Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Dec. 19

BOYS

Wednesday's state scores

Boys Basketball

South Charleston 60, George Washington 40

Bath County, Va. 74, Pocahontas County 47

Herbert Hoover 51, Clay County 47

Morgantown 68, Brooke 58

Wednesday's linescores

S. Charleston    24    10    13    13    —60

Geo. Washington    9    7    9    15    —40

S — Harris 4-7 0-0 9, Kincaid 6-10 0-0 17, Clark 2-6 0-0 4, Moles 3-7 0-2 6, Knapper 1-6 0-0 3, Reese 5-12 1-2 12, Brown 2-3 0-0 4, Grier 1-3 0-0 3, Cosby 0-0 0-0 0, Risher 1-1 0-0 2, J. Lewis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-55 1-4 60

G — Eddy 5-16 9-10 21, King 0-3 0-0 0, Hoston 3-4 0-0 6, A. Lewis 1-3 0-0 3, Breeden 2-5 4-7 8, Mullenax 0-0 0-0 0, Kay 1-4 0-0 2, Nixon 0-0 0-0 0, Blaney 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 12-37 13-17 40

3-point goals — SC 9-11 (Harris 1-2, Kincaid 5-5, Knapper 1-2, Reese 1-1, Grier 1-1. GW 3-14 (Eddy 2-9, King 0-2, A. Lewis 1-2, Breeden 0-1)

Herbert Hoover    15    8    13    15    —51

Clay County    16    16    8    7    —47

HH — Morris 22, Forbes 7, Schoolcraft 8, Blackwell 2, White 3, Burdette 9

CC — Shamblin 8, Burkhamer 1, Cole 12, Cole 15, McGlophin 6, Carver 3, Woodyard 2

GIRLS

Wednesday's state scores

Bridgeport 51, Robert C. Byrd 37

Greenbrier East 61, Mountain Mission, Va. 30

Lincoln 56, Elkins 43

George Washington 38, South Charleston 24

Mountain Ridge, Md. 55, Hampshire 18

North Marion 71, East Fairmont 37

Philip Barbour 39, Buckhannon-Upshur 36

Wirt County 50, Buffalo 49

Pocahontas County 60, Bath County, Va. 22

Nicholas County 52, Bluefield 43

Spring Valley 71, Woodrow Wilson 47

St. Marys 53, Parkersburg Catholic 40

Tygarts Valley 55, Harman 19

Wheeling Central 77, John Marshall 63

Westside 88, Shady Spring 25

Braxton County 47, Roane County 29

Wheeling Central 77, John Marshall 63

Wednesday's linescores

George Washington    9    17    5    7    —38

South Charleston    5    7    0    12    —24

GW — Harrison 16, K. Stewart 2, H. Stewart 2, Ward 9, Mobayed 6, Gilmore 3

SC — Jerrell 2, Webb 4, Cashwell 11, Wade 3, Bland 2, Lauerman 2

Wirt County    10    11    16    13    —50

Buffalo    8    14    16    11    —49

WC — Chevante 6, Smith 10, Clark 7, Adams 10, Keeney 17

B — Bailey 2, Dunn 5, Allen 8, Lewis 9, Parkins 25

Nicholas County    11    12    15    14    —52

Bluefield    13    12    6    12    —43

NC — Young 12, Martin 5, Willis 2, Hamilton 6, Shealyn Shafer 15, Brown 8, Hogan 2, Robinson 1, Huffman 1

B — Thompson 2, Fims 2, Jackson 10, K. Brown 4, Hayden 9, Fullaten 3, Atneil 2, Sheila Hopkins 11

Mountain Mission (Va.)    0    10    8    12    —30

Greenbrier East    17    23    15    6    —61

MM — Negussie 11, Asefa 4, Wickman 8, Sekadu 3, Andashaw 2, Hailu 2

GE — Andre 18, Romeo 11, McDowell 10, Carroll 7, Honaker 3, Talbott 2, Krystynak 2, Tincher 4, Grant 2, Mize 2

Bath County (Va.)    11    1    6    4    —22

Pocahontas County    10    18    11    21    —60

BC — Grubbs 4, Shifflett 2, McMullen 2, Woodzell 6, O'Conner 6, Kirby 2.

PC — Workman 6, Snead 17, Rose 4, Murphy 13, Kane 4, McNabb 4, Arbogast 2, Day 10

Roane County    5    3    2    19    —29

Braxton County    21    13    11    2    —47

RC — Blosser 3, Lloyd 4, Westfall 3, Taylor 12, Rhodes 4, Nichols 1, Hall 2

BC — Stewart 7, Sodaro 4, Golinsky 7, Frame 3, Valdivieso 4, Riffle 2, Bragg 16, Harper 2, Bly 2

MIDDLE SCHOOL 

Girls

Horace Mann 49, Sissonville 25

HM — R. Smith 19, Moore 10; S — J. Ball 9

Boys

Sissonville 51, Horace Mann 29

S — Newhouse 19, Brown 13, Bowlin 12


Print

User Comments