Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 24

King Coal Classic

At Willie Akers Arena, Logan

Today's games

  • 6 p.m. - Logan vs. Greenbrier East (girls)
  • 7:30 - Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. (boys)
  • 9 - Tug Valley vs. Greenbrier East (boys)
  • Saturday's games

  • Noon - Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)
  • 2 p.m. - Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)
  • 4 - Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)
  • 6 - Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)
  • Big Atlantic Classic schedule

    At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

    Monday's games

  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday's games

  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30

  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31

  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1

  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2

  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYS

    St. Joseph Invitational

    At Big Sandy Superstore Arena

    Huntington

    Small schools

    Wednesday's results

  • Charleston Catholic 67, Wayne 28
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) 58, St. Joseph 55
  • Today's games

  • Consolation, Wayne vs. St. Joseph, 7 p.m.
  • Championship, Charleston Catholic vs. Wesley Christian (Ky.), 9 p.m.
  • Big schools

    Thursday's results

  • Fairland (Ohio) 67, Mountain Mission (Va.) 54
  • Spring Valley vs. Chesapeake (Ohio), late
  • Saturday's games

  • Consolation, Mountain Mission (Va.) vs. SV-Chesapeake loser, 7 p.m.
  • Championship, Fairland (Ohio) vs. SV-Chesapeake winner, 9 p.m.
  • Thursday's state scores

    Bluefield 68, Scott 63

    George Washington 61, Ripley 54

    Huntington 75, Nitro 43

    Meadow Bridge 59, Fayetteville 47

    South Charleston 72, St. Albans 51

    Postponements and cancellations

    Wirt County vs. Calhoun County, ppd. to Jan 25.

    Thursday's linescores

    Bluefield    17    14    15    22    -    68

    Scott    16    10    20    17    -    63

    B - Edwards 13, Eades 22, Collier 14, Yost, Woodrum 3, Coppolo 8.

    S - May 8, Dolan 28, Webb 6, C. Brown 3, Sigmon 16, D. Brown 2.

    St. Albans    10    20    11    11    -    51

    So. Charleston    20    7    22    22    -    72

    SA - McNeil 6-10 4-4 19, Moss 2-5 1-5 5, Aliff 0-1 0-0 0, Broderick 0-1 0-0 0, Clark 4-8 5-8 15, Seams 1-2 1-2 3, Young 1-2 0-0 2, Watkins 2-3 2-4 7, Haywood 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-33 13-23 51.

    SC - Harris 1-5 0-0 3, Kincaid 4-8 2-2 11, Cunningham 9-15 1-4 19, Moles 6-14 5-5 17, Brown 3-4 0-0 7, Reese 1-5 3-8 5, Williams 0-5 2-4 2, Cosby 1-2 0-0 2, Knapper 0-4 2-4 2, Dean 1-1 0-0 2, Clark 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-64 15-27 72.

    3-point goals - SA 6-12 (McNeil 3-6, Broderick 0-1, Clark 2-3, Young 0-1, Watkins 1-1). SC 3-11 (Harris 1-3, Kincaid 1-4, Brown 1-1, Williams 0-1, Knapper 0-2).

    Huntington    20    11    26    18    -    75

    Nitro    8    10    15    10    -    43

    H - Miller 2-9 0-0 6, Tubbs 3-8 1-3 8, Nicks 7-8 1-1 16, Wooding 6-13 4-5 18, Demoss 2-3 0-0 5, Dunn-Martin 2-7 1-1 6, Meadows 1-5 2-2 4, Mann 0-2 0-0 0, Washington 1-6 2-2 4, Howard 2-2 1-2 5, Pennington 1-1 0-0 3, totals 27-64 12-16 75

    N - Sirianni 6-23 4-6 19, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Barton 4-8 1-2 9, Ferrari 0-2 1-2 1, Clark 3-8 1-2 7, Mawyer 2-7 2-3 7, Brewer 0-2 0-0 0, Klocke 0-0 0-1 0, Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Heidenrich 0-0 0-0 0, totals 15-51 9-16 43

    3-point shooting - Huntington 9-23 (Miller 2-6, Wooding 2-6, Tubbs 1-1, Pennington 1-1, Demoss 1-2, Nicks 1-2, Dunn-Martin 1-3, Meadows 0-1, Washington 0-1), Nitro 4-20 (Sirianni 3-12, Mawyer 1-1, Taylor 0-1, Barton 0-1, Clark 0-5)

    Princeton    6    13    16    16    -    51

    Woodrow Wilson    16    13    17    21    -    67

    P - Meadows 12, Jennelle 2, Walters 9, Caron 2, Ferguson 15, Clements 10, Lee 1

    WW - Johnson 20, Deems 4, Nabors 25 C.Hancock 13, Osborne 3, N.Hancock 2

    G. Washington    18    13    17    13    -    61

    Ripley    14    13    14    13    -    54

    GW - Lewis 8, Kay 6, Breeden 11, Eddy 26, Hoston 10.

    R - Smith 16, Haynes 8, Harpold 3, Harrison 22, Sleboda 3, Layhew 2.

    Capital    14    19    10    21    -    68

    Parkersburg    18    9    15    18    -    60

    C - Morris 31, Kinney 7, Coleman 5, Davis 8, Grose 6, Adkins 2, Goldsmith 5

    P - Ramsey 3, Umpleby 11, Britton 21, Aldridge 7, Colebank 7, Cabbil 4, Hays 2, Bayer 2, Newell 3.

    Lincoln Co.    13    13    20    16    -    62

    Sherman    12    20    8    19    -    59

    Linc - Arbaugh 28, Wiley 10, Holton 7, Bragg 6, Davis 6, Reynolds 3, Kelly 2

    Sher - Breeden 10, Smith 10, Brewer 9, Lester 8, Muncy 7, Harrah 7, Pauley 7, Lowe 1

    Elk Valley Chr.    17    20    22    15    -    74

    Regional Chr.    5    14    17    13    -    49

    EV - Suttle 38, Beverly 13, Elkins 12, B. French 7, C. French 2, Sergent 2

    R - Muncy 15, Daniels 13, Dingess 11, Waters 6, Stafford 2, Dempsey 2

    Wednesday's state scores

    Independence 71, Montcalm 54

    Martinsburg 99, Sherando, Va. 71

    Notre Dame 72, Trinity 70

    St. Marys 53, Williamstown 38

    Steubenville, Ohio 61, Linsly 58, OT

    Wheeling Central 63, John Marshall 51

    Wednesday's linescores

    Wayne    10    1    12    5    -    28

    Chas. Catholic    14    17    21    15    -    67

    Wayne - Egnor 2, Watts 5, Elkins 15, Justice 1, Queen 2

    CC - Godwin 8, McCarty 8, George 14, Casto 2, Hovorka 16, Hoyer 4, Miller 2, Tupta 6, McKown 5, Hurlihy 2

    Middle school

    McKinley 54, Andrew Jackson 40

    McK: Harding 16, Reed 11, Harvey 10. AJ: A.Woodrum 19, M.Woodrum 11

    Sissonville 39, South Charleston 31

    Siss: Brown 22. SC: Hill 11.

    Records - Siss: 8-2. SC: 7-3.

    John Adams 55, Horace Mann 47

    JA: Phillips 16, Petit 14. HM: Dean 16, Martin 16

    DuPont 52, Cedar Grove 11

    DuP: Moore  14, Billanti 14. CG: Rucker 5.

    Elkview 44, East Bank 34

    Elk: Scarberry 13, King 10. EB: McNeal 15, Massey 10

    GIRLS

    Thursday's state scores

    Bellaire St. John, Ohio 63, Bishop Donahue 46

    Buffalo 63, Poca 46

    Man 67, Tug Valley 51

    Oak Glen 54, Weir 43

    Parkersburg South 74, Wheeling Park 61

    PikeView 46, Summers County 43

    Trinity 54, Notre Dame 45

    Thursday's linescores

    Cross Lanes Chr.    16    18    18    8    -    60

    Bob Jones (S.C.)    7    8    0    17    -    32

    CL - Kendrick 18, Lowery 8, Legg 14, Jones 18, Strohmenger 2.

    BJ - Farley 2, Stephens 2, Formanack 4, Haertlein 13, Tervel 10, Daulton.

    Poca    12    12    16    6    -    46

    Buffalo    13    18    21    11    -    63

    P - Ord 16, Sayre 2, Ball 6, Hutchins 2, Bailey 14, Quigley 2, Bias 4.

    B - Parkins 19, Baily 21, Dunn 9, Roush 5, Allen 2, Lewis 7.

    Wheeling Park    14    13    19    15    -    61

    Parkers. South    16    25    15    18    -    74

    WP - Puskarich 26, H. Robb 16, Tucker 1, O'Neal 6, Kel. Johnson 3, C. Robb 2, Ken. Johnson 5, Slater 2.

    PS - Rexroad 3, McCutchin 16, Bartlett 25, Bird 8, Workman 2, Hayton 11, Wilson 9.

    Summers County    13    15    4    11    -    43

    PikeView    13    17    13    3    -    46

    S - Pivont 16, Taylor 9, Davis 2, Smith 2, Wynes 12, Bonds 2

    P - Hill 2, Nester 16, M. May 4, La. Hatfield 2, A. May 2, Ly. Hatfield 18, White 2

    Tug Valley    12    15    16    7    -    51

    Man    15    13    19    20    -    67

    TV - Evans-Kirk 19, Linville 11, Baisden 7, Robinson 7, Vance 7

    M - Sword 27, Conn 17, Whited 10, McCoy 9, Combs 2, Shull 2

    Wednesday's state scores

    Braxton County 70, Clay County 64

    Bridgeport 47, Lewis County 22

    Bridgeport, Ohio 69, Cameron 33

    East Fairmont 56, Philip Barbour 55

    Fairmont Senior 66, Lincoln 61

    Fort Hill, Md. 67, Hampshire 54

    George Washington 81, Ripley 33

    Herbert Hoover 59, Valley Fayette 50

    Huntington 81, Nitro 31

    Liberty Harrison 47, Grafton 42

    Liberty Raleigh 35, Oak Hill 33

    Man 55, Charleston Catholic 44

    Meadow Bridge 60, Richwood 37

    North Marion 74, Elkins 33

    Parkersburg 60, Capital 53

    Pocahontas County 64, Moorefield 34

    Princeton 68, Riverside 47

    Spring Valley 56, Cabell Midland 54, OT

    St. Albans 38, South Charleston 32

    Tucker County 65, East Hardy 46

    Tygarts Valley 63, Harman 26

    Westside 53, Scott 45

    Wheeling Park 69, University 60

    Winfield 52, Hurricane 36

    Wednesday's linescore

    Parsippany Chr.    6    3    7    9    -    25

    Cross Lanes Chr.    16    12    8    6    -    42

    PC - Berry 2, Pellicone 6, Ellenwood 17.

    CL - Kendrick 24, Lowery 4, Legg 10, Jones 4.

    Middle school

    DuPont 39, Cedar Grove 20

    DuP: Chafin 10, Moore 10. CG: Nichols 6, Price 6

    South Charleston 74, Sissonville 14

    SC: Moore 20, S. Dunham 20, A. Dunham 11. Siss: Montgomery 7

    Horace Mann 23, John Adams 21

    HM: R. Smith 16. JA: McMillion 8

    Elkview 36, East Bank 19

    Elk: Beirne 16. EB: Hancock 11.


    Print

    User Comments