Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes, schedules -- Jan. 31

By Staff reports

Big Atlantic Classic schedule

At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

Monday's games

  • Game 1 - Bluefield 67, Westside 56 (AA boys)
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57 (A boys)
  • Tuesday's games

  • Game 3 - Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (A boys)
  • Game 4 - Robert C. Byrd 60, Wyoming East 56 (AA boys)
  • Wednesday's games

  • Game 5 - Moorefield 68, Valley 59 (Class A boys consolation)
  • Game 6 - Westside 82, Wyoming East 64 (AA boys consolation)
  • Game 7 - Montrose Christian 54, Oak Hill Academy (Va.) 53, 3 OTs (boys national)
  • Game 8 - Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39 (A boys championship)
  • Today's games

  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South 66, Nicholas County 36 (girls)
  • Game 10 - George Washington 59, Preston 48 (girls)
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East 65, St. Albans 39 (girls)
  • Game 12 - University 57, Westside 46 (girls)
  • Today's games

  • Game 13 - Nicholas County vs. Preston (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday's games

  • Game 18 - St. Albans vs. Westside (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Bluefield vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Parkersburg South vs. George Washington (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Greenbrier East vs. University (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYS

    Thursday's state scores

    Bridgeport 74, Madonna 61

    Cross Lanes Christian 57, Van 38

    Greater Beckley Christian 75, Man 55

    Ritchie County 76, Ravenswood 62

    Steubenville, Ohio 86, Weir 51

    Wednesday's state scores

    Huntington 69, Spring Valley 59

    Hurricane 42, St. Albans 31

    Parkersburg South 75, John Marshall 42

    Petersburg 46, Pendleton County 27

    PikeView 68, Independence 40

    Ripley 65, Capital 62

    South Charleston 54, Cabell Midland 36

    Wheeling Park 63, Brooke 52

    Winfield 67, Nitro 60

    Woodrow Wilson 74, George Washington 51

    Big Atlantic Classic

    Class AA

    Consolation

    Westside 82, Wyoming East 64

    Class A

    Consolation

    Moorefield 68, Valley Fayette 59

    Ppd. and cancellations

    Mount View vs. Mingo Central, ppd.

    Thursday's linescores

    Ravenswood  5 12 22 23 -62

    Ritchie County  21 24 12 19 -76

    R - Burgess 10, Gandee 1, Martin 18, Radabaugh 12, Peery 8, Grow 13

    RC - Hogue 7, Sage 11, Hilvers 6, Burgess 14, Cotrill 4, Davis 27, Shipe 7

    Van  8 14 8 8 -38

    Cross Lanes Christ. 20 6 12 19 -57

    V - Elswick 19, Crouse 5, Honeycutt 5, Yeager 2, Moore 5, Terry 2

    CLC - Jeffreys 4, Davis 2, Corbin 20, Mahairas 16, Humphrey 15

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    North Division

    Second-round championship results

    St. Marys 66, South Harrison 36

    Clay Battelle 60, Tygarts Valley 39

    Today's game/division finals

    Clay-Battelle at St. Marys

    South Division I

    Today's Division I semifinals

    Richwood at Buffalo 

    Greenbrier West at Valley

    Division II

    No. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow Bridge

    No. 3 Van at No. 2 Hannan

    GIRLS

    Thursday's state scores

    Buffalo 39, Teays Valley Christian 32

    Cabell Midland 61, Hurricane 49

    Clay County 62, Poca 44

    George Washington 59, Capital 48

    Hedgesville 64, Martinsburg 54

    Indian Creek, Ohio 71, Wheeling Park 57

    Linsly 63, Bishop Donahue 30

    Mingo Central 51, Tug Valley 42

    Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 75, Wahama 24

    Riverside 34, Point Pleasant 29

    South Charleston 48, Nitro 31

    Spring Valley 75, Winfield 45

    St. Marys 71, Tyler Consolidated 49

    Washington 49, Musselman 48

    Weir 47, Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 39

    Ppd. and cancellations

    Mountain Mission School, Va. vs. Mount View, ppd.

    Wednesday's state scores

    Berkeley Springs 63, East Hardy 35

    Bridgeport 47, Fairmont Senior 28

    East Fairmont 52, Lewis County 47

    Logan 66, Chapmanville 36

    Mountain Ridge, Md. 52, Hampshire 40

    North Marion 64, Robert C. Byrd 55

    Oak Glen 49, Richmond Edison, Ohio 43

    Ritchie County 43, Calhoun County 7

    St. Marys 58, Parkersburg Catholic 40

    Tolsia 64, Lincoln County 43

    Tucker County 58, Tygarts Valley 33

    Valley Fayette 51, Richwood 47

    Wirt County 56, South Harrison 18

    Ppd. and cancellations

    Elkins vs. Grafton, ppd.

    Preston vs. Philip Barbour, ppd.

    Thursday's linescores

    Geo. Washington 10 21 15 13 -59

    Preston 8 9 15 16 -48

    GW - Harrison 4-8 4-7 13, Ward 5-10 4-4 16, K.Stewart 2-5 2-4 8, Mobayed 3-6 2-4 8, Gilmore 2-2 0-0 4, H.Stewart 2-10 3-9 7, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Ash 0-0 0-0 0, Roberts 1-1 1-1 3. Totals 19-42 16-29 59

    P - Kelley 1-8 1-2 4, Workman 1-5 2-2 4, Schoolcraft 4-6 0-0 11, Feather 3-8 5-8 11, Braham 6-20 2-4 16, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Good 0-4 0-0 0, McClelland 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 15-52 12-18 48

    3-point goals - GW 5-14 (Harrison 1-1, Ward 2-5, K.Stewart 2-5, H.Stewart 0-3). Preston 6-19 (Kelley 1-7, Workman 0-1, Schoolcraft 3-3, Brahma 2-4, Miller 0-1, Good 0-3)

    St. Albans 10 12 6    11-39

    Green. East 15 17 16 17 -65

    SA - Wilson 1-4 0-3 2, B. Propst 8-18 7-13 23, K. Propst 0-4 2-2 2, Oliver 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 2-3 0-4 2, Cooper 0-2 0-0 0, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Fields 3-4 0-0 8, Kirk 0-0 0-0 0, Mellinger 0-0 0-0 0, Burke 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 14-38 9-22 39

    GE - Honaker 2-9 0-0 5, Romeo 3-12 0-1 6, McDowell 4-7 2-3 13, Andre' 6-10 7-8 21, Carroll 1-2 3-6 5, Talbott 0-1 0-0 0, Krystynak 1-4 0-0 2, Hill 0-1 0-0 0, Walton 1-2 0-0 2, Tincher 2-4 0-0 4, Boggs 0-1 0-1 0, Grant 3-4 0-0 6, Mize 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 23-57 13-21 65

    3-point goals - SA 2-5 (Cooper 0-1, Fields 2-3, Burke 0-1). GE 6-20 (Honaker 1-4, Romeo 0-5, McDowell 3-5, Andre' 2-5, Hill 0-1)

    Nitro 11 3 9 8 -31

    South Charleston 14 16 10 8 -48

    N - Shamblin 13, Linville 6, Mace 1, Belcher 4, Hill 2, Miller 5.

    SC - Jarrell 4, Webb 11, Cashwell 9, Villanueva 7, Wade 4, Brown 5, Trabert 4, Mosley 4

    Spring Valley 23 19 23 10 -75

    Winfield 12 14 7 12 -45

    SV - Kelly 18, Blake 1, Darby 3, Lemons 5, Heck 19, Mathis 6, Morris 19, Ratcliff 4.

    W - Moore 21, Roberson 2, Rhoades 2, Guetzloff 2, Eggleton 16, Pauley 2

    Cabell Midland 12 17 21 11 -61

    Hurricane 12 11 13 13 -49

    CM - Bias 4, Hagerty 3, Alderman 7, Jordan 16, Gerald 2, Ellis 9, Harden 12, Pitkin 8.

    H - Browning 3, Barber 12, Watson 19, Crompton 1, McClanahan 6, Sturdavent 8.

    Buffalo 7 14 10 8 -39

    Teays Valley Christ. 0 6 11 15 -32

    B - Parkins 18, Dunn 3, Bailey 13, Allen 2, Cochran 3.

    TV - Hill 12, Kiser 2, Kesler 8, Larue 4, Harrah 6.

    Point Pleasant 5 7 10 7 -29

    Riverside 7 6 8 13 -34

    PP - Porter 18, Bruner 4, Hussell 5, Thomas 2

    R - Knapp 4, Wood 21, Burger 7, Daw 2

    Mingo Central 14 7 17 13 -51

    Tug Valley 6 12 13 11 -42

    MC - Curry 28, Hammond 8, Farmer 5, Smith 3, Church 2, Stumbo 2, Maynard 2, Browning 1

    TV - Vance 22, Linville 8, Baisden 6, Evans-Kirk 2, Griffith 2, Robinson 2

    Sherman 13 8 7 15 -43

    Elk Valley Christ. 12 13 15 17 -57

    S - Smith 6, Chapman 2, Lewis 14, Massey 21

    EV - Young 4, C.Burdette 15, K.Burdette 12, Williams 17, Davis 9

    Van 3 9 3 14 -29

    Cross Lanes Christ. 16 17 24 2 -59

    V - Adkins 9, White 8, Fermer 2, Belcher 4, Wilson 4, Vint 2

    CL - Kendrick 18, Lowery 17, Legg 7, Stepp 4, Jones 13

    Clay County 12 14 14 22 -62

    Poca 17 13 4 10 -44

    CC - Ramsey 2, Samples 4, Litton 8, Wynn 1, Gould 29, Horrocks 6, Haverty 10, Barker 2.

    P - Ward 8, Sayre 6, Ball 9, Hutchins 15, Bailey 4, Bias 2. 


    Print

    User Comments