Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 9

BOYS

Hometown Invitational Tournament

At Summersville

Division I place-winner results

Saturday's games

15th place - Fayetteville 58, Valley Wetzel 52

13th place - Man 60, Doddridge County 58

11th place - Cameron 70, Sherman 57

9th place - East Hardy 61, Midland Trail 57

7th place - Richwood 56, South Harrison 46

5th place - Greenbrier West 64, Tygarts Valley 44

3rd place - Clay-Battelle 61, Valley Fayette 50

Championship - St. Marys 63, Buffalo 61

Shootout at the Big House

At Charleston Civic Center

Wednesday's games

Lincoln County vs. Elkins, noon

Sissonville vs. Liberty Raleigh, 2:45 p.m.

Charleston Catholic vs. Tug Valley, 4:30 p.m.

George Washington vs. Parkersburg South, 6:15 p.m.

Logan vs. Winfield, 8 p.m.

Saturday's state scores

Bridgeport 74, Jefferson 44

Brooke 55, John Marshall 44

Chapmanville 67, Scott 45

Ironton, Ohio 84, Spring Valley 56

Lincoln County 53, S. Point, Ohio 50

Man 60, Doddridge County 58

Mercer Christian 63, Rainelle Christian 44

Mingo Central 66, Mount View 55

Notre Dame 75, Bishop Donahue 64

Oak Hill, Ohio 78, Saint Joseph Central 54

Pocahontas County 62, Pendleton County 61

Preston 49, Robert C. Byrd 47

Princeton 78, Oak Hill 36

Richwood 56, South Harrison 46

South Charleston 54, Nitro 42

Summers County 70, Independence 52

Tug Valley 61, Greater Beckley Christian 60

Webster County 68, Liberty Raleigh 65, OT

Westside 62, Logan 58

Wheeling Park 58, Zanesville, Ohio 52

WVHIT Tournament

Cameron 70, Sherman 57

Clay-Battelle 61, Valley Fayette 50

East Hardy 61, Midland Trail 57

Fayetteville 58, Valley Wetzel 52

Paden City 53, Montcalm 49

St. Marys 63, Buffalo 61

Saturday's linescores

Liberty Raleigh    13    19    17    9    7-65

Webster County    10    12    19    17    10-68

L - Lyons 9, Prater 5, Cook 18, McGee 19, McDowell 2, Klucarich 10, Sloan 2

W - Cowger 2, Davis 6, Thayer 2, Morris 36, Given 13, Taylor 2, Cogar 3

South Charleston    16    8    17    13    -    54

Nitro    6    13    8    15    -    42

SC - Harris 3, Kincaid 7, Cunningham 10, Knapper 2, Reese 10, Hunter Moles 13, Brown 6, Williams 3

N - Sirianni 17, Taylor 3, Brewer 2, Barton 4, Ferrari 3, Clark 13

So. Point (Ohio)    14    11    5    20    -    50

Lincoln County    7    16    14    16    -    53

SP - Kratzenberg 5, Johnson 9, Adams 6, Barnes 11, Rickard 3, Boggs 16

LC - Arbaugh 21, Davis 17, Holton 4, Bragg 4, Wiley 7

Buffalo    20    14    15    12    -    61

St. Marys    14    13    21    15    -    63

B - Robinson 8-12 2-2 19, Good 4-12 0-0 10, Jordan 4-14 4-4 14, Rich 5-7 0-0 11, Harris 2-4 1-2 5, Fletcher 0-3 0-0 0, Lewis 0-1 2-4 2, Garrison 0-3 0-0 0, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, totals 23-56 9-12 61

SM - Cosper 8-13 3-5 20, Bayless 8-14 1-2 17, Whitehair 2-8 0-0 4, Brode 1-3 0-0 3, Lancaster 5-8 4-4 14, Hupp 2-3 0-0 5, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, totals 26-49 8-11 63

3-point goals - Buffalo 6-19 (Good 2-6, Jordan 2-7, Rich 1-1, Robinson 1-2, Fletcher 0-3), St. Marys 3-11 (Hupp 1-1, Brode 1-2, Cosper 1-5, Whitehair 0-1, Bayless 0-2)

Valley    10    15    10    15    -    50

Clay-Battelle    22    16    15    8    -    61

V - Payne 3-10 0-0 6, Breckenridge 4-13 3-4 12, Warden 8-15 0-1 16, McGinnis 0-7 0-0 0, Bowen 2-7 0-0 4, Barron 2-12 0-2 6, Wilkerson 2-3 0-0 4, Winter 1-2 0-0 2, totals 22-69 3-7 50

CB - Haught 2-6 0-0 4, Brummage 1-3 0-0 3, Opyoke 5-13 2-2 13, Joyce 1-1 0-0 2, Chisler 8-13 0-0 18, Bragg 8-10 4-4 21, Hamilton 0-1 0-0 0, totals 25-47 6-6 61

3-point goals - Valley 3-20 (Barron 2-7, Breckenridge 1-5, Payne 0-3, McGinnis 0-5), C-B 5-12 (Chisler 2-3, Brummage 1-1, Bragg 1-2, Opyoke 1-3, Haught 0-3)

Scott    7    5    14    19    -    45

Chapmanville    13    18    9    27    -    67

S - May 5, Dolin 14, Webb 5, Brown 10, Sigmon 4, Lafauci 6, D. Brown 1

C - Dalton 13, Martin 27, Plumley 12, Williamson 9, Casto 4, Cox 2

Friday's state scores

Bishop Donahue 78, Madonna 70

Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 66, Linsly 52

Bridgeport 75, Lincoln 37

Brooke 76, Steubenville, Ohio 72

Corning Miller, Ohio 62, Wahama 44

George Washington 68, Nitro 64

Gilmer County 49, Braxton County 35

Greenbrier East 65, Bluefield 49

Hampshire 71, Northern - G, Md. 44

Hannan 53, Union Grant 47

Hedgesville 57, Musselman 49

John Marshall 78, Belmont Union Local, Ohio 57

Keyser 55, Berkeley Springs 51

Magnolia 90, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., Ohio 79

Martinsburg 73, Jefferson 48

Morgantown 62, University 41

Mount View 59, River View 34

Parkersburg Catholic 61, Ravenswood 49

Parkersburg South 74, Wheeling Park 57

Poca 60, Sissonville 40

Point Pleasant 60, Logan 51

Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 68, Weir 43

Roane County 60, Clay County 51

Shady Spring 80, PikeView 60

Tucker County 53, Charleston Catholic 50

Tug Valley 56, Mingo Central 37

Washington 58, Sherando, Va. 41

Westside 77, Wyoming East 75

Wood County Christian 60, Williamstown 55

Woodrow Wilson 75, St. Albans 41

HIT Tournament

Buffalo 75, Valley Fayette 55

Fayetteville 71, Man 60

Greenbrier West 64, Richwood 51

Harman 68, Van 50

Hundred 53, Montcalm 49

Middle school

Sissonville 62, East Bank 29

Siss: Brown 15, Bowlin 15, Newhouse 14. EB: Massey 12

Wood County Chr. 62, Cross Lanes Chr. 59

WCC: Spencer 18. CLC: Corbin 13, Matheny 13, Zuspan

GIRLS

Saturday's state scores

Bishop Donahue 58, Valley Wetzel 52

George Washington 61, Princeton 56

Greenbrier East 66, Logan 62

Keyser 45, Berkeley Springs 43

Liberty Harrison 51, Philip Barbour 42

Meadow Bridge 56, Hundred 36

Pocahontas County 61, Pendleton County 51

Robert C. Byrd 56, Preston 41

Summers County 52, Charleston Catholic 40

Tolsia 61, Scott 58

Tygarts Valley 61, Richwood 47

Wood County Christian 44, Coshocton Christian, Ohio 20

Woodrow Wilson 43, Riverside 32

LKC Tournament

Championship

St. Marys 64, Clay County 53

Saturday's linescores

Mingo Central    9    7    11    5    -    32

Chapmanville    13    13    17    21    -    64

MC-Curry 12, Farmer 8, Hammond 4, Browning 2, Stumbo 2, Muncey 2, Smith 2.

Chap-Desrocher 21, Rideout 12, Hall 10, Hainer 7, Price 5, Conley 3, Manns 2, Wiley 2, Meeks 1, Blankenship 1.

Logan    14    12    12    24    -    62

Greenbrier East    21    16    13    16    -    66

L - Toth 21, Gore 17, Mitchell 10, Cline 6, Kirk 2, Toppings 5, Adkins 1

GE - McDowell 25, Andre 23, Romeo 7, Carroll 3, Honaker 6, Mize 2

Chas. Catholic    16    8    10    6    -    40

Summers County    17    9    12    14    -    52

CC - Fletcher 26, O'Dell 2, Mullen 6, Whelan 6.

SC - Pivont 17, Taylor 2, Davis 3, Wynes 12, Morrison 7, Bonds 1, Smith 10.

St. Marys    15    10    14    25    -    64

Clay County    16    9    12    16    -    53

SM - Britton 1 1-2 3, Moore 0 3-4 3, Fetty 2 4-7 9, Walker 11 9-13 31, Clark 3 1-1 7, Miller 0 0-0 0, Hall 5 1-1 11, Everett 0 0-0 0.

CC - Litton 1 0-0 2, Gould 5 3-4 14, Barker 6 3-6 15, Horrocks 0 4-6 4, Young 0 0-0 0, Ramsey 0 0-0 0, Alley 3 0-0 6, Wynn 2 2-2 6, Samples 0 0-0 0, Haverty 3 0-2 6.

Pendleton Co.    10    16    11    14    -    51

Pocahontas Co.    19    16    17    9    -    61

Pen. - Turner 4, Edwards 4, Hedrick 7, Mendoza 2, Gray 11, Mallow 6, Ord 17.

Poc. - Workman 6, Snead 17, Jonese 4, Murphy 3, McNabb 22, Day 9.

Scott    14    17    18    9    -    58

Tolsia    17    10    16    18    -    61

S - Conway 18, Whitman 17, Dotson 8, McKinney 7, Blankenship 4, Rankin 4.

T - K. Maynard 30, Winnett 12, J. Maynard 11, Presley 8.

Princeton    16    11    17    12    -    56

Geo. Washington    20    13    13    15    -    61

P - Inman 5-9 0-2 14, Akers 12-36 2-2 32, Mullins 2-9 1-2 6, Payne 1-6 2-3 4, Preservati 0-6 0-0 0, Lambert 0-0 0-0 0, Surface 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-66 5-7 56

G - Ward 6-11 4-4 20, Harrison 6-15 4-6 17, Mobayed 3-11 1-5 7, K. Stewart 0-2 0-0 0, Gilmore 5-7 5-7 15, H. Stewart 0-0 0-0 0, Roberts 0-1 0-0 0, Ash 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 21-49 14-22 61

3-point goals - Princeton 11-31 (Inman 4-6, Akers 6-17, Mullins 1-3, Preservati 0-5). GW 5-12 (Ward 4-8, Harrison 1-2, Mobayed 0-1, K. Stewart 0-1)

Friday's state scores

Berkeley Springs 56, Moorefield 32

Bridgeport 53, East Fairmont 19

Buffalo 56, Midland Trail 43

Cabell Midland 45, St. Albans 29

Chapmanville 60, Tug Valley 35

Charleston Catholic 49, Valley Fayette 39

Elkins 45, Buckhannon-Upshur 37

Fairmont Senior 47, Ravenswood 45

Fayetteville 50, Montcalm 21

Hampshire 60, Northern - G, Md. 31

Huntington 86, Hurricane 35

Logan 69, Lincoln County 42

Meadow Bridge 50, Liberty Raleigh 28

Mingo Central 49, Belfry, Ky. 43

Mount View 56, Bluefield 50

Nicholas County 68, Webster County 35

North Marion 61, Lincoln 51

Notre Dame 45, Tygarts Valley 44

Parkersburg 49, Ripley 39

Preston 55, Lewis County 30

Princeton 60, Capital 48

Robert C. Byrd 57, Grafton 38

Sissonville 56, Poca 38

South Charleston 59, Winfield 43

Spring Valley 76, Nitro 48

Summers County 59, PikeView 55

Tolsia 61, Herbert Hoover 44

Tucker County 55, Petersburg 34

Westside 97, Oak Hill 6

Postponements and cancellations

Greenbrier East vs. Hedgesville, ppd.

Middle school

W.Va. Christian Athletic Tournament

Championship

Cross Lanes Chr. 44, Teays Valley Chr. 27

CLC: Jeffrey 23. TVC: Edwards 10


Print

User Comments