Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 30

By Staff reports

Big Atlantic Classic schedule

At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

Monday's games

  • Game 1 - Bluefield 67, Westside 56 (AA boys)
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57 (A boys)
  • Tuesday's games

  • Game 3 - Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (A boys)
  • Game 4 - Robert C. Byrd 60, Wyoming East 56 (AA boys)
  • Wednesday's games

  • Game 5 - Moorefield 68, Valley 59 (Class A boys consolation)
  • Game 6 - Westside 82, Wyoming East 64 (AA boys consolation)
  • Game 7 - Montrose Christian 54, Oak Hill Academy (Va.) 53, 3 OTs (boys national)
  • Game 8 - Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39 (A boys championship)
  • Today's games

  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday's games

  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday's games

  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Bluefield vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYS

    Wednesday's state scores

    Huntington 69, Spring Valley 59

    Hurricane 42, St. Albans 31

    Parkersburg South 75, John Marshall 42

    Petersburg 46, Pendleton County 27

    PikeView 68, Independence 40

    Ripley 65, Capital 62

    South Charleston 54, Cabell Midland 36

    Wheeling Park 63, Brooke 52

    Winfield 67, Nitro 60

    Woodrow Wilson 74, George Washington 51

    Big Atlantic Classic

    Class AA

    Consolation

    Westside 82, Wyoming East 64

    Class A

    Consolation

    Moorefield 68, Valley Fayette 59

    Ppd. and cancellations

    Mount View vs. Mingo Central, ppd.

    Tuesday's state scores

    Allegany, Md. 76, Hampshire 67

    Bishop Walsh, Md. 59, Frankfort 39

    Bluefield 83, Summers County 67

    Cameron 80, Beallsville, Ohio 64

    Charleston Catholic 63, Gilmer County 36

    Clay-Battelle 59, Trinity 52

    Doddridge County 56, Calhoun County 47

    Elkins 64, Grafton 52

    Fairmont Senior 76, Bridgeport 50

    Hedgesville 74, Jefferson 47

    Herbert Hoover 51, Clay County 41

    Independence 43, Meadow Bridge 38

    Ironton, Ohio 57, Huntington 46

    John Marshall 41, Oak Glen 39

    Keyser 56, Northern - G, Md. 46

    Lewis County 51, East Fairmont 41

    Linsly 62, Bishop Donahue 56

    Madonna 60, Toronto, Ohio 54

    Magnolia 98, Monroe Central, Ohio 58

    Martinsburg 61, Washington 42

    Mountain View Christian Academy, Va. 91, Paw Paw 35

    Musselman 82, Berkeley Springs 55

    Nicholas County 68, Chapmanville 59

    Pendleton County 57, Harman 48

    Preston 67, Philip Barbour 46

    Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 66, Wahama 64

    Ritchie County 66, Parkersburg Catholic 60

    Shady Spring 75, Liberty Raleigh 62

    Shalom Christian, Pa. 50, Faith Christian 39

    Sissonville 63, Wayne 40

    South Harrison 50, Roane County 46

    St. Marys 49, Tyler Consolidated 46

    Steubenville, Ohio 77, Weir 49

    Steubenville, Ohio 77, Weir 49

    Teays Valley Christian 70, Grace Christian 59

    Tolsia 48, Poca 42

    Tucker County 54, East Hardy 52

    Tug Valley 83, Saint Joseph Central 43

    Union Grant 75, Hundred 38

    University 64, Fort Hill, Md. 55

    Williamstown 51, Ravenswood 41

    Wood County Christian 55, Calvary Baptist 48

    Wednesday's linescores

    Moorefield 11 16 15 26 -68

    Valley 15 18 11 15 -59

    M - Vetter 11, Keller 18, Kite 13, Snyder 8, Taylor 11, Cole 4, Burton 3

    V - Jones 1, Breckenridge 15, Warden 6, McGinnis 14, Bowen 10, Barron 10, Winter 2, Wilkerson 1

    Parkersburg South 21 22 18 14 -75

    John Marshall 11 13 10 8 -42

    PS - Bolen 6, Monroe 4, Dennis 15, Simon 4, Kerr 6, Lawrentz 8, Rippeto 2, Mitchem 24, Berry 1, Cox 5

    JM - Och 5, Davis 13, Filben 8, Whitfield 4, Sobutka 12

    Hurricane 8 10 7 17 -42

    St. Albans 8 10 2 11 -31

    H - Sorsaia 13, Harris 12, Dawson 10, Defries 3, Carey 3, Estep 2

    SA - Young 3, Carter 8, Watkins 5, McNeil 6, Moss 2, Aliff 5

    South Charleston 14 12 16 12 -54

    Cabell Midland 7 7 6 16 -36

    SC - Harris 8, Kincaid 8, Cunningham 4, Knapper 6, Reese 6, Brown 4, Clark 10, Cosby 4, Risher 4

    CM - Cox 3, Brickford 3, Matthews 2, Petitt 4, Harbour 3, Beckett 1, Dailey 4, Leonard 11, Adkins 5

    Ripley 12 19 20 14 -65

    Capital 10 24 16 12 -62

    R - Smith 25, Haynes 10, Harrison 17, Sleboda 10, Harpold 3

    C - Kinney 3, Duncan 4, Goldsmith 7, Coleman 23, Grose 21, Johnson 4

    Woodrow Wilson 22 20 12 20 -74

    George Washing. 10 10 17 14 -51

    WW - Deems 8, Nabors 22, C.Hancock 8, N.Hancock 4, Carrington 20, Osborne 8, Acord 4

    GW - Lewis 3, Kay 7, Breeden 12, Eddy 23, Hoston 2, King 4

    Parkersburg 17 9 17 9 -52

    Riverside 18 7 18 16 -59

    P - Ramsey 4, Bayer 9, Umpleby 13, Newell 3, Britton 19, Cabbil 2, Colebank 2

    R - Reed 16, Lawson 6, Brock 2, Light 5, Wood 11, Smith 2, Womack 8, Butcher 9

    Nitro 21 11 17 11 -60

    Winfield 15 17 20 15 -67

    Nitro - Sirianni 19, Taylor 11, Mawyer 3, Barton 8, Ferrari 10, Clark 9

    Winf - Lemmerman 3, Hearn 5, Turner 14, Fisher 22, Bellomy 14, Pence 6, Grafton 2

    Tuesday's linescore

    Sherman 14 8 13 25 -60

    Richwood 22 23 11 22 -78

    S - Brewer 6 2-5 17, Muncy 4 3-6 11, Lowe 3 0-0 6, Lester 3 1-2 7, Breeden 0 2-2 2, T.Pauley 1 0-1 2, Smith 4 0-1 9, Stewart 2 2-3 6, totals 23 10-20 60

    R - Mowery 1 6-6 8, Z.Bennett 7 1-1 17, Bard 5 5-5 16, Johnson 4 0-0 10, R.Bennett 2 4-4 9, Weber 7 4-9 18, totals 26 20-25 78

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    North Division

    First-round results

    St. Marys 70, Valley Wetzel 52

    South Harrison 57, East Hardy 45

    Clay Battelle 70, Doddridge Co 47

    Tygarts Valley 65, Cameron 47

    South Division I

    First-round results

    No. 3 Greenbrier West 60, No. 6 Midland Trail 45

    No. 1 Buffalo 77, No. 8 Fayetteville 47

    No. 4 Richwood 78, No. 5 Sherman 60

    No. 2 Valley Fayette 90, No. 7 Man 62

    Friday's Division I semifinals

    Richwood at Buffalo 

    Greenbrier West at Valley

    Division II

    No. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow Bridge

    No. 3 Van at No. 2 Hannan

    GIRLS

    Wednesday's state scores

    Berkeley Springs 63, East Hardy 35

    Bridgeport 47, Fairmont Senior 28

    East Fairmont 52, Lewis County 47

    Logan 66, Chapmanville 36

    Mountain Ridge, Md. 52, Hampshire 40

    North Marion 64, Robert C. Byrd 55

    Oak Glen 49, Richmond Edison, Ohio 43

    Ritchie County 43, Calhoun County 7

    St. Marys 58, Parkersburg Catholic 40

    Tolsia 64, Lincoln County 43

    Tucker County 58, Tygarts Valley 33

    Valley Fayette 51, Richwood 47

    Wirt County 56, South Harrison 18

    Ppd. and cancellations

    Elkins vs. Grafton, ppd.

    Preston vs. Philip Barbour, ppd.

    Tuesday's state scores

    Bluefield 48, James Monroe 45

    Buffalo 69, Sherman 46

    Clay County 65, Gilmer County 54

    Clay-Battelle 72, Notre Dame 43

    Frankfort 55, Petersburg 47

    George Washington 65, Parkersburg 61

    Hedgesville 68, Jefferson 29

    Huntington 69, Cabell Midland 55

    Independence 56, Greater Beckley Christian 32

    Martinsburg 52, Washington 41

    Midland Trail 67, Oak Hill 38

    Morgantown 50, Parkersburg South 44

    Mountain View Christian Academy, Va. 35, Paw Paw 28

    Nicholas County 58, PikeView 4

    Nitro 56, Hurricane 30

    Oakland Southern, Md. 48, Keyser 47, OT

    Pendleton County 69, Harman 22

    Princeton 60, Woodrow Wilson 49

    River View 50, Mountain Mission, Va. 49

    Riverside 50, Ripley 46

    Sissonville 60, Wayne 34

    Spring Valley 73, South Charleston 43

    St. Albans 53, Winfield 50

    Wheeling Park 49, Wheeling Central 45

    Wednesday's linescores

    Tolsia 15 18 15 16 -64

    Lincoln County 10 7 8 16 -43

    T - Winnett 25, K. Maynard 26, Presley 5, J. Maynard 4, Hill 3, Messer 1

    LC - Lucas 11, Pritchard 12, Adkins 6, Price 6, McCallister 3, T. Lucas 3

    Logan 11 19 18 18 -66

    Chapmanville 1 22 3 10 -36

    L - Gore 28, Mitchell 11, Tothe 8, Adkins 6, Collins 5, Cline 4, Kolovich 2, Kirk 2

    C - DesRocher 14, Price 6, Baisden 5, Hall 3, Painter 3, Wiley 1, Rideout 2, Pritchard 2

    Charleston Catholic 11 10 21 12 -54

    Wahama 7 4 11 9 -31

    CC - Fletcher 23, Marks 2, Palmer 2, Assaley 3, Gallien 8, Mullen 2, Whelan 12

    W - Rogue 2, Gardner 2, Hill 1, Gabritsch 6, Peters 4, Carmichael 14, Greer 2

    Valley 9 15 12 15 -51

    Richwood 13 10 12 12 -47

    V - Bird 11, Grubb 6, Buchan 6, Payne 24, Beard 2, Taylor 2

    R - Brown 14, Mazzella 14, Bailey 8, Matheney 5, Green 4, Chambers 2

    Tuesday's linescores

    Mingo Central 16 10 11 12 -49

    Herbert Hoover 10 8 11 10 -39

    MC - Farmer 16, Hammond 9, Curry 13, Browning 2, Church 6, Cantrell 2, Maynard 1

    HH - Edmonds 2, Harding 3, Shamblin 6, Aab 10, Romine 8, Marshall 3, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 3

    South Charleston 12 9 10 12 -43

    Spring Valley 8 26 22 17 -73

    SC - Villanueva 14, Jarrell 2, Webb 6, Cashwell 5, Wade 1, Lauerman 2, Brown 2, Jefferies 1, Mosley 8, Beaver 2

    SV - Morris 16, Morris 13, Kelly 9, Heck 3, Butcher 6, Ratcliff 7, Lemons 3, Groves 3, McGraw 2, Blake 5, Petry 3, Darby 2

     


    Print

    User Comments