Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Manchin to nominate 34 to service academies

By Staff reports

CHARLESTON, W.Va. -- Sen. Joe Manchin, D-W.Va., announced that he will nominate 34 West Virginia students to the U.S. service academies, which include the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point and the Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point.

The students are from the following counties: Berkeley, Brooke, Cabell, Doddridge, Grant, Harrison, Jefferson, Kanawha, Lewis, Mason, Marshall, Marion, Mingo, Monongalia, Ohio, Pocahontas, Putnam, Ritchie, Taylor, Wyoming and Wood.

Senator Manchin is recommending the following students to the service academies. Final admission is determined by the respective academy.

Air Force Academy

Ryan Graf, Jefferson High School

Quentin Buckley, Poca High School

Chris Unger, Langley High School (father stationed in Virginia), from Ohio County

Andrew Bruffy, West Virginia University, from Monongalia County

Skyler Terrell, Parkersburg High School

Alex Brown, Martinsburg High School

Nick Marcum, Scott High School

Adam Pauley, Petersburg High School

Jon Massile, Point Pleasant High School

David "Jonah" Sneeringer, Winfield High School

Military Academy at West Point

Samantha Harris, Charleston Catholic High School

Katie Warner, University High School

Derek Hamman, Pocahontas High School

Kelsie Burns, Huntington High School

Sean Dennison, home schooled, from Lewis County

Andrew Parker, Wiesbaden High School (father stationed in Germany), from Monongalia County

Cameron Davis, Westside High School

William Mohr, Petersburg High School

Daniel Gaston, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (father stationed in Germany), from Ritchie County

Michael Palkovic, West Virginia University, from Ohio County

Naval Academy

Joseph Gentile, Hedgesville High School

Caleb Moore, Doddridge County High School

Christian Smith, home schooled, from Kanawha County

Luisa Holland, Jefferson High School

Mason Winkie, Bridgeport High School

Tyler Lucas, Tug Valley High School

Raymond Isner, Grafton High School

Forrest Welsh, WT Sampson High School (father stationed in Cuba), from Marshall County 

Jack DeVault, East Fairmont High School

Alec Buchmelter, Brooke High School

Merchant Marine Academy

Caleb Barnette, George Washington High School

Charlie Hageboeck, George Washington High School

Kimberly Smith, Jefferson High School

Kyler Martin, Hedgesville High School


Print

User Comments