Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball results, boxes

Boys

Tuesday's state scores

Brooke 66, Wheeling Park 49

Charleston Catholic 83, Saint Joseph Cfentral 38

Clay County 42, Gilmer County 41

Herbert Hoover 55, Scott 47

Logan 45, Lincoln County 40

Martinsburg 92, Jefferson 64

Mount View 63, Montcalm 26

OVC, Ohio 50, Calvary Baptist 42

Poca 51, Nicholas County 48

Point Pleasant 68, Gallia Academy, Ohio 58

Ravenswood 49, Williamstown 43

St. Marys 54, Ritchie County 49

Summers County 60, Independence 57

Tucker County 79, Pocahontas County 32

Tug Valley 66, Mingo Central 45

Union Grant 60, Harman 54

Valley Wetzel 68, Hundred 48

Wahama 60, South Gallia, Ohio 58

Washington 74, Millbrook, Va. 56

Weir 43, Oak Glen 40

Westside 91, Man 54

Wheeling Central 59, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 42

Woodrow Wilson 74, Nitro 47

Tuesday's linescores

Scott 8 10 12 17 - 47

Herbert Hoover 12 22 8 13 - 55

S - May 8-17 3-3 19, Dolan 6-21 0-2 13, Webb 3-9 2-2 8, C.Brown 0-8 0-0 0, Sigmon 2-3 0-2 4, Dehart 0-1 0-0 0, Lafauci 0-2 0-0 0, D.Brown 1-1 1-1 3, Price 0-1 0-0 0, totals 20-63 6-10 47

HH - Blackwell 1-1 3-4 5, Schoolcraft 3-6 1-3 7, Burdette 5-10 0-4 12, Forbes 4-7 2-2 10, Morris 7-9 2-4 17, White 0-0 0-0 0, Teel 0-0 0-0 0, Gurski 2-3 0-0 4, totals 22-36 8-17 55

3-point goals - Scott 1-18 (Dolan 1-8, Webb 0-1, Lafauci 0-2, May 0-3, C.Brown 0-4), Hoover 3-4 (Burdette 2-2, Morris 1-1, Forbes 0-1)

Parkersburg Chr. 7 11 13 16 - 47

Teays Valley Chr. 22 16 25 2 - 65

PC - Alley 15, Moore 15, Bowser 7, Beam 6, Wright 4

TV - Meacon 29, Moore 14, Wojcieszak 11, D'Antoni 9, Miller 2

Calvary Baptist 8 9 18 7 - 42

Ohio Valley Chr. 16 11 10 13 - 50

CB - Spears 15, Heller 12, Salmons 7, James 5, Fowler

OV - Miller 24, Burleson 12, Hollingshed 6, Bowman 5, Hood 2, Wells 1

Nicholas County 12 14 11 11 - 48

Poca 12 9 16 14 - 51

NC - Ray 3, Tharp 6, Bragg 2, McCourt 4, McClung 10, Peyatt 4, Hill 19.

P - Frampton 13, Cottrill 10, Payne 8, Samples 2, Chandler 7, Bailey 6, Sigman 4, Morrison 1.

Gilmer County 5 11 13 12 - 41

Clay County 11 9 12 10 - 42

GC - Aviles 19, Allison 13, Cunningham 9

CC - Shamblin 6, Burkhamer 4, S. Cole 11, C. Cole 6, McGlothin 1, Carver 14

Logan 9 19 11 6 - 45

Lincoln County 5 17 13 5 - 40

L - Z. Miller 11, C. Preston 11, Dalton 5, Williams 4, Street 5, Reynolds 2, Minnick 7

LC - Arbaugh 17, Holton 12, Davis 9, Wiley 2

St. Joseph 7 18 9 4 - 38

Charleston Cath. 22 21 28 12 - 83

SJ - McNeil 9, Mayes 5, Rabel 2, Walters 3, Dransfeld 4, Goheen 9, Jenkins 6.

CC - Godwin 21, George 15, McCarty 14, Casto 14, Miller 2, Tupta 4, McKown 4, Hurlihy 4, Hovorka 5.

South Gallia (Ohio) 9 13 17 19 - 58

Wahama 14 15 13 18 - 60

SG - Hutchinson 6, Greer 15, Johnston 2, Wheeler 12, Stapleton 2, Slone 5, Lambert 12, Swain 4.

W - Bradley 10, Zuspan 7, Gibbs 17, Jordan 9, Sisk 8, Ortiz 9.

Montcalm 5 4 4 13 - 26

Mount View 13 17 13 20 - 63

Montcalm-Lambert 2, Blackwell 3, Agee 2, Brodessor 6, Goins 6, Duncan 2, Howard 5.

Mount View-Hazzard 2, Brooks 1, T. Vineyard 6, W. Johnson 6, C. Vinyard 2, B. Johnson 7, Morrow 2, Burress 1, Nolan 5, D. Bonds 16, M. Bonds 8, B. Johnson 7.

Tug Valley 20 10 14 22 - 66

Mingo Central 15 8 12 10 - 45

TV - White 3, Muncy 5, Newsome 11, Brewer 21, Baisden 20, Dillon 6.

MC - Lester 3, Barker 5, Banks 11, Cunningham 8, Hammond 1, Cline 5, Hatcher 12.

Williamstown 8 4 14 17 - 43

Ravenswood 16 4 15 14 - 49

W - Weber 10, Hoskins 3, DeBolt 6, Neely 12, Watson 6, Hall 2, Palmer 4.

R - Martin 19, Burgess 2, Gandee 11, Crow 9, Barr 8.

Monday's state scores

Bishop Walsh, Md. 89, Berkeley Springs 74

Cross Lanes Christian 38, Grace Christian 28

Greater Beckley Christian 83, Sherman 41

Greenbrier East 75, Covington, Va. 41

Harman 69, Highland-Monterey, Va. 59

Linsly 88, Trinity 51

Parkersburg South 85, Parkersburg 52

Riverside 51, Oak Hill 50

GIRLS

Tuesday's state scores

Berkeley Springs 72, Keyser 50

Cabell Midland 47, Capital 29

George Washington 75, Hurricane 51

Huntington 71, Riverside 36

Martinsburg 60, Jefferson 46

Millbrook, Va. 50, Washington 31

Morgantown 54, John Marshall 43

Princeton 52, St. Albans 49

Scott 49, Sissonville 43

Spring Valley 74, Ripley 41

Teays Valley Christian 52, Parkersburg Christian 26

Tuesday's linescores

Princeton 10 19 13 10 - 52

St. Albans 11 17 9 12 - 49

P - Inman 4, Akers 20, Culicerto 2, Mullins 9, Payne 6, Preservati 9, Surface 2.

SA - Wilson 7, Cooper 8, B. Propst 14, K. Propst 12, Oliver 2, Davis 6.

Sissonville 13 4 7 19 - 43

Scott 8 15 10 16 - 49

Sis. - Jones 7, Pinkerton 18, Youngblood 5, Henry 6, Reed 7.

Sco. - Green 2, Dotson 15, Whitman 14, McKinney 12, Ellis 2, Rankin 4.

Parkersburg Chr. 4 8 8 6 - 26

Teays Valley Chr. 15 8 21 8 - 52

PC - A. Damh 11, F. Damh 9, Brown 6.

TVC - Hill 10, Kiser 4, Larue 10, Harrah 18, Surface 2, Williams 6, Dameron 2.

Geo. Washington 23 14 14 24 - 75

Hurricane 4 16 13 18 - 51

GW - H. Stewart 4, Harrison 18, Ward 21, K. Stewart 11, Mobayed 8, Moore 2, Romeo 2, Ash 2, Davis 5, Roberts 2.

H - Browning 5, Barber 3, Watson 26, Crompton 8, McClanahan 2, Sturdavent 7.

Woodrow Wilson 5 10 11 18 - 44

Nitro 9 13 9 15 - 46

WW - Akers 10, Francois 9, Payne 4, Thompson 13, Butler 8

N - Shamblin 22, Godbey 2, Belcher 4, Douglas 11, Miller 7

Riverside 10 6 8 12 - 36

Huntington 21 22 13 15 - 71

R - Clayborn 4, Mills 2, Knapp 4, Wood 13, Burger 6, Daw 2, Bishop 1, Farley 2, Smith 2.

H - Johnson 12, Congleton 15, Taylor 2, Evans 26, Budd 8, Gibson 5, Williams 3.

Richwood 8 11 8 12 4 - 43

Midland Trail 8 3 16 12 8 - 47

R - Brown 8, Mazzelle 11, Bailey 7, Metheny 5, Smallwood 6, Green 2, Wolfe 4.

MT - Sevy 2, Cochran 5, Cooper 10, Carte 11, Workman 2, Legg 10, Syner 7.

Capital 6 8 2 13 - 29

Cabell Midland 12 13 10 12 - 47

C - Walker 9, Hairston 6, Reavis 4, Lee 4, Harris 2

CM - Pitkin 17, Jordan 14, Haggerty 10, McNeely 3, Jarrell 3

Parkersburg 18 15 16 3 - 52

Winfield 11 4 13 8 - 36

P - Ackerman 5, Ward 19, Kurucz 6, Morrison 7, Schumacher 1, Walker 14.

W - Moore 1, Roberson 12, Rhoades 12, Eggleton 3, Bryant 6, Kirby 2.

Monday's state scores

Belpre, Ohio 40, Wood County Christian 22

Bluefield 62, James Monroe 45

Bridgeport 45, Robert C. Byrd 37

Chapmanville 69, Tug Valley 62

Charleston Catholic 43, Poca 29

Clay County 63, South Harrison 3

Cross Lanes Christian 63, Grace Christian 46

E. Liverpool, Ohio 67, Oak Glen 53

Elkins 46, Hampshire 44

Hundred 60, Notre Dame 58, OT

Keyser 67, Bishop Walsh, Md. 16

Lincoln 56, Liberty Harrison 51

Logan 52, Tolsia 47

Madonna 54, Linsly 43

Mount View 76, Liberty Raleigh 22

Mountain Ridge, Md. 46, Frankfort 29

Nicholas County 81, Oak Hill 10

Pocahontas County 41, Tygarts Valley 39

Ravenswood 56, Parkersburg Catholic 53

Sherman 57, Greater Beckley Christian 32

Spring Valley 51, George Washington 41

Teays Valley Christian 36, Hannan 30

Trinity 61, Hyndman, Pa. 27

Tyler Consolidated 81, Paden City 36

University 92, Lewis County 31

Wahama 53, Racine Southern, Ohio 48

Weir 53, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 49, OT

Westside 65, Summers County 32

Wheeling Park 65, Marietta, Ohio 40

Wyoming East 65, Shady Spring 53

Monday's linescores

Tug Valley 13 21 13 15 - 62

Chapmanville 13 21 17 18 - 69

TV - Evans-Kirk 25, Armstrong 22, Vance 8, Robinson 3, Linville 2, Baisden 2.

C - Desrocher 23, Hall 21, Hainer 10, Price 7, Rideout 3, Meeks 3, Baisden 2.

Ravenswood 8 12 14 22 - 56

P'burg Catholic 15 21 8 9 - 53

R - Miller 16, Youell 21, Treadway 7, Carmichael 5, Murray 5, Scritchfield 2.

PC - E. Rodersheimer 2, M. Rodersheimer 2, Nill 2, Hughes 15, Sturm 10, Schaffer 22.

Teays Valley Chr. 7 11 7 11 - 36

Hannan 5 10 8 7 - 30

TV - Hill 12, Kiser 9, Larue 4, Harrah 8, Williams 3.

H - Meadows 15, Wilson 9, Ellis 3, Taylor 3.

King Coal Classic

At Willie Akers Arena, Logan

Friday, Jan. 25

  • 6 p.m. - Logan vs. Greenbrier East (girls)
  • 7:30 - Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. (boys)
  • 9 - Tug Valley vs. Greenbrier East (boys)
  • Saturday, Jan. 26

  • Noon - Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)
  • 2 p.m. - Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)
  • 4 - Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)
  • 6 - Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)
  • MIDDLE SCHOOL

    Girls

    Monday's results

    Teays Valley Christian 40, Hannan 15

    TVC - Kiser 22. H - Hoffman 6.

     

     


    Print

    User Comments