Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, linescores -- Feb. 13

Mountain State Athletic Conference

Night of Champions

At South Charleston Community Center

Saturday's games

Girls

  • Consolation: Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley, 2 p.m.
  • Championship: George Washington vs. Huntington, 6 p.m.
  •  Boys

  • Consolation: George Washington vs. Hurricane, 4 p.m.
  • Championship: Woodrow Wilson vs. South Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Place-winner games

    Girls

    Thursday's games

    Third: Princeton at Cabell Midland, 7:30 p.m.

    Fourth: Woodrow Wilson at St. Albans, 7 p.m.

    Fifth: Capital at South Charleston, 7:30 p.m.

    Sixth: Riverside at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.

    Seventh: Ripley at Nitro, 7 p.m.

    Eighth: Hurricane at Lincoln County, 7:30 p.m.

    Boys

    Friday's games

    Third: Huntington at Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

    Fourth: Winfield at Parkersburg, 7:30 p.m.

    Fifth: Spring Valley at Capital, 7:30 p.m.

    Sixth: Nitro at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

    Seventh: Cabell Midland at Ripley, 7 p.m.

    Eighth: St. Albans at Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

    BOYS

    Shootout at the Big House

    At Charleston Civic Center

    Today's games

  • Lincoln County 53, Elkins 39
  • Liberty Raleigh 46, Sissonville 45
  • Tug Valley 61, Charleston Catholic 38
  • George Washington 53, Parkersburg South 48, OT
  • Winfield 61, Logan 42
  • Wednesday's state scores

    Clay County 38, South Harrison 33

    Clay-Battelle 70, Valley Wetzel 39

    George Washington 53, Parkersburg South 48, OT

    Greenbrier West 44, Meadow Bridge 32

    Hampshire 81, Jefferson 60

    Liberty Raleigh 47, Sissonville 46

    Lincoln County 53, Elkins 39

    South Charleston 80, Spring Valley 61

    Southern Fulton, Pa. 49, Berkeley Springs 42

    Tug Valley 61, Charleston Catholic 38

    Tyler Consolidated 75, Doddridge County 53

    Valley Fayette 81, Fayetteville 33

    Wheeling Park 65, John Marshall 37

    Winfield 61, Logan 42

    Wyoming East 85, Independence 42

    Postponements and cancellations

    Keyser vs. Notre Dame, ccd.

    Wednesday's linescores

    Tug Valley 11 19 20 11 -61

    Charleston Catholic 11 5 15 7 -38

    TV -- Muncy 2-8 0-0 5, M.Newsome 9-12 3-4 23, Brewer 8-11 2-3 18, T.Baisden 4-8 1-2 9, Dillon 1-2 0-0 2, Sturgell 1-2 1-2 3, A.Baisden 0-1 0-0 0, Copley 0-1 0-0 0, K.Newsome 0-1 1-2 1, Hager 0-0 0-0 0, Marcum 0-0 0-0 0, Blankenship 0-1 0-0 0, totals 25-47 8-13 61

    CC -- Godwin 2-5 0-0 4, McCarty 2-9 2-4 7, George 4-13 2-5 10, Casto 1-6 5-6 7, Hovorka 2-5 0-0 6, Hoyer 0-0 0-1 0, McKown 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Hurlihy 2-2 0-1 4, Tupta 0-1 0-0 0, Persily 0-1 0-0 0, totals 13-43 9-17 38

    3-point goals -- Tug Valley 3-4 (Newsome 2-2, Muncy 1-1, Sturgell 0-1), Catholic 3-20 (Hovorka 2-5, McCarty 1-6, Godwin 0-2, George 0-3, Casto 0-4)

    Park. South 7 10 16 13 2 -48

    George Wash. 11 12 11 12 7 -53

    PS - Dennis 2 2-4 8, Berry 2 2-2 6, Mitchem 7 1-1 17, Bolen 3 3-4 10, Monroe 2 0-0 4, Cox 1 1-2 3, totals 18 8-13 48

    GW - Eddy 6 4-7 16, Breeden 3 7-8 13, Lewis 1 0-0 2, King 4 0-0 10, Hoston 1 0-0 2, Mullenax 1 0-0 2, Carena 2 0-2 4, Kay 0 4-4 4, totals 18 15-21 53

    Fayetteville 11 7 12 3 -33

    Valley 23 24 23 11 -81

    F - Semple 17, McVey 5, Alton 6, Dooley 2, White 3

    V - Barron 11, Payne 10, Breckenridge 14, Warden 10, McGinnis 12, Bowen 10, Wilkerson 8, Liddle 3, Winter 3

    Independence 5 11 8 18 -42

    Wyoming East 27 15 19 24 -85

    I - Tucker 4, McKinney 7, Sargent 3, Powell 4, Aa. Tolliver 4, Greco 10, Collins 3, Mills 7

    WE - Dulcie 2, Canada 11, Sandy 9, Lester 13, Morgan 2, Tunstalle 8, Cornett 2, Hedinger 2, Hayes 5, Bowling 21, Warner 2, Browning 5, Lusk 3

    Spring Valley 8 17 19 17 -61

    South Charleston 22 24 18 16 -80

    SV - Steele 7, Marcum 4, Keyser 17, Coleman 4, Herbert 19, Adkins 2, Meade 8

    SC - Harris 11, Kincaid 12, Cunningham 6, Knapper 6, Reese 11, Moles 14, Brown 6, Clark 12, Cosby 2

    Greater Beckley 9 12 16 8 -45

    Riverside 20 10 10 19 -59

    GBC - Staunton-Bailey 3 0-2 7, Kidd 1 0-0 2, Daniels 4 0-0 8, Mullins 9 0-0 21, Helton 3 1-2 7, totals 20 1-4 45

    R - Reed 5 0-0 13, Lawson 6 1-2 13, Brock 1 0-0 2, Light 1 0-0 2, Wood 8 0-0 18, Womack 1 0-0 2, Butcher 3 0-0 9, totals 25 1-2 59

    Winfield 17 17 12 15 -61

    Logan 9 6 14 12 -42

    W - Lemmerman 3, Hearn 4, Show 6, Turner 12, Fisher 15, Bellomy 18, Pence 3

    L - Dalton 3, Rein 1, Preston 7, Street 12, Reynolds 14, Minnick 5, Tomlin 2

    Liberty Raleigh 11 10 13 13 -47

    Sissonville 10 6 21 9 -46

    LR - Lyons 12, Prater 4, Cook 27, McDowell 4

    S - Crawford 6, Bess 4, Kelly 2, Null 22, Stowers 10, Rorabaugh 2

    GIRLS

    Wednesday's state scores

    Bridgeport 38, Buckhannon-Upshur 24

    Doddridge County 29, Calhoun County 22

    Fayetteville 55, Greenbrier West 28

    Greenbrier East 72, Man 37

    Lincoln 64, Liberty Harrison 35

    North Marion 72, Lewis County 41

    PikeView 58, Shady Spring 28

    Ritchie County 56, Magnolia 46

    Roane County 54, South Harrison 23

    Saint Joseph Central 104, Williamstown 64

    St. Albans 52, Hurricane 47

    Westside 91, Summers County 51

    Wheeling Central 68, Wheeling Park 63

    Wyoming East 67, Liberty Raleigh 26

    OVAC Tournament

    Consolation

    Parkersburg South 68, St. Clairsville, Ohio 46

    WVHIT Tournament

    Division 1

    Championship

    St. Marys 82, Gilmer County 57

    Division 2

    Championship

    Buffalo 80, Paden City 43

    Postponements and cancellations

    River View vs. Bluefield, ppd.

    Paw Paw vs. Harman, ppd.

    Elkins vs. Robert C. Byrd, ppd. to Feb 16.

    Pocahontas County vs. Tygarts Valley, ccd.

    Union Grant vs. Pendleton County, ppd.

    Wednesday's linescore

    Buffalo 13 20 32 15 -80

    Paden City 8 9 13 13 -43

    B - Parkins 20, Dunn 6, Bailey 16, Roush 22, Allen 2, Lewis 9, Cochran 3, Parsons 2

    PC - Barker 1, Parsons 4, Charkawi 7, L. Cosper 9, H. Stanley 6, Loy 2, T. Cosper 10, L. Stanley 2, Blatt 2

    Park. South 18 12 28 10 -58

    St. Clairsville 10 11 10 15 -46

    PS - Rexroad 2, Taryn McCutchon 18, Cothern 1, Kia Bartlett 26, Enoch 2, Byrd 9, Fallom 2, Workman 8

    SC - Mick 4, Gillispe 12, Drfilippo 5, St. Clair 10, Delguzzo 3, Shiva 2, Moulder 4, Figura 6

    Shady Spring 6 8 8 6 -28

    PikeView 13 9 18 18 -58

    SS - Hyton 2, Meador 6, Collins 2, K. Dickenson 16, Severt 2

    P - Nester 16, M. May 2, Meekins 4, A. May 3, Hatfield 18, White 13, Runion 2

    Sissonville 11 12 12 17 -52

    Herbert Hoover 10 8 16 12 -46

    S - Jones 22, Pinkerton 9, Youngblood 9, Murray 2, Henry 6, Reed 4

    HH - Aab 17, Romine 11, Marshall 6, Schoolcraft 2, Thornburg 10

    Westside 32 19 23 17 -91

    Summers County 10 13 13 15 -51

    W - Spolarich 11, Hope Lester 35, Danielle Brown 15, Faith Davis 13, Me. Endicott 4, Mc. Endicott 5, Hash 2, Davis 2, Walker 4

    SC - Shrewsbury 2, Pivont 19, Taylor 7, Davis 6, Smith 2, Wynes 3, Holley 7, Morrison 5

    St. Albans 13 24 9 6 -52

    Hurricane 12 8 14 13 -47

    SA - Wilson 16, Cooper 3, B. Propst 19, K. Propst 4, Oliver 6, Davis 4

    H - Barber 5, Watson 28, McClanahan 4, Sturdivant 8, Kessler 2

    Man 12 4 14 7 -37

    Green. East 10 26 19 17 -72

    M - McCoy 14, Sword 10, Conn 3, Whited 2, Harvey 6, Porter 2

    G - Andre' 17, Romeo 9, Carroll 5, Honaker 2, McDowell 9, Talbot 8, Hill 6, Walton 7, Tincher 3, Grant 6

    George Wash. 16 12 13 17 10 -68

    Capital 12 14 19 13 5 -63

    G - Harrison 25, Ward 23, Mobayed 13, Ash 7

    C - Hairston 8, Crowder 8, Harris 2, Walker 20, Foster 8, Lee 14

    MIDDLE SCHOOL

    GIRLS

    Kanawha County Tournament

    At Sissonville Middle School

    Wednesday's results

    Consolation

    Charleston Catholic 19, A

  • drew Jackson 15
  • CC - Imani 12. AJ - Mospeller 6

    Championship

    South Charleston 37, Horace Mann 19

    SC - A. Dunham 14. HM - Smith 11

    BOYS

    Elkview 50, East Bank 29

    Elk - Scarberry 11, McGraw 8, Putillion 8, King, 8. EB - Butcher 11


    Print

    User Comments