Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep track results

BB&T Classic

At Laidley Field

Boys team scoring

Through 16 of 18 events

1. Winfield 79; 2. Marietta, Ohio 63.5; 3. Hurricane 62; 3. Parkersburg 62; 5. Huntington 33; 6. Buffalo 30; 7. Oak Hill 19; 7. Fairland, Ohio 19; 9. Riverside 16; 10. George Washington 15.5; 11. Charleston Catholic 15; 12. Ripley 14; 13. Valley 12; 14. Poca 10; 15. Shady Spring 9; 16. Logan 8; 17. South Charleston 6; 17. Tucker County 6; 19. Bluefield 5; 20. Spring Valley 4; 21. Capital 3; 21. Chapmanville 3; 23. Herbert Hoover 2. 

Event finals

  • 100 meters - 1. Steven Handley, Hurricane 11.3; 2. Hamilton, Parkersburg 11.32; 3. Reese, SC 11.41; 4. Burress, Bluefield 11.55; 5. Parmiter, Marietta 11.55; 6. Page, Huntington 11.57.
  • 200 - 1. Chandler Hamilton, Parkersburg 23.15; 2. Handley, Hurricane 23.21; 3. White, Valley 23.57; 4. Parmiter, Marietta 23.7; 5. Wiley, Chapmanville 23.93; 6. Burress, Bluefield 23.93.
  • 400 - 1. Sam Pyles, Winfield 50.83 (meet record); 2. Handley, Hurricane, 51.28; 3. White, Valley 51.91; 4. Kilgore, SV 52.01; 5. Manning, Oak Hill 52.05; 6. Matheney, Capital 52.86.
  • 800 - 1. Dylan Rich, Buffalo 1:57.8 (meet record); 2. Kirtner, Winfield 1:57.98; 3. Wireman, Fairland 1:59.39; 4. Lyons, Parkersburg 2:01.5; 5. Boggs, GW 2:02.8; 6. Matheney, Capital 2:03.97.
  • 1600 - 1. Alex Wesel, Marietta 4:25; 2. Garrison, Marietta 4:28.01; 3. Wireman, Fairland 4:33.19; 4. Boggs, GW 4:33.32; 5. Mattie, Fairland 4:35.45; 6. Brafford, GW 4:37.4.
  • 3200 - 1. Joe Kirtner, Winfield 9:37.87 (meet record); 2. Childers, Buffalo 9:49.28; 3. Grose, Marietta 9:55.35; 4. Mattie, Fairland 9:59.5; 5. Black, Catholic 10:06.81; 6. Rowe, Fairland 10:12.39.
  • 110 hurdles - 1. Luke Martin, Winfield 16.32; 2. Roberts, Marietta 16.67; 3. Snyder, Tucker 17.31; 4. Carpenter, GW 17.38; 5. McKay, Huntington 17.39; 6. Taylor, Parkersburg 17.47.
  • 300 hurdles - 1. Luke Martin, Winfield 40.12 (meet record); 2. McKay, Huntington 41.59; 3. Roberts, Marietta 41.81; 4. Rhodes, Parkersburg 42.02; 5. Crites, Poca 42.29; 6. Roseberry, Shady 43.04.
  • 4x100 - 1. Marietta 44.77 (meet record); 2. Riverside 45.13; 3. Hurricane 45.26; 4. Huntington 45.41; 5. Parkersburg 45.52; 6. Capital 45.61.
  • 4x200 - 1. Parkersburg (Evan Rhodes, Adam Lindamood, Landon Miller, Chandler Hamilton) 1:32.9; 2. Riverside 1:33.62; 3. Huntington 1:33.3; 4. Marietta 1:34.08; 5. Shady 1:35.47; 6. Chapmanville, 1:36.04.
  • 4x800 - 1. Winfield (Cody Honaker, Sam Pyles, Logan Rumbaugh, Joe Kirtner) 8:17.5 (meet record); 2. Buffalo 8:21.16; 3. Parkersburg 8:32.49; 4. GW 8:36.78; 5. Ripley 8:37.86; 6. Catholic 8:42.41.
  • 4x110 shuttles - 1. Parkersburg (Evan Rhodes, Mike Blanc, Jon Desenze, Landon Miller) 1:01.15; 2. Winfield 1:01.45; 3. Ripley 1:02.71; 4. Buffalo 1:04.18; 5. Herbert Hoover 1:05.84; 6. Hurricane 1:06.28.
  • Pole vault - 1. Keiffer Reed, Catholic 14 (meet record); 2. Howden, Hurricane 13-6; 3. Cochran, Winfield 12-6; 4. Hall, Marietta, 11; 5. McClanahan, Catholic 11; 6. Browning, Hurricane 10-6; 6. Price, GW 10-6;
  • Shot put - 1. A.J. White, Hurricane 49-11/2; 2. Toney, Logan 48-1; 3. Syvertson, Shady 45-9; 4. Gibson, Huntington 43-8; 5. Hicks, Ripley 43-6; 6. Kimbrough, Marietta 43-31/2.
  • Discus - 1. A.J. White, Hurricane 165-2 (meet record); 2. Gibson, Huntington 135-10; 3. C. Buckley, Poca 135; 4. Hicks, Ripley 134-31/2; 5. Q. Buckley, Poca 133-11; 6. Dye, Parkersburg 129-111/2.
  • High jump - 1. Marc Logan, Oak Hill 5-10; 2. Goodman, Oak Hill 5-8; 2. Smith, Winfield 5-8; 4. Lyons, Parkersburg 5-8; 4. Allman, Parkersburg 5-8; 6. Ratzer, Marietta 5-6; 6. Howden, Hurricane 5-6.
  • Girls team scoring

    Through 17 of 18 events

    1. Winfield 72; 2. Hurricane 69; 3. Marietta 50; 4. Capital 42; 5. St. Albans 40; 6. Parkersburg 36; 7. George Washington 26; 8. Shady Spring 22.5; 9. Spring Valley 20; 9. Tucker County 20;  11. Philip Barbour 16; 11. Cabell Midland 16; 13. Nicholas County 15; 14. Nitro 14; 15. Fairland, Ohio 12.66; 16. Ripley 12; 17. Huntington 11; 18. Fairview, Ky. 10; 19. Sissonville 8; 20. Oak Hill 6; 21. Charleston Catholic 4.33; 22. East Fairmont 3; 23. Valley 1.5.

    Event finals

  • 100  - 1. Anacia Hines, SA 12.49 (meet record); 2. Allen, Capital 12.83; 3. Cole, Winfield 12.9; 4. Shah, Winfield 12.99; 5. Spencer, Capital 13.09; 6. Licata, EF 13.2.
  • 200 - 1. Adrian Cunningham, GW 27.59; 2. Brozak, Ripley 27.74; 3. Grosel, Marietta 27.83; 4. Arthur, Winfield 27.84; 5. Carpenter, Winfield 27.92; 6. Chernutan, Shady, 28.28.
  • 400 - 1. Tori Dent, Hurricane 1:01.14; 2. Walker, Sissonville 1:02.52; 3. Stewart, Spring Valley 1:02.63; 4. Bowyer, Nitro 1:03.05; 5. Studenic, Marietta 1:03.47; 6. Erlandson, Winfield 1:03.75.
  • 800 - 1. Tori Dent, Hurricane 2:20.1 (meet record); 2. Lemons, SV 2:26.07; 3. Castro, Winfield 2:26.48; 4. Ellis, CM 2:29.46; 5. Ketelsen, Marietta 2:30.48; 6. Kesecker, Nicholas 2:30.77.
  • 1600 - 1. Kaylee Williams, Parkersburg 5:27.35; 2. Schwendiman, Hurricane 5:29.58; 3. Kesecker, Nicholas 5:34.71; 4. Waybright, PB 5:36.87; 5. Cassidy, Tucker 5:38.62; 6. Castro, Winfield 5:42.05.
  • 3200 - 1. Brianna Waybright, PB 12:02.9; 2. Ashton, Fairland 12:05.18; 3. Cassidy, Tucker 12:13.21; 4. Johnston, Hurricane 12:13.43; 5. Long, PB 12:15.1; 6. Summers, Hurricane 12:31.13.
  • 100 hurdles - 1. Anacia Hines, SA 15.62 (meet record); 2. Spencer, Capital 16.24; 3. Hall, CM 16.58; 4. Cunningham, GW 16.73; 5. Pappas, Fairland, 16.81; 6. Hensley, Huntington, 16.84.
  • 300 hurdles - Adrian Cunningham, GW 47.56 (meet record); 2. Barber, Hurricane 48.41; 3. Kominsky, Shady 48.66; 4. Fruit, Oak Hill 49.53; 5. Arthur, Winfield 49.68; 6. Boyd, Shady 50.08.
  • 4x100 - 1. Winfield A 50.22 (meet record); 2. Capital 52.09; 3. Hurricane 52.70; 4. Winfield B 53.03; 5. EF 53.33; 6. Oak Hill 53.47.
  • 4x200 - 1. Winfield A (Anika Shah, Cheyenne Carpenter, Josee Erlandson, Emily Cole) 1:47.88 (meet record); 2. Capital 1:52.22; 3. Shady 1:53.58; 4. Catholic 1:54.58; 5. GW 1:54.78; 6. Fairview 1:55.1.
  • 4x800 - 1. Marietta 10:04.46 (meet record); 2. Hurricane 10:06.12; 3. SV 10:16.52; 4. Parkersburg 10:18.82; 5. Fairland 10:20.89; 6. Fairview 10:32.88.
  • 4x102.5 shuttle - 1. Hurricane (Audrey Barber, Chloe Papa, Chloe Barber, Lakota Jones) 1:08.65; 2. Tucker 1:09.16; 3. CM 1:11.31; 4. Shady 1:12.11; 5. Winfield 1:12.22; 6. Nicholas 1:12.59
  • Pole vault - 1. Paige Grosel, Marietta 10-6; 2. McIntyre, Fairview 10; 3. Perry, Winfield 10; 4. Cunningham, Ripley 8-6; 5. London, Hurricane 8; 6. Shockley, Fairland 7-6; 6. Casingal, Catholic 7-6; 6. Price, Fairland 7-6.
  • Shot put - 1. Bethany Drury, SA 37-3; 2. Hart, Winfield 34-1; 3. Boner, Marietta 34-1; 4. McAtee, Parkersburg 33-10; 5. Koon, Parkersburg 31-8; 6. Ince, Marietta 30-4.
  • Discus - 1. Bethany Drury, SA 126-5 (meet record); 2. McAtee, Parkersburg 111-31/2; 3. Hat, Winfield 103-1/2; 4. Boner, Marietta 100-11; 5. Marshall, Shady 100; 6. Dickinson Shady 99-10.
  • High jump - 1. Jordan Tate, Nitro 5-2; 2. Bever, Parkersburg 5-2; 3. Taylor, Nicholas 5-2; 4. Miller, Tucker 4-10; 5. Dickinson, Shady 4-8; 6. Buchen, Valley 4-8.
  • Long jump - 1. Morgan Hensley, Huntington 15-81/4; 2. Allen, Capital 15-8; 3. Ketelsen, Marietta 15-51/2; 4. Grosel, Marietta 15-4; 5. London, Hurricane 15-1; 6. Tyree, Nicholas 14-113/4.
  •  

     


    Print

    User Comments