Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

State tennis tournament -- Final day results

Saturday's final results

At Schoenbaum Tennis Courts,

Kanawha City

Class AAA

Boys

Team scoring

1. Huntington 22; 2. George Washington 10; 3. Morgantown 7; 4. Hurricane 6; 5. Washington 4; 6. (tie) Parkersburg South, Martinsburg 3; 8. (tie) Lewis County, Capital, John Marshall, Wheeling Park, Fairmont Senior, Parkersburg 1; 14. (tie) Logan, Brooke, Musselman, Jefferson, University 0

Championship matches

Singles

  • No. 1 - Hunter Tubert (Hunt) d. Max Schulz-Mullensiefen (Morg) 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 2 - Robert Skolik (Hunt) d. Alex Clay (Hurr) 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 3 - Josh Clay (Hunt) d. Colton Murphy (GW) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
  • No. 4 - Bill Wright (Hunt) d. Steven Wu (Morg) 6-0, 6-2
  • Doubles

  • No. 1 - Tubert-Skolik (Hunt) d. Clay-Bailey (Hurr) 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 2 - Wright-Gilliam (Hunt) d. Massinople-Hudson (GW) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
  • No. 3 - Clay-Neighborgall (Hunt) d. Irving-Coomier (Wash) 6-1, 6-0
  • Girls

    Team scoring

    1. Huntington 19; 2. Parkersburg 15; 3. University 7; 4. Morgantown 5; 5. Wheeling Park 4; 6. (tie) Washington, Hurricane, George Washington 3; 9. (tie) Cabell Midland, Lewis County 1; 11. (tie) Brooke, St. Albans, Logan, John Marshall, Greenbrier East, Martinsburg, Ripley, Capital, Riverside, Buckhannon-Upshur, Hampshire 0

    Championship matches

    Singles

  • No. 1 - Cassie Mercer (Hunt) d. Sloane Prince (Park) 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 2 - Cassandra Powell (Park) d. Kate Huck (Hunt) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
  • No. 3 - Katelyn McGuffin (Hunt) d. Monika Keiser (Park) 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 4 - Rachele Subik (Hunt) d. McKenzie Littleton (Wash) 1-6, 6-1, 6-0
  • Doubles

  • No. 1 - Mercer-Huck (Hunt) d. Arnold-Rosiello (Morg) 7-5, 6-3
  • No. 2 - McGuffin-Hutchison (Hunt) d. Powell-Stansberry (Park) 6-4, 6-4
  • No. 3 - Kesterson-Riffle (Park) d. Rassekh-Chico (Univ) 7-5, 6-2
  • Class AA-A

    Boys

    Team scoring

    1. Charleston Catholic 21; 2. (tie) Bluefield, Oak Hill, St. Joseph 7; 5. (tie) Lincoln, Moorefield 3; 7. (tie) Madonna, Keyser, Wheeling Central, Poca, Oak Glen, Shady Spring 2; 13. Petersburg 1; 14. (tie) Braxton County, Sissonville, Parkersburg Catholic, Liberty Raleigh, Chapmanville, Grafton, Williamstown, Berkeley Springs 0

    Championship matches

    Singles

  • No. 1 - Max Meade (SJ) d. Mark Cassis (CC) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
  • No. 2 - Dominick Centofanti (CC) d. Alex White (OH) 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 3 - Jad Malas (CC) d. Zach Hampton (Blue) 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 4 - Scott Standish (CC) d. Ryan Gump (Linc) 6-0, 6-1
  • Doubles

  • No. 1 - Cassic-Malas (CC) d. Meade-Brooks (SJ) 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 - Centofanti-Standish (CC) d. Albaugh-Buckland (Shady) 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 3 - Whipley-Canfield (CC) d. Davy-Wratchford (Moor) 6-2, 6-0
  • Girls

    Team scoring

    1. Charleston Catholic 21; 2. Wheeling Central 8; 3. Poca 7; 4. Parkersburg Catholic 6; 5. Ritchie County 4; 6. Ravenswood 3; 7. (tie) Bluefield, St. Joseph, Wyoming East, Petersburg, Shady Spring 2; 12. (tie) Grafton, Lincoln 1; 14. (tie) Berkeley Springs, Independence, Williamstown, Chapmanville, Moorefield, Oak Glen, Sissonville, Liberty Harrison, Keyser 0

    Championship matches

    Singles

  • No. 1 - Mary Emma Maddox (CC) d. Ariel Shulman (PC) 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
  • No. 2 - Claire Hamilton (CC) d. Joanna Capito (WC) 6-0, 6-2
  • No. 3 - Christina Centofanti (CC) d. Kelsie Roby (Pete) 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 4 - Christine Gompers (WC) d. Ellie Grubb (CC) 6-2, 6-1
  • Doubles

  • No. 1 - Maddox-Hamilton (CC) d. Celorio-Ballard (Poca) 6-4, 6-0
  • No. 2 - Grubb-Centofanti (CC) d. Lovern-Bailey (Blue) 7-5, 6-4
  • No. 3 - Whalen-Bandak (CC) d. Clowes-Eisenmann (PC) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

  • Print

    User Comments