Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school football: Final playoff ratings, scores, summaries

Playoffs ratings, first-round pairings

Final high school football playoff ratings and  first-round playoff pairings as released by the SSAC Saturday night:

Class AAA

Pos-School    Rec    Rtng

1. Cabell Midland    10-0    17.2

2. Martinsburg    9-1    14.9

3. George Washington    8-2    12.7

4. Huntington    8-2    12.4

5. Morgantown    8-2    12.0

6. University    8-2    11.6

7. Capital    7-3    11.3

8. Spring Valley    7-3    11.2

9. Wheeling Park    7-3    10.3

10. *Musselman    7-3    10.2

11. Lewis County    8-2    10.2

12. Point Pleasant    8-2    10.1

13. Elkins    7-3    9.7

14. Hurricane    6-4    9.3

15. Woodrow Wilson    6-4    9.1

16. Oak Hill    7-3    9.1

17. Logan    7-3    8.9

17. South Charleston    6-4    8.9

19. Parkersburg South    6-4    8.6

20. Hampshire    6-4    7.9

*Note; Musselman wins tiebreaker via in-class bonus points.

First-round pairings

(Dates, sites, kickoff times to be determined today)

  • No. 16 Oak Hill (7-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (10-0)
  • No. 15 Woodrow Wilson (6-4) at No. 2 Martinsburg (9-1)
  • No. 14 Hurricane (6-4) at No. 3 George Washington (8-2)
  • No. 13 Elkins (7-3) at No. 4 Huntington (8-2)
  • No. 12 Point Pleasant (8-2) at No. 5 Morgantown (8-2)
  • No. 11 Lewis County (8-2) at No. 6 University (8-2)
  • No. 10 Musselman (7-3) at No. 7 Capital (7-3)
  • No. 9 Wheeling Park (7-3) at No. 8 Spring Valley (7-3)
  • Class AA

    Pos-School    Rec    Rtng

    1. Wayne    10-0    12.6

    2. Keyser    9-1    12.2

    3. Bridgeport    7-2    11.33

    4. Robert C. Byrd    9-1    11.3

    5. Bluefield    8-2    10.2

    6. Frankfort    8-2    9.8

    7. Scott    7-3    8.3

    8. Ritchie County    7-3    8.2

    9. Nicholas County    6-3    8.11

    10. Wyoming East    7-3    8.0

    11. Summers County    7-3    7.8

    12. Roane County    6-4    7.1

    13. Braxton County    7-3    7.1

    14. River View    6-4    6.1

    15. Mingo Central    5-5    5.8

    16. Clay County    5-5    5.8

    17. Philip Barbour    5-5    5.8

    18. Westside    5-5    5.8

    19. Fairmont Senior    5-5    5.7

    20. Tolsia    5-5    5.6

    Also

    21. Sissonville    5-5    5.2

    First-round pairings

    (Dates, sites, kickoff times to be determined today)

  • No. 16 Clay County (5-5) at No. 1 Wayne (10-0)
  • No. 15 Mingo Central (5-5) at No. 2 Keyser (9-1)
  • No. 14 River View (6-4) at No. 3 Bridgeport (7-2)
  • No. 13 Braxton County (7-3) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (9-1)
  • No. 12 Roane County (6-4) at No. 5 Bluefield (8-2)
  • No. 11 Summers County (7-3) at No. 6 Frankfort (8-2)
  • No. 10 Wyoming East (7-3) at No. 7 Scott (7-3)
  • No. 9 Nicholas County (6-3) at No. 8 Ritchie County (7-3)
  • Class A

    Pos-School    Rec    Rtng

    1. Tucker County    10-0    11.2

    2. Magnolia    9-1    10.3

    3. Wahama    10-0    10.1

    4. Madonna    9-1    9.8

    5. St. Marys    9-1    9.6

    6. Greenbrier West    9-1    9.5

    7. East Hardy    9-1    8.5

    8. Clay-Battelle    9-1    8.0

    9. Valley Fayette    8-2    7.7

    10. Wheeling Central    7-3    7.7

    11. Meadow Bridge    8-2    7.7

    12. Wirt County    7-3    7.6

    13. Tug Valley    8-2    7.3

    14. Buffalo    7-3    7.1

    15. Williamstown    6-4    6.8

    16. Moorefield    5-4    6.22

    17. Doddridge County    6.4    5.5

    18. Bishop Donahue    6-4    5.4

    First-round pairings

    (Dates, sites, kickoff times to be determined today)

  • No. 16 Moorefield (5-4) at No. 1 Tucker County (10-0)
  • No. 15 Williamstown (6-4) at No. 2 Magnolia (9-1)
  • No. 14 Buffalo (7-3) at No. 3 Wahama (10-0)
  • No. 13 Tug Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Madonna (9-1)
  • No. 12 Wirt County (7-3) at No. 5 St. Marys (9-1)
  • No. 11 Meadow Bridge (8-2) at No. 6 Greenbrier West (9-1)
  • No. 10 Wheeling Central (7-3) at No. 7 East Hardy (9-1)
  • No. 9 Valley Fayette (8-2) at No. 8 Clay-Battelle (9-1)
  • Saturday's statewide scores

    Braxton County 37, Sissonville 14

    George Washington 54, Parkersburg 17

    Greenbrier East 45, James Monroe 6

    Independence 24, Fayetteville 12

    Linsly 27, Kiski School, Pa. 20

    River View 18, Westside 12

    Tucker County 69, Notre Dame 35

    Tug Valley 16, Clay County 8

    Van 28, Sherman 7

    Wyoming East 41, Liberty-Raleigh 22

    Saturday's boxscores

    Parkersburg    7    0    3    7    -17

    G. Washington    6    28    14    6    -54

    GW - Switzer 51 run (kick failed)

    P - Lindamood 1 run (Roney kick)

    GW - Switzer 43 run (kick failed)

    GW - Switzer 90 interception return (Malone run)

    GW - Switzer 63 run (Deer kick)

    GW - Malone 59 interception return (Deer kick)

    P - FG Roney 43

    GW - Switzer 43 run (Deer kick)

    GW - Clay 3 pass from Switzer (Deer kick)

    GW - Switzer 5 pass from Bell (kick blocked)

    P - Lindamood 4 run (Roney kick)

    Team statistics

        Park    GW

    First downs    19    9

    Rushes-yards    64-271    18-232

    Passing yards    21    108

    Passes    2-11    5-8

    Had intercepted    3    0

    Fumbles-lost    3-1    3-1

    Penalties-yards    3-28    3-38

    Punts-average    2-43.5    2-36.5

    Clay County    8    0    0    0    -8

    Tug Valley    8    0    8    0    -16

    CC - Lucas 10 run (Wiseman pass from Stewart)

    TV - Muncy 56 run (Dillon pass from Newsome)

    TV - Muncy 9 run (Muncy pass from Newsome)

    Braxton County    0    0    13    24    -37

    Sissonville    0    0    7    7    -14

    BC-Yanero 7 run (Coleman kick)

    S-Wilkinson 6 run (Crawford kick)

    BC-Yanero 3 run (run failed)

    S-Miller 8 pass from Crawford (Crawford kick)

    BC-Yanero 1 run (Yanero run)

    BC-Oney 7 run (Adkins pass from Yanero)

    BC-Pritt 29 interception return (Pritt pass from Yanero)

    Team statistics

        Brax    Siss

    First downs    17    10

    Rushes-yards    53-325    35-201

    Passing yards    4    67

    Passes    1-5    4-11

    Had intercepted    0    0    

    Fumbles-lost    1-0    3-2

    Penalties-yards    6-40    7-45

    Punts-average    3-17.3    1-19.0

     

    Friday's statewide scores

    Bath County, Va. 27, Pendleton County 14

    Cabell Midland 31, Hurricane 13

    Capital 48, Huntington 18

    East Hardy 64, Petersburg 15

    Fairmont Senior 27, East Fairmont 21

    Frankfort 19, Hampshire 7

    Gilmer County 56, Hannan 6

    Grundy, Va. 34, Mount View 32

    Keyser 49, Mountain Ridge, Md. 0

    Lewis County 27, Elkins 14

    Liberty Harrison 42, Lincoln 21

    Logan 16, Scott 3

    Madonna 40, Clay-Battelle 2

    Magnolia 48, Oak Glen 13

    Midland Trail 43, PikeView 22

    Mingo Central 44, Herbert Hoover 0

    Morgantown 45, Brooke 21

    Musselman 65, Shady Spring 34

    Oak Hill 72, Lincoln County 42

    Parkersburg South 56, John Marshall 19

    Point Pleasant 48, Chapmanville 15

    Ripley 17, Ravenswood 16, OT

    Ritchie County 63, Grafton 13

    Riverside 28, Nitro 27

    Spring Valley 41, Winfield 7

    St. Marys 40, Doddridge County 12

    Summers County 28, Valley Fayette 20

    Tolsia 32, Poca 14

    Tyler Consolidated 40, Bishop Donahue 26

    Wahama 41, Buffalo 13

    Washington 42, Jefferson 14

    Wayne 45, Bluefield 14

    Wheeling Park 40, Hedgesville 13

    Williamstown 41, Roane County 7

    Wirt County 48, South Harrison 0


    Print

    User Comments