Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep football scores, playoff pairings

Playoff glance

CLASS AAA

First round

n Cabell Midland 52, Oak Hill 20

n Martinsburg 39, Woodrow Wilson 0

n George Washington 35, Hurricane 10

n Huntington 69, Elkins 26

n Morgantown 49, Point Pleasant 28

n Lewis County 24, University 23

n Musselman 42, Capital 23

n Spring Valley 31, Wheeling Park 7

Second round

n  No. 8 Spring Valley (8-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland, 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 10 Musselman (8-3) at No. 2 Martinsburg (10-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 11 Lewis County (9-2) at No. 3 George Washington (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 5 Morgantown (9-2) at No. 4 Huntington (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Semifinals

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

Championship

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1, noon

CLASS AA

First round

n Wayne 63, Clay County 24

n Keyser 61, Mingo Central 14

n Bridgeport 54, River View 6

n Robert C. Byrd 27, Braxton County 21

n Bluefield 63, Roane County 27

n Frankfort 38, Summers County 7

n Scott 26, Wyoming East 16

n Nicholas County 31, Ritchie County 7

Second round

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

n No. 9 Nicholas County (7-3) at No. 1 Wayne (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 7 Scott (8-3) at No. 2 Keyser (10-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 6 Frankfort (9-2) at No. 3 Bridgeport (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 5 Bluefield (9-2) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Semifinals

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

Championship

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

First round

n Tucker County 27, Moorefield 14

n Magnolia 34, Williamstown 7

n Wahama 38, Buffalo 0

n Madonna 58, Tug Valley 12

n St. Marys 40, Wirt County 14

n Greenbrier West 48, Meadow Bridge 6

n East Hardy 60, Wheeling Central 34

n Clay-Battelle 33, Valley Fayette 28

Second round

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

n  No. 8 Clay-Battelle (10-1) at No. 1 Tucker County (11-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 7 East Hardy (10-1) at No. 2 Magnolia (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 6 Greenbrier West (10-1) vs. No. 3 Wahama (11-0) at Point Pleasant, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 5 St. Marys (10-1) at No. 4 Madonna (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Semifinals

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

Championship

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m.


Print

User Comments