Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, linescores -- Monday's games

West Virginia Hoops Classic

At Civic Center

Friday's games

  • Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (girls), 9 a.m.
  • Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (boys), 10:30 a.m.
  • Cross Lanes Christian vs. Mercer Christian Academy (girls), noon
  • Cross Lanes Christian vs. Mercer Christian Academy (boys), 1:30 p.m.
  • Chapmanville vs. Nicholas County (girls), 3:30 p.m.
  • Winfield vs. Wheeling Park (boys), 5 p.m.
  • Musselman vs. Greenbrier West (boys), 6:30 p.m.
  • Riverside vs. Capital (boys), 8 p.m.
  • Saturday's games

  • Teays Valley Christian vs. Greater Beckley Christian (girls), 9 a.m.
  • Teays Valley Christian vs. Greater Beckley Christian (boys), 10:30 a.m.
  • Sherman vs. Meadow Bridge (boys), noon
  • Nicholas County vs. Roane County (boys), 1:30 p.m.
  • Lincoln County vs. Pendleton County (boys), 3:30 p.m.
  • St. Albans vs. George Washington (girls), 5 p.m.
  • Nitro vs. Magnolia (boys), 6:30 p.m.
  • South Charleston vs. University (boys), 8 p.m.
  • Girls

    State coaches association poll

    Class AAA

    Pos-School Rec Pts

    1. Morgantown 4-0 63

    2. Greenbrier East 4-0 38

    3. Wheeling Park 3-1 34

    4. University 3-0 31

    5. John Marshall 5-0 30

    6. Huntington 5-1 25

    7. Princeton 3-0 23

    8. George Washington 1-1 21

    9. Martinsburg 3-0 13

    10. South Charleston 4-1 5

    10. Cabell Midland 4-1 5

    Others receiving votes: Spring Valley 1, Hedgesville 1, Parkersburg 1, Capital 1

    Class AA

    Pos-School Rec Pts

    1. Westside 4-0 71

    2. Bridgeport 4-1 54

    3. Nicholas County 5-1 36

    4. Scott 3-1 28

    5. Clay County 6-0 27

    6. Robert C. Byrd 3-1 26

    7. Summers County 4-1 14

    8. Fairmont Senior 3-1 13

    9. Lincoln 3-1 11

    10. Ravenswood 4-0 10

    Others receiving votes: North Marion 9, Berkeley Springs 6, PikeView 5, Keyser 3, Wyoming East 2, Frankfort 2, Tolsia 2, Mingo Central 1

    Class A

    Pos-School Rec Pts

    1. St. Joseph 5-0 56

    2. St. Marys 5-0 43

    3. Wheeling Central 4-1 40

    4. Parkersburg Catholic 4-1 28

    5. Pocahontas County 5-1 24

    6. Williamstown 1-2 19

    7. Clay Battelle 5-1 16

    8. Tucker County 3-2 12

    9. Valley Fayette 4-0 5

    10. Buffalo 5-1 4

    Others receiving votes: Fayetteville 2, Meadow Bridge 2, Tug Valley 1

    Girls

    Monday's state scores

    Bellaire St. John, Ohio 58, Bishop Donahue 24

    Hampshire 52, Jefferson 43

    Hurricane 51, South Charleston 48

    Preston 78, Northern - G, Md. 58

    Scott 54, Wayne 25

    Tug Valley 52, Mingo Central 39

    Valley Fayette 55, Fayetteville 52

    Westside 72, Man 34

    Postponements and cancellations

    Petersburg vs. Mountain Ridge, Md., ppd. to Jan 25.

    Monday's boxscores

    Man 9 6 4 15 -34

    Westside 20 22 21 9 -72

    M - Whited 7, Conn 4, McCoy 4, Belcher 2, Sword 17.

    W - Spolarich 9, Brown 3, Hash 8, H. Davis 3, Walker 2, Milam 2, Endicott 12, F. Davis 16, Lester 17.

    Fayetteville 21 6 14 11 -52

    Valley 13 10 19 13 -55

    F - Brown 20, Hogan 7, Pritt 8, Av. Sedlock 6, Peelish 4, Sisler 4, Al. Sedlock 3.

    V - Buchan 7, Bird 7, Payne 36, Beard 2, Taylor 1.

    S. Charleston 12 6 20 10 -48

    Hurricane 12 10 9 20 -51

    SC - Jarrell 3, Webb 13, Cashwell 8, Villanueva 8, Wade 6, Bland 4, Trabert 3, Mosley 5.

    H - Barber 2, Watson 29, Crompton 8, McClanahan 8, Sturdavent 4.

    Wayne 5 12 5 3 -25

    Scott 14 8 20 12 -54

    W - Harless 2, Bartram 4, Maynard 13, Browning 1, Marsh 5.

    S - Green 4, Dotson 4, Whitman 13, Conway 9, McKinney 7, Ellis 6, Rankin 9, Roberts 2.

    Liberty Harrison 3 3 5 9 -20

    Braxton County 8 20 13 14 -55

    L - Loy 5, Mayle 3, Holtz 2, Ritter 3, Hickman 7

    BC - Stewart 5, Sodaro 13, Golinsky 6, Rhodes 1, Frame 4, Riffle 4, Taylor 16, Harper 4, Conley 2

    Poca 4 10 10 6 -30

    Clay County 16 9 8 12 -45

    P - Ord 12, McGrew 2, Hutchins 6, Ball 5, Bias 5

    C - Lucas 6, Young 4, Litton 6, Wynn 2, Gould 15, Barker 8, Horrocks 4

    Point Pleasant 8 9 15 15 -47

    River Valley (Ohio) 8 14 6 14 -42

    PP - Nibert 2, Smith 3, Thomas 2, Bruner 13, Porter 27.

    RV - Copley 2, C. Smith 10, Brown 6, Gilmore 15, R. Smith 3, Moore 6.

    Tug Valley 14 11 11 16 -52

    Mingo Central 9 8 6 16 -39

    TV - Robinson 9, Vance 19, Kirk 13, Armstrong 8, Baisden 1, Linville 2.

    MC - Farmer 9, Evans 5, Maynard 2, Smith 2, Curry 8, Hammond 11, Stumbo 2.

    Hannan 3 9 0 0 -12

    Teays Valley 16 12 15 6 -49

    H - Ellis 2, Haynes 4, Wilson 6.

    TVC - Hill 4, Kiser 12, Kesler 6, LaRue 8, Harrah 17, Dameron 2.

    Boys

    Monday's state scores

    Allegany, Md. 71, Frankfort 56

    East Hardy 66, Paw Paw 26

    Giles, Va. 68, James Monroe 57

    Monday's boxscore

    Paw Paw 5 6 3 12 -26

    East Hardy 20 20 16 10 -66

    P - Weese 10, Bullett 5, Abrell 3, Crabtree 6, Twigg 2

    E - Skovron 15, Foltz 4, Parker 2, Beck 4, Mongold 10, W. Basye 4, J. Basye 7, Ridgway 8, Miller 8, Holliday 4


    Print

    User Comments