Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, linescores -- Tuesday's games

West Virginia Hoops Classic

At Civic Center

Friday's games

  • Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (girls), 9 a.m.
  • Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (boys), 10:30 a.m.
  • Cross Lanes Christian vs. Mercer Christian Academy (girls), noon
  • Cross Lanes Christian vs. Mercer Christian Academy (boys), 1:30 p.m.
  • Chapmanville vs. Nicholas County (girls), 3:30 p.m.
  • Winfield vs. Wheeling Park (boys), 5 p.m.
  • Musselman vs. Greenbrier West (boys), 6:30 p.m.
  • Riverside vs. Capital (boys), 8 p.m.
  • Saturday's games

  • Teays Valley Christian vs. Greater Beckley Christian (girls), 9 a.m.
  • Teays Valley Christian vs. Greater Beckley Christian (boys), 10:30 a.m.
  • Sherman vs. Meadow Bridge (boys), noon
  • Nicholas County vs. Roane County (boys), 1:30 p.m.
  • Lincoln County vs. Pendleton County (boys), 3:30 p.m.
  • St. Albans vs. George Washington (girls), 5 p.m.
  • Nitro vs. Magnolia (boys), 6:30 p.m.
  • South Charleston vs. University (boys), 8 p.m.
  • Boys

    Tuesday's state scores

    Bishop Donahue 81, Toronto, Ohio 61

    Buffalo 84, Fayetteville 35

    Clay-Battelle 56, Valley Wetzel 35

    John Marshall 69, Weir 28

    Lincoln County 51, Chapmanville 43

    Meadow Bridge 75, Summers County 56

    Mingo Central 75, Belfry, Ky. 54

    Mount View 72, Man 49

    Mountain Ridge, Md. 72, Keyser 58

    Nitro 77, Ripley 51

    Poca 58, Nicholas County 50

    Ravenswood 58, Doddridge County 47

    Riverside 76, Spring Valley 70

    Scott 80, Wayne 52

    Tucker County 61, Petersburg 44

    Valley Fayette 86, Sherman 56

    Wahama 61, Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 51

    Washington 69, Millbrook, Va. 53

    Woodrow Wilson 83, Hurricane 66

    Tuesday's linescores

    Webster County 15 25 19 11 -70

    Roane County 14 13 17 9 -53

    WC - Given 27, Morris 17, Cogar 8, Taylor 4, Anderson 3, Williams 6, Davis 3, Stout 2

    RC - Neal 29, Harper 6, Nichols 5, McKown 5, Onwuka 4, Reichard 2, Corbitt 2

    Capital 13 11 15 10 -49

    St. Albans 18 18 12 10 -58

    C - Morris 14, Kinney 1, Jones 3, Coleman 6, Bays 7, Grose 14, Pratt 1, Myers 3.

    SA - Clark 13, Carter 4, Watkins 16, McNeil 17, Moss 6, Baliff 2.

    Poca 14 16 13 15 -58

    Nicholas County 12 5 16 17 -50

    P - Frampton 15, Payne 11, Samples 2, Cottrill 4, Chandler 9, Morrison 2, Bailey 8, Sigman 9.

    NC - Ray 4, Tharp 5, Hopkins 2, McCourt 4, McClung 17, Peyatt 8, Hill 10.

    Fayetteville 7 9 6 13 -35

    Buffalo 25 21 23 15 -84

    F - Alton 4, White 8, Krise 12, Semple 6, McVey 5.

    B - Robinson 8, Herdman 3, Good 9, Garrison 5, Lewis 4, Jordan 19, Hoshor 2, Moore 8, Rich 14, Harris 11, Fletcher 2.

    Scott 24 18 19 16 -80

    Wayne 8 23 12 8 -52

    S - May 14, Dolan 19, Webb 8, Brown 15, Sigmon 12, Price 2, Dehart 2, Hill 2, Lafauci 3.

    W - Egnor 2, Furgeson 14, Justice 18, Queen 7, Fry 3, Napier 2.

    Riverside 18 18 23 17 -76

    Spring Valley 20 24 13 13 -70

    R - Reed 15, Lawson 5, Light 17, Wood 18, Womack 8, Butcher 11.

    SV - Steele 12, Keyser 8, Herbert 15, Kilgore 31, Meade 5.

    Ripley 5 15 14 17 -51

    Nitro 18 16 22 21 -77

    R - Smith 16, Haynes 2, Harpold 5, Harrison 7, Sleboda 12, Chancey 2, Sanders 2, Layhew 4, Hall 1

    N - Sirianni 23, Taylor 11, Mawyer 2, Brewer 2, Barton 4, Clark 19, Ferrari 10, Klocke 2, Heidenreich 4

    Sherman 12 17 18 9 -56

    Valley 22 24 19 21 -86

    S - Brewer 16, Muncy 14, Smith 8, Lester 6, Lowe 6, Hannah 4, Stewart 2

    V - Winter 17, Warden 17, McGinnis 9, Breckenridge 10, Barron 9, Jones 8, Payne 7, Wilkerson 6, Armentrout 3

    Princeton 16 13 18 16 -63

    Winfield 18 7 8 24 -57

    P - Lee 3, Meadows 26, Jennelle 2, Clements 2, Walters 14, Caron 6, Ferguson 10

    W - Lemmerman 5, Show 3, Turner 13, Fisher 27, Bellomy 8, Grafton 1

    Cross Lanes Christian 9 14 13 12 -48

    Elk Valley Christian 10 9 8 5 -32

    C - Jeffries 2, Austin Davis 10, Tyler Corbin 17, Anthony Maharies 11, Humphrey 4, K. Davis 4

    E - Jordan Elkins 15, Suttle 9, Beverly 8

    Chapmanville 5 9 5 24 -43

    Lincoln Co. 6 9 19 17 -51

    C - Hurst 6, Makenzie Martin 17, Plumley 14, Tackett 6

    L - T.J. Arbaugh 24, Kenny Holton 10, Bragg 3, Davis 9, Kelley 1, Jeffers 4

    Eastern Meigs (Ohio) 10 14 14 13 -51

    Wahama 11 23 15 12 -61

    EM - Heaton 7, Carnahan 29, Richmond 2, Gantt 10, Pullins 1, Speelman 2

    W - Bradley 13, Zustan 4, Gibbs 14, Jordan 15, Hysell 1, Sisk 6, Ortiz 8

    Hannan 14 8 12 13 -47

    Calvary Baptist 14 13 10 13 -50

    H - McCoy 11, Holley 11, Burns 11, Paige 7, Black 4, Jenkins 3

    CB - Heller 20, Spears 14, Rhodes 7, Salmons 6, James 2, Fowler 1

    Doddridge Co. 21 12 6 8 -47

    Ravenswood 13 9 16 20 -58

    DC - Plaugher 10, Alexander 3, Britton 8, Bonnell 2, Yeager 9, Hinzman 8, Lipscomb 4, Lett 3

    R - Martin 32, Burgess 13, Gandee 1, Crow 6, Barr 4, Peery 2

    Woodrow Wilson 21 22 16    24-83

    Hurricane 11 28 16    11-66

    WW - Johnson 7-12 3-3 18, Deems 1-3 2-2 4, Nabors 4-16 4-4 12, C. Hancock 6-13 3-4 16, Carrington 8-12 1-5 17, Osborne 4-7 4-5 14, N. Hancock 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 31-65 17-24 83.

    H - Sorsaia 2-9 3-3 7, Harris 5-15 0-2 11, Dawson 2-12 2-2 7, Estep 1-6 0-0 2, Miles 2-6 0-0 4, Fenerty 1-1 0-0 2, Rogoszewski 2-5 3-3 8, DeFries 6-10 6-6 20, Carey 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 23-69 14-16 66.

    3-point goals - WW 4-10 (Johnson 1-4, C. Hancock 1-3, Osborne 1-3). H 6-33 (Sorsaia 0-2, Harris 1-6, Dawson 1-8, Estep 0-3, Miles 0-1, Rogoszewski 1-3, DeFries 2-4, Carey 1-4).

    Girls

    Tuesday's state scores

    Cross Lanes Christian 61, Elk Valley Christian 46

    George Washington 88, Nitro 61

    Frankfort 50, Berkeley Springs 40

    Martinsburg 65, St. James, Md. 13

    Moorefield 38, Union Grant 35

    Sissonville 57, Ripley 32

    Wood County Christian 42, OVC, Ohio 28

    Sherman Tournament

    Sherman 58, Liberty Raleigh 37

    Herbert Hoover 66, Van 8

    Tuesday's linescores

    Ripley 3 9 8 12 -32

    Sissonville 15 13 16 13 -57

    R - Bergdorf 2, Poling 6, Cunningham 4, Donohew 2, Hagar 7, Williams 11

    S - Jones 14, Pinkerton 21, Youngblood 7, Rhodes 9, Murray 2, Reed 2, McClung 2

    Liberty Raleigh 7 2 13 15 -37

    Sherman 15 18 18 7 -58

    L - Bryant 8, McGinnis 5, Law 14, Williams 10

    S - Smith 6, Pettry 11, Lewis 18, Massey 17, Skinner 1, Buzzard 3, Chapman 2.

    Capital 22 17 12 17 -68

    Riverside 7 15 8 13 -43

    C - Hairston 9, Harris 6, Crowder 4, Lee 18, Foster 4, Walker 17, Reavis 5, Shavers 2, Roberts 2, Paul 1.

    R - Clayborn 2, Mills 16, Knapp 2, Wood 14, Burger 2, Daw 3, Bishop 4.

    PikeView 7 19 19 9 -54

    Princeton 7 12 24 25 -68

    PV - Hill 6, Nester 15, M. May 7, La. Hatfield 4, A. May 7, Li. Hatfield 6, White 9,

    P - Akers 35, Mullins 19, Payne 5, Preservati 5, Lambert 2, Surface 2.

    Tolsia 11 13 13 4 -41

    Logan 21 7 7 16 -51

    T - Winnett 14, Presley 14, K. Maynard 7, J. Maynard 6.

    L - Mitchell 20, Gore 10, Tothe 6, Collins 5, Cline 3, Ke. Kirk 3, Ka. Kirk 2, Adkins 2.

    Cross Lanes Christian 13 22 10 16 -61

    Elk Valley Christian 12 5 16 13 -46

    C - Kendrick 22, Lowery 9, Jones 14, Legg 10, Stepp 4, Witzke 2

    E - Young 7, Burdette 18, Burdette 13, Williams 4, Davis 4

    Herbert Hoover 26 16 13 11 -66

    Van 2 0 3 3 -8

    H - Harding 4, Shamblin 6, Aab 7, Carte 3, Romine 11, Marshall 12, Schoolcraft 6, Spencer 6, Thornburg 9, Brown 2

    V - Yeager 2, White 3, Belcher 1, Lovejoy 2

    Nitro 9 23 19 10 -61

    George Washington 24 23 23 18 -88

    N - Shamblin 12, Linville 2, Douglas 15, Miller 13, Belcher 12, Mace 6, Romeo 2.

    GW - Harrison 27, Ward 40, K. Stewart 3, Mobayed 7, Gilmore 5, Roberts 2, H. Stewart 1, Moore 2, Miller 1.

    Middle school

    Tuesday's result

    Cross Lanes Christian 39,

    Elk Valley Christian 10

    CLC: Jeffrey 21. EVC: Newhouse 5.


    Print

    User Comments