley Springs, 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Grafton 70, Liberty Harrison 34; Lincoln 60, Philip Barbour 44
  • Wednesday: Grafton at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln at Robert C. Byrd
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Liberty Raleigh at Independence, late
  • At Westside High School

  • Today: Summers County vs. Wyoming East, 6 p.m.; Liberty Raleigh-Independence winner at Westside, 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Saturday: Mount View 46, River View 45
  • At Princeton High School

  • Today: PikeView vs. Mount View-River View winner, 6 p.m.; Bluefield vs. James Monroe, 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

    At Poca High School

  • Monday: Poca 46, Herbert Hoover 37
  • Wednesday: Clay County vs. Sissonville, 6 p.m.; Nicholas County vs. Poca, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Logan Field House

  • Monday: Mingo Central vs. Wayne, late
  • Wednesday: Tolsia vs. Mingo Central-Wayne winner, 6 p.m.; Scott vs. Chapmanville, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Class A

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Madonna 39, Hundred 24; Bishop Donahue 51, Cameron 38
  • Today: Madonna at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.; Bishop Donahue at Magnolia, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Doddridge County High School

  • Saturday: Trinity 71, Valley Wetzel 32; Tyler Consolidated 68, Paden City 40
  • Today: St. Marys vs. Tyler Consolidated, 6 p.m.; Clay-Battelle vs. Trinity, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Notre Dame 50, South Harrison 20; Harman at Union, late
  • At Alderson-Broaddus, Philippi

  • Wednesday: Notre Dame vs. Tucker County, 6 p.m.; Harman-Union winner vs. Tygarts Valley, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Today: Paw Paw at East Hardy, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday: Paw Paw-East Hardy winner at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.; Moorefield at Pendleton County, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday: Winners at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Sherman 66, Van 32; Montcalm 28, Greater Beckley Christian 19
  • Today: Montcalm at Tug Valley, 7 p.m.; Sherman at Man, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Saturday: Midland Trail 51, Richwood 47; Meadow Bridge 48, Greenbrier West 37
  • Today: Midland Trail at Fayetteville, 7 p.m.; Meadow Bridge at Valley Fayette, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Friday: Gilmer County 65, Calhoun County 28; Wirt County 50, Doddridge County 38
  • Today: Wirt County vs. Parkersburg Catholic, 6 p.m.; Gilmer County vs. Williams-town, 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Hannan at Wahama, late
  • Wednesday: Buffalo at Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Hannan-Wahama winner at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Monday's state scores

    Montcalm 28, Greater Beckley Christian 19

    Sherman 66, Van 32

    Monday's linescores

    Van 2 10 5 15 -32

    Sherman 21 16 18 10 -66

    V - Adkins 5, Vint 6, White 11, Farmer 5, Belcher 2, Yeager 1, A. Wilson 2.

    S - Smith 8, Lewis 19, Massey 15, Davis 2, Kinder 2, Chapman 2, Skinner 16, Santonia 2.

    Point Pleasant 12 14 17 10 -53

    Hurricane 9 16 6 13 -44

    P - Porter 16, Bruner 8, Hussell 17, Nibert 2, Thomas 2, Smith 8

    H - Barber 3, Watson 22, Sturdavent 10, McClanahan 4, Rogers 5

    Poca 12 6 12 16 -46

    Herbert Hoover 11 9 6 11 -37

    P - Ord 13, McKenzie Ball 13, Sayre 6, Bailey 6, Hutchins 5, Bias 4

    H - Chapman 2, Aab 10, Marshall 8, Schoolcraft 6, Thornburg 11

    Ripley 8 11 6 14 -39

    Riverside 8 10 7 15 -40

    Rip - Poling 4, Whitney 3, Donohew 4, Hager 18, Williams 10

    Riv - Clayborn 4, Knapp 8, Bishop 12, Wood 14, Burger 2

    Lincoln County 4 5 11 13 -33

    Cabell Midland 10 22 21 14 -67

    LC - Slone 1 1-3 3, McCallister 0 2-2 2, Prichard 4 4-6 14, Lucas 1 0-0 2, Thompson 3 1-3 7, Adkins 0 2-2 2, Stenley 1 1-2 3, totals 10 11-18 33

    CM - Bias 1 4-4 7, Adkins 1 0-0 2, Haggerty 3 1-1 7, Alderman 1 0-0 2, Jordan 5 4-7 14, Stephenson 2 0-1 5, Jarrell 2 0-0 4, Bennett 1 1-3 3, Ellis 1 0-0 3, Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Harden 4 1-2 9, Pitkin 4 1-1 9, totals 26 12-19 67

    3-point goal: LC 2 (Prichard 2). CM 3 (Bias, Stephenson, Ellis)Kanawha County championships

    The Associated Press polls

     The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

    Class AAA

    Team Record Pts Prv 

     1. Greenbrier East (8) 22-0 88 1 

     2. Spring Valley (1) 19-3 79 2 

     3. Huntington 18-4 72 3 

     4. University 17-5 63 4 

     5. Morgantown 16-5 51 5 

     6. Parkersburg South 14-7 41 7 

     7. Princeton 13-7 38 6 

     8. Wheeling Park 12-7 24 9 

     9. George Washington 15-8 15 8 

    10. Cabell Midland 16-6 10 - 

    Others receiving votes: Hedgesville 5, Martinsburg 5, Preston 2, Parkersburg 2.

    Class AA

     1. Westside (8) 20-1 89 1 

     2. Bridgeport (1) 19-2 82 2 

     3. Nicholas County 17-3 64 3 

     3. Robert C. Byrd 18-4 64 4 

     5. Clay County 16-5 39 5 

     6. Fairmont Senior 15-5 38 7 

     7. North Marion 15-4 29 9 

     7. Berkeley Springs 15-5 29 8 

     9. Tolsia 19-3 21 - 

    10. Summers County 14-8 20 6 

    Others receiving votes: Scott 11, Sissonville 4, Ravenswood 2, Ritchie County 2, Lincoln 1.

    Class A

     1. Saint Joseph Central (9) 16-1 90 1 

     2. St. Marys 20-1 79 2 

     3. Wheeling Central 17-4 74 3 

     4. Tucker County 16-5 52 4 

     5. Clay-Battelle 16-3 45 5 

     6. Parkersburg Catholic 14-6 43 7 

     6. Pocahontas County 15-5 43 6 

     8. Fayetteville 15-5 19 8 

     9. Tygarts Valley 14-6 18 10 

    10. Meadow Bridge 15-5 10 - 

    Others receiving votes: Valley Fayette 10, Gilmer County 7, Williamstown 3, Buffalo 2.

    State coaches association final poll

    Class AAA

    Pos-School Rec Pts Prv

    1. Greenbrier East 22-0 66 1

    2. Huntington 18-4 54 2

    3. University 17-5 50 4

    4. Spring Valley 19-3 47 3

    5. Morgantown 16-5 36 5

    6. Parkersburg South 14-7 35 6

    7. Princeton 17-4 13 8

    8. George Washington 14-8 10 7

    9. Wheeling Park 14-6 8 NR

    10. Logan 13-8 6 10 

    Others receiving votes: Cabell Midland 5, Preston 2, Hedgesville 1

    Class AA

    1. Westside 19-1 70 1

    2. Bridgeport 20-2 65 2

    3. Nicholas County 17-3 51 3

    4. Robert C. Byrd 18-4 29 5

    5. Clay County 16-5 27 4

    6. North Marion 15-5 22 6

    7. Fairmont Senior 16-5 16 9

    8. Tolsia 19-3 15 7

    9. Summers County 14-7 9 8

    10. Scott 14-8 8 NR

    Others receiving votes: Berkeley Springs 5, PikeView 4, Lincoln 2  

     

    Class A

    1. St. Joseph 18-1 64 1

    2. St. Marys 20-1 52 2

    2. Wheeling Central 18-4 52 3

    4. Clay-Battelle 16-3 39 4

    5. Parkersburg Catholic 14-6 29 5

    6. Tucker County 16-5 24 6

    7. Pocahontas County 14-5 12 7

    8. Williamstown 11-9 9 8

    9. Gilmer County 14-5 4 T10

    10. Fayetteville 15-6 2 9

    Others receiving votes: Valley Fayette 1, Charleston Catholic 1, Buffalo 1

    BOYS

    Monday's state scores

    Chapmanville 45, Tolsia 43

    Monday's linescore

    Greenbrier East 16 15 17 8 -56

    St. Albans  6 13 6 15 -40

    GE - Watson 13, Woodliff 1, Ramsey 6, Canterbury 15, Weiford 11, Romeo 9.

    SA - Hines 2, Clark 5, Seems 2, Young 3, Beck 1, Carter 3, Watkins 5, McNeil 14, Aliff 3, Arbaugh 2.

    The Associated Press polls

     The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

    Class AAA

    Team Record Pts Prv 

     1. Martinsburg (9) 19-2 99 1 

     2. Woodrow Wilson 17-4 86 3 

     3. South Charleston (1) 18-2 84 2 

     4. Washington 15-4 59 6 

     5. Hedgesville 15-4 52 7 

     6. Parkersburg South 17-4 43 5 

     6. Greenbrier East 17-2 43 4 

     8. George Washington 16-4 35 10 

     9. Huntington 14-5 34 9 

    10. Morgantown 15-5 8 8 

    Others receiving votes: Hurricane 4, Preston 1, Princeton 1, University 1.

    Class AA

     1. Bluefield (10) 17-2 100 1 

     2. Fairmont Senior 15-5 79 3 

     3. Robert C. Byrd 14-6 78 4 

     4. Poca 15-4 68 2 

     5. Westside 16-6 66 6 

     6. Tolsia 13-7 51 5 

     7. Wyoming East 14-7 44 7 

     8. Webster County 14-3 26 8 

     9. Bridgeport 14-6 13 10 

    10. Ritchie County 15-5 9 - 

    Others receiving votes: Scott 6, Roane County 4, Herbert Hoover 2, North Marion 2, Summers County 2.

    Class A

     1. Tug Valley (10) 18-3 100 1 

     2. Tucker County 16-2 81 3 

     3. Charleston Catholic 17-3 79 2 

     4. Magnolia 14-4 76 4 

     5. Parkersburg Catholic 18-3 61 5 

     6. Greater Beckley Christian 14-3 41 7 

     7. St. Marys 16-4 39 6 

     8. Buffalo 17-3 38 8 

     9. Valley Fayette 14-6 17 10 

    10. Clay-Battelle 15-6 8 - 

    Others receiving votes: Tygarts Valley 4, Wheeling Central 3, Trinity 1, Notre Dame 1, Greenbrier West 1.

    At John Adams Middle School

    Monday's results

    Stonewall Jackson 79,

    Charleston Catholic 32

    S - Pitts 21, Rogers 19, Dean 12, Etheridge 12. C - Martin 9

    South Charleston 62, Horace Mann 35

    S - Hill 20, Scruggs 17, Womack 10. H - Brown 9

    Sissonville 66, Dunbar 40

    S - Brown 26, Bowlin 16, Newhouse 11. D - Isabell 15, Sweeney 10

    John Adams 63, Hayes 20

    J - Cook 10. H - Fletcher 12

     

    Today's games

    Semifinals

    Stonewall Jackson vs. South Charleston, 6 p.m.; Sissonville vs. John Adams, 20 minutes after conclusion of first game

    Wednesday's games

    Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 20 minutes after conclusion of first game


    Print

    User Comments