Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 5

Boys

Saturday's state scores

Beallsville, Ohio 75, Cameron 58

Charleston Catholic 42, Logan 39

Fairmont Senior 61, Bridgeport 54, OT

Greater Beckley Christian 84, Cross Lanes Christian 46

Hannibal River, Ohio 79, Magnolia 68

Hedgesville 79, Broad Run, Va. 59

Herbert Hoover 45, Ravenswood 34

Lincoln County 56, River View 43

Martinsburg 108, Brooke Point, Va. 55

Morgantown 59, Brooke 52

Oak Glen 43, Madonna 38

Paden City 56, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 40

Parkersburg 65, Woodrow Wilson 57

Princeton 66, Cabell Midland 47

Sissonville 54, Clay County 40

South Harrison 57, Union Grant 45

St. Joseph's Prep, Pa. 70, Wheeling Park 43

Summers County 65, Greenbrier West 46

Tug Valley 89, Richwood 37

Valley Wetzel 94, Harman 66

Washington, Pa. 61, Weir 31

Saturday's linescores

Cross Lanes Chr.    13    11    10    13    -46

Greater Beckley Chr.    17    18    19    30    -84

CL - A. Davis 9, Corbin 21, Humphrey 7, K. Davis 3, Tanzie 3, Michaels 3

GB - Bailey 19, Kidd 11, Payne 9, Daniels 17, Mullins 24, Helton 4

Clay County    17    6    9    8    -40

Sissonville    10    10    12    22    -54

CC - Shamblin 9, Burkhamer 3, S. Cole 7, C. Cole 7, Carver 6, McGolthlin 8.

S - Robinson 8, Crawford 4, Kelly 11, Null 13, Stowers 14, Miller 3.

Logan    9    8    10    12    -39

Charleston Cath.    14    7    12    9    -42

L - Dalton 0-1 0-0 0, C.Williams 4-6 3-4 11, Street 4-8 1-2 9, Reynolds 3-6 0-0 6, Tomblin 0-1 0-2 0, Minnick 1-4 2-2 4, Preston 2-6 0-0 5, Miller 1-4 0-0 2, Hatfield 1-1 0-0 2, Sammons 0-0 0-0 0, totals 16-37 6-10 39

CC - Godwin 3-6 3-4 9, McCarty 2-9 1-4 6, George 6-14 1-2 13, Casto 2-5 2-2 6, Hovorka 2-4 0-0 5, Hoyer 0-0 0-0 0, McKown 0-1 0-2 0, Miller 0-0 3-4 3, totals 15-39 10-18 42

3-point goals - Logan 1-9 (Preston 1-4, Dalton 0-1, Minnick 0-1, Miller 0-3), Catholic 2-12 (Hovorka 1-3, McCarty 1-5, Casto 0-2, George 0-2)

Princeton       23            14            11            18            --66

Cabell Midland            12            13            8            14            --47

P -- Lee 2, Meadows 20, Jennelle 14, Rogers 3, Walters 10, Caron 6, Ferguson 11

CM -- Bickford 3, Scarberry 9, Matthews 12, Petitt 2, Beckett 9, Dailey 7, Adkins 6

Parkersburg  11            16            14            24            --65

Woodrow Wilson            19            10            11            17            --57

P -- Bayer 6, Hayes 5, Umpleby 4, Britton 28, Strobl 6, Cabbil 10, Webster 6

WW -- Johnson 9, Nabors 25, C.Hancock 16, M.Hancock 3, Carrington 2, Osburne 2

Richwood    4    10    8    15    -37

Tug Valley    18    24    29    18    -89

R - Mowery 8, Z. Bennett 4, Kidwell 3, Johnson 8, R. Bennett 4, Weber 2, Beaver 2, Gwinn 6.

TV - K. Newsome 3, S. Marcum 2, White 14, Ooten 5, Hager 2, Muncy 2, Sturgell 6, A. Baisden 1, M. Newsome 18, Brewer 16, T. Baisden 7, Dillon 10, D. Marcum 3.

Greenbrier West    14    8    13    11    -46

Summers County    20    20    18    7    -65

GW - Cox 5, Hendrix 3, Gwynn 9, Johnson 5, Ennis 10, Sweet 2, Martin 12

SC - Brown 7, Ryan 7, Ayers 24, Graham 6, Smith 21

Ravenswood    11    9    4    10    -34

Herbert Hoover    12    13    5    15    -45

R - Burgess 2, Barr 6, Gandee 4, Martin 18, Balser 2, Crow 2

HH - Morris 13, Forbes 9, Schoolcraft 6, Blackwell 5, Burdette 12

Middle school

Cross Lanes Chr. 42, Greater Beckley 30

CL - Kendrick 14, Matheny 14. GB - Wilson 12

Girls

Saturday's state scores

Allegany, Md. 51, Hampshire 47

Bellaire St. John, Ohio 65, Paden City 36

Bridgeport 47, George Washington 30

Cross Lanes Christian 67, Greater Beckley Christian 27

East Fairmont 45, Liberty Harrison 37

Greenbrier East 84, Hedgesville 64

Hannibal River, Ohio 65, Magnolia 32

James Monroe 36, River View 15

Man 64, Sherman 50

Martinsburg 56, Brooke Point, Va. 36

Moorefield 38, Strasburg, Va. 34

Morgantown 50, South Charleston 39

Oak Glen 54, Madonna 32

Parkersburg 72, Shady Spring 25

Parkersburg South 78, John Marshall 61

Point Pleasant 55, Hurricane 29

Pomeroy Meigs, Ohio 47, Wahama 44

Saint Joseph Central 77, Greenup Co., Ky. 45

Sissonville 46, Clay County 43

South Harrison 25, Union Grant 24, 3OT

St. Marys 71, Ravenswood 58

Tolsia 45, Chapmanville 42

Trinity 56, Mapletown, Pa. 10

Tug Valley 51, Richwood 31

Washington 71, Jefferson 32

Saturday's linescores

Morgantown    13    14    13    10    -50

South Charleston    15    6    6    12    -39

M - Seggie 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 5-15 2-5 14, Golden 2-4 0-0 4, Colombo 2-9 0-0 4, Sabatino 4-11 4-4 13, H. Holloway 1-5 0-2 2, A. Thompson 4-8 3-3 11. Totals 19-53 9-14 50.

SC - Jarrell 1-2 0-0 2, Webb 3-6 3-6 9, Cashwell 2-12 1-1 5, Villanueva 2-12 4-4 9, Wade 1-6 1-2 3, Bland 0-2 0-1 0, Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Mosley 5-8 1-1 11. Totals 14-49 10-15 39.

3-point goals - M 3-13 (Taylor 2-5, Golden 0-1, Colombo 0-3, H. Holloway 0-2, Sabatino 1-4). SC 1-8 (Webb 0-1, Cashwell 0-3, Villanueva 1-4).

Parkersburg South    18    18    21    21    -78

John Marshall    11    15    18    17    -61

PS - McCutcheon 24, Williams 17, Bartlett 23, Byrd 3, Workman 3, Hayton 4, Wilson 4

JM - Derrow 3, Filben 10, George 5, Lewicki 3, Watson 10, Howard 20, Winters 10

Man    21    12    16    15    -64

Sherman    5    20    17    12    -54

M - Whited 18, Sword 26, Conn 2, McCoy 12, Harvey 4, Mullins 2.

S - Smith 2, Pettry 10, Lewis 22, Massey 15, Davis 3, Chapman 2.

Clay County    20    7    10    6    -43

Sissonville    10    9    12    15    -46

CC - Young 3, Litton 4, Wynn 8, Gould 12, Barker 11, Horrocks 2.

Siss - Jones 13, Pinkerton 26, Reed 7.

 

Tolsia    6    9    15    15    -45

Chapmanville    10    10    14    8    -42

T - K. Maynard 19, Presley 10, Lahoda 9, Winnett 6, J. Maynard 1.

C - Desrocher 18, Hall 8, Rideout 7, Baisden 4, Hainer 4, Manns 1.

Hedgesville    11    18    18    17    -64

Greenbrier East    17    19    24    24    -84

H - Elliott 17, Nunn 16, Taylor 15, Gayle 2, Creamer 6, Compton 2, Shaw 4, Harrow 2

GE - Andre 23, Romeo 19, McDowell 13, Honaker 12, Krystynak 4, Walton 4, Tincher 7, Mize 2

Hurricane    3    10    7    9    -29

Point Pleasant    11    15    19    10    -55

H - Browning 12, Wooten 2, Barber 3, Watson 4, Sargent 2, McClanahan 1, Sturdavent 2, Kessler 1, Rogers 2.

PP - Porter 24, Bruner 18, Thomas 7, Adkins 3, McCoy 3.

Cross Lanes Chr.    16    19    24    8    -63

Greater Beckley Chr.    4    10    6    7    -27

CLC - Kendrick 29, Lowery 6, Jones 10, Legg 15, Stepp 4, Bailey 2, Acevedo 1.

GBC - Peterson 4, Hill 11, Lehman 2, Warden 4, Graham 3, White 2.

Tug Valley    15    13    11    12    -51

Richwood    0    6    10    15    -31

TV - Evans-Kirk 16, Linville 12, Armstrong 10, Baisden 4, Robinson 4, Vance 3, Runyon 2.

R - Mazzella 16, Brown 8, Bailey 4, Matheny 2, Smallwood 1.

Middle school

Cross Lanes Chr. 35, Greater Beckley 29

CL - Jeffrey 17. GB - Matheny 15.


Print

User Comments